GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       G.S. 20-43(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All records of the Division, other than those declared by law to be confidential for the use of the Division, shall be open to public inspection during office hours. hours in accordance with G.S. 20-43.1. A photographic image or signature recorded in any format by the Division for a drivers license or a special identification card is confidential and shall not be released except for law enforcement purposes."

 

Requested by: Representatives Bowie, Dockham, McMahan, Senators Jordan, Hoyle, Rucho

SALVAGE VEHICLE INSPECTIONS

Section 32.26.  G.S. 20-71.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-71.3.  Titles and registration cards to be branded.

Motor Vehicle certificates of title and registration cards issued pursuant to G.S. 20-57 shall be branded.  As used herein 'branded' means that the title and registration card shall contain a designation that discloses if the vehicle is classified as (a)          Flood Vehicle, (b) Non-U.S.A. Vehicle, (c) Reconstructed Vehicle, (d) Salvage Motor Vehicle, or (e) Salvage Rebuilt Vehicle or other classification authorized by law.  Any motor vehicle up to six model years old damaged by collision or other occurrence which is to be retitled in this State shall be subject to preliminary and final inspections by the Enforcement Section of the Division, and the Division shall refuse to issue a title to a vehicle up to six model years old which has not undergone a preliminary inspection.  These inspections serve as an antitheft measure and do not certify the safety or roadworthiness of a vehicle.  Any motor vehicle which has been branded in another state shall be branded with the nearest applicable brand specified in this section, except that no junk vehicle or vehicle that has been branded junk in another state shall be titled or registered.  A motor vehicle titled in another state and damaged by collision or other occurrence may be repaired and an unbranded title issued in North Carolina only if the cost of repairs, including parts and labor, does not exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of its fair market retail value.  The Commissioner shall prepare necessary forms and may adopt regulations required to carry out the provisions of this Part 3A.  The title shall reflect the branding until surrendered to or cancelled by the Commissioner."

 

Requested by: Representatives Bowie, Dockham, McMahan, Gray, Esposito, Oldham, Womble, Decker, Sexton, Senators Jordan, Hoyle, Rucho

WESTERN PASSENGER RAIL SERVICE ROUTE MAJOR INVESTMENT STUDY