GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall evaluate the effectiveness of the programs and report its findings and recommendations to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by April 15, 1998. 

 

PART XIX.  DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION

 

Requested by:  Senator Gulley, Representatives Justus, Kiser, Thompson

REIMBURSE COUNTIES FOR HOUSING AND EXTRAORDINARY MEDICAL COSTS FOR INMATES, PAROLEES, AND POST-RELEASE SUPERVISEES AWAITING TRANSFER TO STATE PRISON SYSTEM

Section 19.  (a) G.S. 148-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-29.  Transportation of convicts to prison; reimbursement to counties; sheriff's expense affidavit.

(a)       The sheriff having in charge any prisoner to be taken to the State prison system shall send the prisoner to the custody of the Department of Correction within five days after sentencing and the disposal of all pending charges against the prisoner, if no appeal has been taken. Beginning on the sixth day after sentencing and disposal of all pending charges against the prisoner and continuing through the day the prisoner is received by the Division of Prisons, the Department of Correction shall pay the county a county:

(1)       A standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriations acts for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision, and necessary ordinary medical services to the prisoner awaiting transfer to the State prison system. system; and

(2)       Extraordinary medical costs, as defined in G.S. 148-32.1(a), incurred by prisoners awaiting transfer to the State prison system.

(b)       The sheriff having in charge any parolee or post-release supervisee to be taken to the State prison system shall send the prisoner to the custody of the Department of Correction within five days after preliminary hearing held under G.S. 15A-1368.6(b) or G.S. 15A-1376(b).  Beginning on the sixth day after the hearing and continuing through the day the prisoner is received by the Division of Prisons, the Department of Correction shall pay the county:

(1)       A standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriations acts for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision, and necessary ordinary medical services to the parolee or post-release supervisee awaiting transfer to the State prison system; and

(2)       Extraordinary medical costs, as defined in G.S. 148-32.1(a), incurred by parolees or post-release supervisees awaiting transfer to the State prison system.