GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-404

SENATE BILL 382

 

 

AN ACT REDEFINING THE BASE PERIOD FOR UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS AND ELIMINATING THE ONE AND ONE-HALF TIMES TEST.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-8(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   a.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.

b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.

c.         As to claims filed on or after October 1, 1974, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, 'benefit year' shall mean the one-year period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least five hundred sixty-five dollars and fifty cents ($565.50), and equal to at least one and one-half times his high-quarter wages, which high-quarter wages must equal at least one hundred and fifty dollars ($150.00). As to claims filed on or after August 1, 1981, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, 'benefit year' shall mean the 52 week period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. Provided, however, if the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits is either (i) the first day of a calendar quarter, or (ii) the second day of a calendar quarter followed by a February 29 within one year thereof, 'benefit year' shall mean the one-year period beginning with that first day of the week with respect to which the individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least six times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22) and equal to at least one and one-half times his high-quarter wages, which high-quarter wages must equal at least one and one-half times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22).