GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) on property used for an elementary or secondary school or within 300 feet of the boundary of real property used for an elementary or secondary school shall be punished as a Class E felon. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer of less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1).

(9)       Any person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(3) on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement facility shall be guilty of a Class I H felony."

(v)       G.S. 148-46.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-46.1.  Inflicting or assisting in infliction of self injury to prisoner resulting in incapacity to perform assigned duties.

Any person serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during the term of such imprisonment, willfully and intentionally inflicts upon himself any injury resulting in a permanent or temporary incapacity to perform work or duties assigned to him by the State Department of Correction, or any prisoner who aids or abets any other prisoner in the commission of such offense, shall be punished as a Class I H felon."

(w)      G.S. 15A-1340.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Aggravating Factors. - The following are aggravating factors:

(1)       The defendant induced others to participate in the commission of the offense or occupied a position of leadership or dominance of other participants.