GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to allow local partnerships to focus on the development of long-range plans in their initial year of funding, the Department may adopt rules that limit the categories of direct services for young children and their families for which funds are made available during the initial year.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 18, s. 24.29(c).

(6)       Annually update its funding formula using the most recent data available. These amounts shall serve as the basis for determining 'full funding' amounts for each local partnership."

(n)       G.S. 143B-168.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-168.15.  Use of State funds.

(a)       State funds allocated to local projects for services to children and families shall be used to meet assessed needs, expand coverage, and improve the quality of these services.  The local plan shall address the assessed needs of all children to the extent feasible.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the needs of both young children below poverty who remain in the home, as well as the needs of young children below poverty who require services beyond those offered in child care settings, be addressed.  Therefore, as local partnerships address the assessed needs of all children, they should devote an appropriate amount of their State allocations, considering these needs and other available resources, to meet the needs of children below poverty and their families.

(b)       Depending on local, regional, or statewide needs, funds may be used to support activities and services that shall be made available and accessible to providers, children, and families on a voluntary basis.  Of the total funds allocated to all local partnerships that are designated by the Secretary for direct services, seventy-five percent (75%) shall be used for any one or more of the following activities and services:

(1)       Child day care services, including:

a.