GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Environment and Natural Resources shall have general supervision over the sanitary and health conditions of the central prison, over the prison camps, or other places of confinement of prisoners under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Correction, and shall make periodic examinations of the same and report to the State Department of Correction the conditions found there with respect to the sanitary and hygienic care of such prisoners."

Section 11A.112.  G.S. 153A-225(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a prisoner in a local confinement facility dies, the medical examiner and the coroner shall be notified immediately. Within five days after the day of the death, the administrator of the facility shall make a written report to the local or district health director and to the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Health and Human Services. The report shall be made on forms developed and distributed by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Health and Human Services."

Section 11A.113.  G.S. 153A-226(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission for Health Services shall prepare a score sheet to be used by local health departments in inspecting local confinement facilities.