GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A voluntary remedial action and all documents that relate to the voluntary remedial action shall be fully subject to inspection and audit by the Department. At least 30 days prior to entering into any agreement providing for the implementation of a voluntary remedial action program, the Secretary shall mail notice of the proposed agreement as provided in G.S. 130A-310.4(c)(2). Sites undergoing voluntary remedial actions shall be so identified as a separate category in the inventory of sites maintained pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.1 but shall not be included on the Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List required by G.S. 130A-310.2."

Section 4.  G.S. 143-215.84 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by a discharge or release of oil or a hazardous substance, an owner, operator, or other responsible party may impose restrictions on the current or future use of the real property comprising any part of the site if the restrictions meet the requirements of this subsection.  The restrictions must be agreed to by the owner of the real property, included in a remedial action plan for the site that has been approved by the Secretary, and implemented as a part of the remedial action program for the site.  The Secretary may approve restrictions included in a remedial action plan in accordance with standards determined: (i) pursuant to rules for remediation of soil or groundwater contamination adopted by the Commission; (ii) with respect to the cleanup of a discharge or release from a petroleum underground storage tank, pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94V; or (iii) as provided in G.S. 130A-310.3(d).  Restrictions may apply to activities on, over, or under the land, including, but not limited to, use of groundwater, building, filling, grading, excavating, and mining.  Any approved restriction shall be enforced by any owner, operator, or other party responsible for the oil or hazardous substance discharge site.  Any land-use restriction may also be enforced by the Department through the remedies provided in this Article, Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, or by means of a civil action.  The Department may enforce any land-use restriction without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies.  A land-use restriction may also be enforced by any unit of local government having jurisdiction over any part of the site.  A land-use restriction shall not be declared unenforceable due to lack of privity of estate or contract, due to lack of benefit to particular land, or due to lack of any property interest in particular land.