GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DRIVERS EDUCATION FUNDING

Section 32.6.  From funds appropriated by this act to the Department of Transportation, the Department shall pay for the increased costs for drivers education due to the projected increase in average daily membership in the ninth grade drivers education program.

In allocating funds for driver training, the State Board of Education shall consider the needs of small and low-wealth local school administrative units.

 

Requested by:  Senator Jordan, Representatives Bowie, Dockham, McMahan

BRANCH AGENT REIMBURSEMENT RATE

Section 32.7.  (a) G.S. 20-63(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Commission Contracts for Issuance of Plates and Certificates. - All registration plates, registration certificates and certificates of title issued by the Division, outside of those issued from the Raleigh offices of the said Division and those issued and handled through the United States mail, shall be issued insofar as practicable and possible through commission contracts entered into by the Division for the issuance of such plates and certificates in localities throughout North Carolina with persons, firms, corporations or governmental subdivisions of the State of North Carolina and the Division shall make a reasonable effort in every locality, except as hereinbefore noted, to enter into a commission contract for the issuance of such plates and certificates and a record of these efforts shall be maintained in the Division.  In the event the Division is unsuccessful in making commission contracts as hereinbefore set out it shall then issue said plates and certificates through the regular employees of the Division.  Whenever registration plates, registration certificates and certificates of title are issued by the Division through commission contract arrangements, the Division shall provide proper supervision of such distribution.  Commission contracts entered under this subsection shall provide for the payment of compensation at a rate of sixty cents (60¢) per transaction for all transactions as set forth below.  Nothing contained in this subsection will allow or permit the operation of fewer outlets in any county in this State than are now being operated.

A transaction is any of the following activities:

(1)       Issuance of a registration plate, a registration card, a registration renewal sticker, or a certificate of title.

(2)       Issuance of a handicapped placard or handicapped identification card.

(3)       Acceptance of an application for a personalized registration plate.