GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Commission for Health Services.

(2)       Council on Sickle Cell Syndrome.

(3)       Governor's Council on Physical Fitness and Health.

(4)       Commission of Anatomy.

(5)       Minority Health Advisory Council.

(6)       Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control.

(e)       The Department of Health and Human Services is vested with all other functions, powers, duties, and obligations as are conferred by the Constitution and laws of this State."

Section 11A.4.  The name of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 7.

Department of Environment,

Health, Environment and Natural

Resources."

Section 11A.5.  G.S. 143B-279.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.2.  Department of Environment, Health, Environment and Natural Resources - duties.

It shall be the duty of the Department:

(1)       To provide for the protection of the environment;

(1a)     To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.).

(1b)     To provide for the protection of the environment and public health through the regulation of solid waste and hazardous waste management and the administration of environmental health programs.

(2)       To provide for the protection and enhancement of the public health;

(2a)     To provide and keep a museum or collection of the natural history of the State and to maintain the North Carolina Biological Survey; and

(3)       To provide for the management of the State's natural resources."

Section 11A.6.  G.S. 143B-279.3 as amended by S.L. 1997-286 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-279.3.  Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources - structure.