GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a marginal entry is impracticable because of the method used to record maps and plats, the register of deeds shall not be required to make a marginal entry."

Section 6.  G.S. 143-215.88B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this Article or rules adopted under this Article; or who knowingly and willfully makes a false statement of a material fact in a rule-making proceeding or contested case under this Article; or who falsifies, tampers with, or knowingly and willfully renders inaccurate any recording or monitoring device or method required to be operated or maintained under this Article or rules adopted under this Article is guilty of a Class I felony, which may include a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that the fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues."

Section 7.  This act becomes effective 1 October 1997.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of August, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.