GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Representatives Justus, Kiser, Thompson, Hill

ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS/REESTABLISH ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY POSITIONS IN DISTRICTS 19B AND 20

Section 18.11. (a) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

 

                                                                                                                     No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                              Asst. District

District                                Counties                                                      Attorneys

          1                  Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                             9

                     Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

                     Perquimans

          2                  Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                                     5

                     Tyrrell, Washington

          3A               Pitt                                                                                        8 9