GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       If the student graduates, withdraws from school, is suspended for the remainder of the school year, is expelled, or transfers to another school, the principal shall return the documents to the juvenile court counselor and, if applicable, shall provide the counselor with the name and address of the school to which the student is transferring."

(g)       Effective November 1, 1997,  G.S. 15A-505 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-505.  Notification of minor's parent.  parent and school.

(a)       A law-enforcement law enforcement officer who charges a minor with a criminal offense shall notify the minor's parent or guardian of the charge, as soon as practicable, in person or by telephone.  If the minor is taken into custody, the law enforcement officer or the officer's immediate superior shall notify a parent or guardian in writing that the minor is in custody within 24 hours of the minor's arrest.  If the parent or guardian of the minor cannot be found, then the officer or the officer's immediate superior shall notify the minor's next-of-kin of the minor's arrest as soon as practicable.

(b)       The notification provided for by subsection (a) of this section shall not be required if:

(1)       The minor is emancipated;

(2)       The minor is not taken into custody and has been charged with a motor vehicle moving violation for which three or fewer points are assessed under G.S. 20-16(c), except an offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.02(24a); or

(3)       The minor has been charged with a motor vehicle offense that is not a moving violation.

(c)       A law enforcement officer who charges a person with a criminal offense that is a felony, except for a criminal offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, shall notify the principal of any school the person attends of the charge as soon as practicable but at least within five days. The notification may be made in person or by telephone.  If the person is taken into custody, the law enforcement officer or the officer's immediate supervisor shall notify the principal of any school the person attends. This notification shall be in writing and shall be made within five days of the person's arrest.  If a principal receives notification under this subsection, a representative from the district attorney's office shall notify that principal of the final disposition at the trial court level.  This notification shall be in writing and shall be made within five days of the disposition.