GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Before removal, the member is entitled to a hearing. Effective with respect to members designated on or after July 1, 1992, a person making a designation pursuant to G.S. 164-37 may not make another designation, except that the person's successor in elective or appointive office may make a new designation.

The Commission members shall receive no salary for serving. All Commission members shall receive necessary subsistence and travel expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 120-3.1, 138-5, and 138-6 as applicable."

(c)       G.S. 164-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 164-36.  Powers and duties.

Sentences established for violations of the State's criminal laws should be based on the established purposes of our criminal justice and corrections systems.  The Commission shall evaluate sentencing laws and policies in relationship to both the stated purposes of the criminal justice and corrections systems and the availability of sentencing options.  The Commission shall make recommendations to the General Assembly for the modification of sentencing laws and policies, and for the addition, deletion, or expansion of sentencing options as necessary to achieve policy goals.  The Commission shall make a report of its recommendations, including any recommended legislation, to the General Assembly annually."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Justus, Kiser, Thompson, Hill, Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand

VICTIMS' RIGHTS AMENDMENT/ASSISTANTS FOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND VICTIM AND WITNESS SERVICES