GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES

Section 33.10.  (a) Effective July 1, 1997, those State employees whose salaries are determined by G.S. 7A-102 shall receive across-the-board salary increases in the amount of four percent (4%) in lieu of step increases associated with their respective pay plans.

(b) Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:

 

Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper                                                          Annual Salary

Minimum                                                                                               $22,519          $23,420

Maximum                                                                                                 39,871            41,466