GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-35

HOUSE BILL 409

 

 

AN ACT CLARIFYING WHERE APPEALS FROM AGRICULTURAL EMPLOYERS WILL BE HEARD.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 95-227 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-227.  Enforcement.

For the purpose of enforcing the standards provided by this Article, the provisions of G.S. 95-129, G.S. 95-130 and G.S. 95-136 through G.S. 95-142 shall apply under this Article in a similar manner as they apply to places of employment under OSHANC; however, G.S. 95-129(4), 95-130(2) and (6), and 95-137(b)(4) G.S. 95-129(4), 95-130(2), and 95-130(6) do not apply to migrant housing.  For the purposes of this Article, the term:

(1)       'Employer' in G.S. 95-129, G.S. 95-130 and G.S. 95-136 through G.S. 95-142 shall be construed to mean an operator;

(2)       'Employee' shall be construed to mean a migrant; and

(3)       'Director' shall mean the agent designated by the Commissioner to assist in the administration of this Article.

The Commissioner may establish a new division to enforce this Article."

Section 2.  G.S. 150B-1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter.