GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Each law enforcement agency shall adopt a policy applicable to the pursuit of fleeing or eluding motorists.  Each policy adopted pursuant to this subsection shall specifically include factors to be considered by an officer in determining when it is advisable to break off a chase to stop and apprehend a suspect.  The Attorney General shall develop a model policy or policies to be considered for use by law enforcement agencies."

(b)       G.S. 20-141(j) and G.S. 20-17(a)(10) are repealed.

(c)       G.S. 20-179(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Aggravating Factors to Be Weighed. - The judge must determine before sentencing under subsection (f) whether any of the aggravating factors listed below apply to the defendant.  The judge must weigh the seriousness of each aggravating factor in the light of the particular circumstances of the case.  The factors are:

(1)       Gross impairment of the defendant's faculties while driving or an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more within a relevant time after the driving.

(2)       Especially reckless or dangerous driving.

(3)       Negligent driving that led to a reportable accident.

(4)       Driving by the defendant while his driver's license was revoked.

(5)       Two or more prior convictions of a motor vehicle offense not involving impaired driving for which at least three points are assigned under G.S. 20-16 or for which the convicted person's license is subject to revocation, if the convictions occurred within five years of the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, or one or more prior convictions of an offense involving impaired driving that occurred more than seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.

(6)       Conviction under G.S. 20-141(j) G.S. 20-141.5 of speeding by the defendant while fleeing or attempting to elude apprehension.

(7)       Conviction under G.S. 20-141 of speeding by the defendant by at least 30 miles per hour over the legal limit.

(8)       Passing a stopped school bus in violation of G.S. 20-217.

(9)       Any other factor that aggravates the seriousness of the offense.

Except for the factor in subdivision (5) the conduct constituting the aggravating factor must occur during the same transaction or occurrence as the impaired driving offense."

(d)       G.S. 58-36-75(c) reads as rewritten: