GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-394

SENATE BILL 125

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE SECRETARY OF ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO ENCOURAGE THE REDEVELOPMENT OF BROWNFIELDS BY APPROVING THE IMPOSITION OF RESTRICTIONS ON INACTIVE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE OR WASTE DISPOSAL SITES AND ON OIL OR HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE DISCHARGES OR RELEASES, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-310.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site, an owner, operator, or other responsible party may impose restrictions on the current or future use of the real property comprising any part of the site if the restrictions meet the requirements of this subsection.  The restrictions must be agreed to by the owner of the real property, included in a remedial action plan for the site that has been approved by the Secretary, and implemented as a part of the remedial action program for the site.  The Secretary may approve restrictions included in a remedial action plan in accordance with standards determined as provided in subsection (d) of this section or pursuant to rules adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  Restrictions may apply to activities on, over, or under the land, including, but not limited to, use of groundwater, building, filling, grading, excavating, and mining.  Any approved restriction shall be enforced by any owner, operator, or other party responsible for the inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site.  Any land-use restriction may also be enforced by the Department through the remedies provided in Part 2 of Article 1 of this Chapter or by means of a civil action.  The Department may enforce any land-use restriction without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies.  A land-use restriction may also be enforced by any unit of local government having jurisdiction over any part of the site.  A land-use restriction shall not be declared unenforceable due to lack of privity of estate or contract, due to lack of benefit to particular land, or due to lack of any property interest in particular land.  Any person who owns or leases a property subject to a land-use restriction under this Part shall abide by the land-use restriction."

Section 2.  G.S. 130A-310.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.8.  Recordation of inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites.