GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Governors shall report to the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Education on expenditures of these funds.

 

Requested by:   Senators Odom, Perdue, Plyler

UNC MANAGEMENT FLEXIBILITY

Section 10.19.  G.S. 116-30.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-30.3.  Reversions.

(a)       Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at the end of each fiscal year in each budget code of a special responsibility constituent institution, except for the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount greater than two percent (2%) of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward by the institution to the next fiscal year and may be used for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on the State. Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining in the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount greater than one percent (1%) of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budget code to the next fiscal year and may be used for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on the State. However, the amount carried forward under this section shall not exceed two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the General Fund appropriation. The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143-25, shall establish the General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in each budget code of each institution.

(b)       An institution shall cease to be a special responsibility constituent institution under the following circumstances:

(1)       An institution, other than the Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina, does not revert at least two percent (2%) of its General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in each budget code of that institution, or

(2)       The Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill does not revert at least one percent (1%) of its General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in its budget code.