GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (19)     The serious injury inflicted upon the victim is permanent and debilitating.

(20)     Any other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.

Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation. Evidence necessary to establish that an enhanced sentence is required under G.S. 14-2.2 may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.

The judge shall not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised the right to a jury trial."

(ff)      G.S. 14-72.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section by using a lead-lined  or aluminum-lined bag, a lead-lined or aluminum-lined article of clothing, or a similar device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device is guilty of a Class H felony."

(gg)     G.S. 14-34.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-34.5.  Assault with a firearm on a law enforcement officer. enforcement, probation, or parole officer or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility.