GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (43)     'Unit of local government' means a county, city, town or incorporated village.

(44)     'White goods' includes refrigerators, ranges, water heaters, freezers, unit air conditioners, washing machines, dishwashers, clothes dryers, and other similar domestic and commercial large appliances.

(45)     'Yard trash' means solid waste consisting solely of vegetative matter resulting from landscaping maintenance."

Section 11A.81A.  G.S. 130A-313, as amended by S.L. 1997-30, reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-313.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(1)       'Administrator' means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.

(2)       'Certified laboratory' means a facility for performing bacteriological, chemical or other analyses on water which has received interim or final certification by either the Environmental Protection Agency or the Department.

(3)       'Contaminant' means any physical, chemical, biological or radiological substance or matter in water.

(3a)     ' Department' means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

(4)       'Drinking water rules' means rules adopted pursuant to this Article.

(5)       'Federal act' means the Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974, P.L. 93-523, as amended.

(6)       'Federal agency' means any department, agency or instrumentality of the United States.

(7)       'Maximum contaminant level' means the maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to any user of a public water system.