GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       Any person who commits an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the law enforcement officer is in the performance of his or her duties is guilty of a Class E felony.

(b)       Anyone who commits an assault with a firearm upon a person who is employed at a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties is guilty of a Class E felony."

(hh)     G.S. 14-34.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-34.7.  Assault on a law enforcement officer. enforcement, probation, or parole officer or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility.

(a)       Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person assaults a law enforcement officer officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the law enforcement officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the law enforcement officer.

(b)       Anyone who assaults a person who is employed at a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the employee is guilty of a Class F felony, unless the person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment."

(ii)       G.S. 90-95(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following provisions apply except as otherwise provided in this Article.