GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes municipal, school, hotel, motel, apartment, boarding house, athletic club, or other membership facility pools and spas.  This Article does not apply to a private pool serving a single family dwelling and used only by the residents of the dwelling and their guests.  This Article also does not apply to therapeutic pools used in physical therapy programs operated by medical facilities licensed by the Department of Human Resources  or operated by a licensed physical therapist, nor to therapeutic chambers drained, cleaned, and refilled after each individual use."

Section 11A.81.  G.S. 130A-290(a), as amended by S.L. 1997-27, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(1)       'Affiliate' has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1996 Edition).

(1a)     'CERCLA/SARA' means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., as amended, and the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended.

(1b)     'Chemical or portable toilet' means a self-contained mobile toilet facility and holding tank and includes toilet facilities in recreational vehicles.

(1c)     'Chlorofluorocarbon refrigerant' means any of the following when used as a liquid heat transfer agent in a mechanical refrigeration system: carbon tetrachloride, chlorofluorocarbons, halons, or methyl chloroform.

(2)       'Closure' means the cessation of operation of a solid waste management facility and the act of securing the facility so that it will pose no significant threat to human health or the environment.

(3)       'Commercial' when applied to a hazardous waste facility, means a hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public or from another person for a fee.

(4)       'Construction' or 'demolition' when used in connection with 'waste' or 'debris' means solid waste resulting solely from construction, remodeling, repair, or demolition operations on pavement, buildings, or other structures, but does not include inert debris, land-clearing debris or yard debris.

(4a)     'Department' means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 1.