GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Failure to report under this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor.  For purposes of this subsection, 'school property' shall include any public school building, bus, public school campus, grounds, recreational area, or athletic field, in the charge of the principal.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the principal notify the superintendent and the superintendent notify the local board of any report made to law enforcement under this subsection."

(u)       G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(27)   Reporting Dropout Rates and Expelled Students. - The State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school when calculating the dropout rate.  The Board shall maintain a separate record of the number of students who are expelled from school."