GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (16)     'Work First Program' is the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program established in this Article.

(17)     'Work First Program assistance' means the goods or services provided under the Work First Program.

(18)     'Work First Services' are services funded from appropriations made pursuant to this Article and designed to facilitate the purposes of the Work First Program."

Section 12.3.  G.S. 108A-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-25. Creation of programs.

(a)       The following programs of public assistance are hereby established, and shall be administered by the county department of social services or the Department of Human Resources under federal regulations or under rules and regulations adopted by the Social Services Commission and under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources:

(1)       Aid to families with dependent children;

(2)       State-county special assistance for adults;

(3)       Food stamp program;

(4)       Foster care and adoption assistance payments;

(5)       Low income energy assistance program.

(b)       The program of medical assistance is hereby established as a program of public assistance and shall be administered by the county departments of social services under rules and regulations adopted by the Department of Human Resources.

(b1)     The Work First Program is established as a program of public assistance and shall be supervised and administered as provided in Part 2 of this Article.

(c)       The Department of Human Resources is hereby authorized to may accept all grants-in-aid for programs of public assistance which may be available to the State by the federal government. The provisions of this Article shall be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit fully from such the federal grants-in-aid."

Section 12.4.  Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read:

"§ 108A-25.1.  Recipient identification system.