GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford

MAGISTRATES/SALARY INCREASES

Section 33.11.  Effective July 1, 1997, magistrates shall receive salary increases in the amount of four percent (4%), except that any person entitled to a step increase pursuant to G.S. 7A-171.1 for the 1997-98 fiscal year shall not receive the four percent increase provided by this act.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Justus, Kiser, Thompson, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ASSISTANT CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY RANGE

Section 33.12.  G.S. 7A-102(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Full-time assistant clerks, licensed to practice law in North Carolina, who are employed in the office of superior court clerk on and after July 1, 1984, and full-time assistant clerks possessing a masters degree in business administration, public administration, accounting, or other similar discipline from an accredited college or university who are employed in the office of superior court clerk on and after July 1, 1997, are authorized an annual salary of not less than three-fourths of the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks; the clerk of superior court, with the approval of the Administrative Office of the Courts, may establish a higher annual salary but that salary shall not be higher than the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks. Full-time assistant clerks, holding a law degree from an accredited law school, who are employed in the office of superior court clerk on and after July 1, 1984, are authorized an annual salary of not less than two-thirds of the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks; the clerk of superior court, with the approval of the Administrative Office of the Courts, may establish a higher annual salary, but the entry-level salary may not be more than three-fourths of the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks, and in no event may be higher than the maximum annual salary established for assistant clerks. The entry-level annual salary for all other assistant and deputy clerks employed on and after July 1, 1984, shall be at the minimum rates as herein established."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES

Section 33.13.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers.