GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] STATE EMPLOYEES' COMMUNICATIONS WITH LEGISLATORS

Section 22.2.  (a) Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 15.

"Communications With Members of the General Assembly.

"§ 126-90.  Communications with members of the General Assembly.  

A State employee's right to speak to a member of the General Assembly at the member's request shall not be directly or indirectly limited by the employee's supervisor or by any policy of the department, agency, or institution that employs that State employee."

(b)       G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c6)    Article 15 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees."

 

PART XXIII.  OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR

 

Requested by:   Senators Odom, Perdue, Plyler, Conder, Jordan, Representatives Ives, Sherrill, McCombs, Hardy, Jeffus

FIRE PROTECTION GRANT FUND

Section 23. (a) Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read: