GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Assembly, except as part of a transaction or series of transactions relating to a plan of merger or consolidation of that company with another company, and where the State will be the owner of all of the voting stock in the merged or consolidated corporation."

(e)       In accordance with subsection (d) of this section, the State Treasurer, as part of the plan of merger and consolidation, shall transfer the stock owned by the State of North Carolina in the North Carolina Railroad Company to the Beaufort and Morehead Railroad Company.

(f)        G.S. 136-16.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      There is annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation for railroad purposes purposes, including capital contributions to the Beaufort and Morehead Railroad Company or any successor company, one hundred percent (100%) of the funds credited to the Highway Fund pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."

(g)       Subsection (f) of this section also applies to funds previously appropriated under G.S. 136-16.6(c).