GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 30.  The Historical Publications Section, Division of Archives and History, Department of Cultural Resources, may retain the receipts, including over-realized receipts, from the sale of its publications during each year of the 1997-99 biennium. The receipts from the sale of those publications retained by the Historical Publications Section shall not revert but shall be used to reprint the publications.

 

Requested by:  Senator Warren, Representatives Ives, McCombs, Sherrill

MODIFY THE AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY OF THE ROANOKE ISLAND COMMISSION

Section 30.1.  G.S. 143B-131.2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      To advise the Secretary of Transportation and adopt rules on matters pertaining to, affecting, and encouraging restoration, preservation, and enhancement of the appearance, maintenance, and aesthetic quality of U.S. Highway 64/264 and the U.S. 64/264 Bypass and N.C. 400 travel corridors on Roanoke Island and the grounds on Ice Plant Island. Roanoke Island Festival Park."

 

Requested by:   Senators Warren, Kerr, Representatives Ives, McCombs, Sherrill, Church

MUSEUM OF HISTORY RESTAURANT