GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        Investments by the State in the Beaufort and Morehead Railroad Company or any successor company shall be recorded in the General Fund, and such evidence of ownership shall be held by the State Treasurer.

(j)        Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 147-12(7) is repealed.

(k)       Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 124-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 124-6. Appointment of proxies, director of railroad companies, etc.

(a)       The Governor shall appoint on behalf of the State all such officers or agents as, by any act, incorporating a company for the purpose of internal improvement, are allowed to represent the stock or other interests which the State may have in such company; and such person or persons shall cast the vote to which the State may be entitled in all the meetings of the stockholders of such company under the direction of said Governor; and the said Governor may, if in his opinion the public interest so requires, remove or suspend such persons, officers, agents, proxies, or directors in his discretion.

(b)       Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, for any railroad company organized as a corporation in which the State is the owner of all the voting stock and which has trackage in more than two counties, five of the members of the Board of Directors shall be appointed by the Governor, two of the members of the Board of Directors shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and two of the members of the Board of Directors shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.  Of the Governor's five appointments, three shall be either an investment banker, a person with railroad management experience, a person on an economic development commission whose region contains track of the company, or an attorney with corporate experience.  The remaining two shall be at-large members.  The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall recommend two at-large members.  The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall recommend two at-large members.  The Board of Directors shall consist of nine members.  Of the initial members appointed by the Governor, three shall be appointed for terms of four years and two shall be appointed for terms of two years.