GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j)        Prior to November 15, 1997, the State Board of Education shall review and modify, if necessary, its policies and procedures on data kept and reports made on acts of violence in school and on students suspended or expelled from school, to ensure that data and reports are accurate and consistent on a statewide basis.  The State Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee prior to March 15, 1998, on the impact of its efforts to attain accurate and consistent reports.

(k)       Effective when this act becomes law, G.S. 115C-307(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      To Maintain Order and Discipline. - It shall be the duty of all teachers, including student teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, and teacher assistants when given authority over some part of the school program by the principal or supervising teacher, to maintain good order and discipline in their respective schools.  A teacher, student teacher, substitute teacher, voluntary teacher, or teacher assistant shall report to the principal acts of violence in school and students suspended or expelled from school as required to be reported in accordance with State Board policies."

(1)       There is created the At-Risk Students Task Force under the State Board of Education.