GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the value of the property is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, a violation of this section is a Class C felony.  If the value of the property is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), a violation of this section is a Class F felony."

(f)        G.S. 14-92 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-92.  Embezzlement of funds by public officers and trustees.

If an officer, agent, or employee of an entity listed below, or a person having or holding money or property in trust for one of the listed entities, shall embezzle or otherwise willfully and corruptly use or misapply the same for any purpose other than that for which such moneys or property is held, such person shall be punished as a Class F felon. guilty of a felony.  If the value of the money or property is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, the person is guilty of a Class C felony.  If the value of the money or property is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), the person is guilty of a Class F felony.  If any clerk of the superior court or any sheriff, treasurer, register of deeds or other public officer of any county, unit or agency of local government, or local board of education shall embezzle or wrongfully convert to his own use, or corruptly use, or shall misapply for any purpose other than that for which the same are held, or shall fail to pay over and deliver to the proper persons entitled to receive the same when lawfully required so to do, any moneys, funds, securities or other property which such officer shall have received by virtue or color of his office in trust for any person or corporation, such officer shall be punished as a Class F felon. guilty of a felony.  If the value of the money, funds, securities, or other property is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, the person is guilty of a Class C felony.  If the value of the money, funds, securities, or other property is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), the person is guilty of a Class F felony.  The provisions of this section shall apply to all persons who shall go out of office and fail or neglect to account to or deliver over to their successors in office or other persons lawfully entitled to receive the same all such moneys, funds and securities or property aforesaid.