GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the value of the money, negotiable instrument, or other consideration is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, violation of this section is a Class C felony.  If the value of the money, negotiable instrument, or other consideration is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), violation of this section is a Class H felony."

(o)       G.S. 90-210.70(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Anyone who embezzles or who fraudulently, or knowingly and willfully misapplies, or in any manner converts preneed funeral funds to his own use, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, association, or entity for any purpose other than as authorized by this Article; or anyone who takes, makes away with or secretes, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or in any manner convert preneed funeral funds for his own use or the use of any other person for any purpose other than as authorized by this Article shall be punished as a Class H felon. guilty of a felony.  If the value of the preneed funeral funds is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, violation of this section is a Class C felony.  If the value of the preneed funeral funds is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), violation of this section is a Class H felony.  Each such embezzlement, conversion, or misapplication shall constitute a separate offense and may be prosecuted individually. Upon conviction, all licenses issued under this Article shall be revoked."

(p)       G.S. 14-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-7.  Accessories after the fact; trial and punishment.