GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The salary of other administrative law judges shall be ninety percent (90%) of the salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.

In lieu of merit and other increment raises, an administrative law judge shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees who are subject to the State Personnel Act."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES

Section 33.9.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                           Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                           $60,265          $62,676

100,000 to 149,999                                                          67,695            70,403

150,000 to 249,999                                                          75,125            78,130

250,000 and above                                                             82,555.           85,857.

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

Less than 100,000                                                                  73%

100,000 to 149,999                                                               82%

150,000 to 249,999                                                               91%

250,000 and above                                                               100%.

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

Requested by:   Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES