GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 120-123(60) is repealed.

(d)       This section is effective when this act becomes law.

 

Requested by:  Senators Winner, Lee, Hartsell, Representatives Arnold, Grady, Preston, Moore

RIGOROUS ACADEMIC CONTENT STANDARDS/PROFICIENCY BENCHMARKS

Section 8.27.  (a) G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(9a)    Power to Develop Content Standards. - The Board shall develop a comprehensive plan to revise content standards and the standard course of study in the core academic areas of reading, writing, mathematics, science, history, geography, and civics. The Board shall involve and survey a representative sample of parents, teachers, and the public to help determine academic content standard priorities and usefulness of the content standards.  A full review of available and relevant academic content standards that are rigorous, specific, sequenced, clear, focused, and measurable, whenever possible, shall be a part of the process of the development of content standards.  The revised content standards developed in the core academic areas shall (i) reflect high expectations for students and an in-depth mastery of the content; (ii) be clearly grounded in the content of each academic area; (iii) be defined grade-by-grade and course-by-course; (iv) be understandable to parents and teachers; (v) be developed in full recognition of the time available to teach the core academic areas at each grade level; and (vi) be measurable, whenever possible, in a reliable, valid, and efficient manner for accountability purposes.

High school course content standards shall include the knowledge and skills necessary to enter the workforce and also shall be aligned with the coursework required for admission to the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina.  The Board shall develop and implement a plan for end-of-course tests for the minimum courses required for admission to the constituent institutions.  All end-of-course tests shall be aligned with the content standards.

The Board also shall develop and implement an ongoing process to align State programs and support materials with the revised academic content standards for each core academic area every five years.