GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-439
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State."
Section 2. G.S. 105-130.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.7. Deductible portion of dividends.