GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 96-8(22), and has been paid wages in at least two quarters of the individual's base period.

d.         Repealed by Session Laws, 1981, c. 160, s. 11."

Section 2.  G.S. 96-8(18) reads as rewritten:

"(18)   'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year as defined in subdivision (17) of this section.  If an individual lacks sufficient base period wages in order to establish a benefit year in the manner set forth above, the claimant shall have an alternative base period substituted for the current base period so as not to prevent establishment of a valid claim.  For the purposes of this subdivision, 'alternative base period' means the last four completed calendar quarters."

Section 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to new initial claims filed on or after September 1, 1997.  The Employment Security Commission shall report to the General Assembly by January 1, 2001, on the effect of this act on unemployment compensation claims.