GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall employ environmental engineers, sanitarians, soil scientists and other scientific personnel necessary to carry out the sanitation provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission.

(b)       The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(1)       'Department' means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

(2)       'Secretary' means the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources."

Section 11A.78.  G.S. 130A-231 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-231.  Agreements between the State Health Director Division of Environmental Health and the Division of Marine Fisheries.

Nothing in this Part is intended to limit the authority of the Division of Marine Fisheries of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to regulate aspects of the harvesting, processing and handling of scallops, shellfish and crustacea relating to conservation of the fisheries resources of the State.  The State Health Director Division of Environmental Health and the Division of Marine Fisheries are authorized to enter into agreements respecting the duties and responsibilities of each agency as to the harvesting, processing and handling of scallops, shellfish and crustacea."

Section 11A.79.  G.S. 130A-235 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-235.  Regulation of sanitation in institutions.