GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 3.
(4) A
corporation that, at the close of its taxable year, has its commercial domicile
within North Carolina shall be allowed to deduct all dividends received from
corporations in which it owns more than fifty percent (50%) of the outstanding
voting stock.
(5) Repealed by
Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 3.
(6) In no case
shall the total amount of dividends that are allowed as a deduction to a
corporation under subdivision (3) of this section exceed fifteen thousand
dollars ($15,000) for the taxable year."
Section 3. G.S. 105-116.1(b), as enacted by Section 1 of Session Law 97-118, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Distribution. - The
Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes collected under this
Article on electric power companies, natural gas companies, and telephone
companies. Each city's share for a calendar quarter is the percentage distribution
amount for that city for that quarter minus one-fourth of the city's hold-back amount.
amount and one-fourth of the city's proportionate share of the annual
cost to the Department of administering the distribution. The
Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each
calendar quarter."
Section 4. Sections 1 and 2 of this act are effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of August, 1997.
s/ Marc Basnight