GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a marginal entry is impracticable because of the method used to record maps and plats, the register of deeds shall not be required to make a marginal entry.

(g)       This section shall apply with respect to any facility, structure, or area where disposal of any hazardous substance or waste has occurred which is undergoing voluntary remedial action pursuant to this Part."

Section 3.  G.S. 130A-310.9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary may enter into an agreement with an owner, operator, or other responsible party which that provides for implementation of a voluntary remedial action program in accordance with a remedial action plan approved by the Department.  Investigations, evaluations, and voluntary remedial actions are subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-310.1(c), 130A-310.1(d), 130A-310.3(d), 130A-310.3(f), 130A-310.5, 130A-310.8, and any other requirement imposed by the Department. A voluntary remedial action and all documents that relate to the voluntary remedial action shall be fully subject to inspection and audit by the Department. At least 30 days prior to entering into any agreement providing for the implementation of a voluntary remedial action program, the Secretary shall mail notice of the proposed agreement as provided in G.S. 130A-310.4(c)(2). Sites undergoing voluntary remedial actions shall be so identified as a separate category in the inventory of sites maintained pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.1 but shall not be included on the Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List required by G.S. 130A-310.2."

Section 4.  G.S. 143-215.84 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: