GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (17)     'Ward' means a person who has been adjudicated incompetent or an adult or minor for whom a guardian has been appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction."

Section 11A.12.  G.S. 35A-1105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1105.  Petition before clerk.

A verified petition for the adjudication of incompetence of an adult, or of a minor who is within six months of reaching majority, may be filed with the clerk by any person, including any State or local human resources services agency through its authorized representative."

Section 11A.13.  G.S. 35A-1202 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1202.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter, unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise:

(1)       The term 'accounting' refers to 'Accounting' means the financial or status reports filed with the clerk, designated agency, respondent, or other person or party with whom such reports are required to be filed.

(2)       The term 'clerk' 'Clerk' means the clerk of superior court.

(3)       The term 'designated agency' 'Designated agency' means the State or local human resources services agency designated by the clerk in his an order to prepare, cause to be prepared, or assemble a multidisciplinary evaluation and to perform other functions as the clerk may order.  A designated agency includes, without limitation, State, local, regional or area mental health, mental retardation, vocational rehabilitation, public health, social service, and developmental disabilities agencies, and diagnostic evaluation centers.

(4)       The term 'disinterested public agent' 'Disinterested public agent' means:

a.         The director or assistant directors of a local human resources services agency, or

b.         An adult officer, agent, or employee of a State human resources services agency.

                  The fact that a disinterested public agent is employed by a State or local human resources services agency that provides financial assistance, services, or treatment to a ward does not disqualify that person from being appointed as guardian.

(5)       The term 'estate' 'Estate' means any interest in real property, choses in action, intangible personal property, and tangible personal property, and includes any interest in joint accounts or jointly held property.

(6)       The term 'financial report' 'Financial report' means the report filed by the guardian concerning all financial transactions, including receipts and expenditures of the ward's money, sale of the ward's property, or other transactions involving the ward's property.

(7)       The term 'general guardian' 'General guardian' means a guardian of both the estate and the person.