GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-301(c), both the maximum average class size for the grade span kindergarten, first grade, and second grade, and the maximum size of an individual class within the grade span shall be 26 students.

 

Requested by:  Senators Winner, Lee, Hartsell, Representatives Arnold, Grady, Preston, Moore

ABC'S PERFORMANCE RECOGNITION FOR PERSONNEL SERVING PREKINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE

Section 8.14.  G.S. 115C-105.36(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The personnel in schools that achieve a level of expected growth greater than one hundred percent (100%) at a level to be determined by the State Board of Education are eligible for financial awards in amounts set by the State Board. Schools and personnel shall not be required to apply for these awards. For the purpose of this section, 'personnel' includes the principal, assistant principal, instructional personnel, instructional support personnel, and teacher assistants assigned to that school. (i) serving students in one or more of the grades kindergarten through 12 or (ii) assigned to a public school prekindergarten program that is located within a public elementary school and is designed to prepare students for kindergarten at that school."

 

Requested by:  Senators Winner, Lee, Representatives Arnold, Grady, Preston

SCHOOL LAW REVISION SUBCOMMITTEE EXTENDED

Section 8.15.  (a) The cochairs of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee may appoint a subcommittee to revise the public school laws.