GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective December 1, 1997, as to any district where no county is subject to Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.  As to any district where any county is subject to Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, subsection (a) of this section becomes effective December 1, 1997, or 15 days after the date upon which that subsection is approved under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act.

 

Requested by:   Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Representatives Justus, Kiser, Thompson, Hill

AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES

Section 18.13.  G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:

     "(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

 

Additional

Magistrates                               Seats of

County                                 Min.-Max.                                 Court

Camden                             1                2

Chowan                             2                3

Currituck                           1                3

Dare                                   3                8

Gates                                 2                3

Pasquotank                        3                5

Perquimans                       2                3

Martin                               5                8

Beaufort                            4                8

Tyrrell                               1                3

Hyde                                  2                4

Washington                       3                4

Pitt                                  10              12                                 Farmville

                                                                                                            Ayden

Craven                               7              10                                 Havelock

Pamlico                             2                3

Carteret                             5                8

Sampson                            6                8

Duplin                               9              11

Jones                                 2                3

Onslow                              8              14

New Hanover                    6              11

Pender                               4                6

Halifax                              9              14                                 Roanoke

                                                                                                            Rapids,

                                                                                                            Scotland Neck

Northampton                    5                7

Bertie                                4                6

Hertford                            5                6

Nash                                  7              10                                 Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                       4              67                                 Rocky Mount

Wilson                              4                6 7

Wayne                               5         1112                                 Mount Olive

Greene                              2                4

Lenoir                               4              10                                 La Grange

Granville                           3                7

Vance                                3                6

Warren                              3                4

Franklin                             3                6 7

Person                               3                4

Caswell                             2                5

Wake                               12              20                                 Apex,

                                                                                                            Wendell,

                                                                                                            Fuquay-

                                                                                                            Varina,

                                                                                                            Wake Forest

Harnett                              7              11                                 Dunn

Johnston                         10              12                                 Benson,

                                                                                                            Clayton,

                                                                                                            Selma

Lee                                    4                6

Cumberland                    10              17 18

Bladen                               4                6

Brunswick                         4                7

Columbus                          6              89                                 Tabor City

Durham                             8              12 13

Alamance                          7              10                                 Burlington

Orange                               4              11                                 Chapel Hill

Chatham                            3                8                                 Siler City

Scotland                            3                5

Hoke                                  4                5

Robeson                            8              16                                 Fairmont,

                                                                                                            Maxton,

                                                                                                            Pembroke,

                                                                                                            Red Springs,

                                                                                                            Rowland,

                                                                                                            St. Pauls

Rockingham                      4                9                                 Reidsville,

                                                                                                            Eden,