GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Rutherford, Transylvania

        30                  Cherokee, Clay, Graham,                                                   7

                     Haywood, Jackson, Macon,

                     Swain."

(b)       Subsections (c) and (d) of Section 5 of Chapter 589 of the 1995 Session Laws are repealed.

(c)       Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective December 1, 1997.

 

Requested by:   Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Representatives Justus, Kiser, Thompson, Hill

ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

Section 18.12. (a) G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

_____________________________________________________________________

 

District     Judges                        County

_____________________________________________________________________

    1                4                              Camden

                                                      Chowan

                                                      Currituck

                                                      Dare

                                                      Gates

                                                      Pasquotank

                                                      Perquimans

    2                3                              Martin

                                                      Beaufort

                                                      Tyrrell

                                                      Hyde

                                                      Washington

    3A             4                              Pitt

    3B           45                              Craven

                                                      Pamlico

                                                      Carteret

    4                6                              Sampson

                                                      Duplin

                                                      Jones

                                                      Onslow

    5                6                              New Hanover

                                                      Pender

    6A             2                              Halifax

    6B             3                              Northampton

                                                      Bertie

                                                      Hertford

    7                6                              Nash

                                                      Edgecombe

                                                      Wilson

    8                6                              Wayne

                                                      Greene

                                                      Lenoir

    9                4                              Granville

                                                      (part of Vance

                                                      see subsection (b))

                                                      Franklin

    9A             2                              Person

                                                      Caswell

    9B             1                              Warren

                                                      (part of Vance

                                                      see subsection (b))

  10              12                              Wake

  11                6                              Harnett

                                                      Johnston

                                                      Lee

  12                8                              Cumberland

  13              45                              Bladen

                                                      Brunswick

                                                      Columbus

  14                5                              Durham

  15A             3                              Alamance

  15B           34                              Orange

                                                      Chatham

  16A             3                              Scotland

                                                      Hoke

  16B             5                              Robeson

  17A             2                              Rockingham

  17B             3                              Stokes

                                                      Surry

  18              11                              Guilford

  19A             3                              Cabarrus

  19B             5                              Montgomery

                                                      Moore

                                                      Randolph

  19C             3                              Rowan

  20              67                              Stanly

                                                      Union

                                                      Anson

                                                      Richmond

  21                7                              Forsyth

  22              78                              Alexander

                                                      Davidson

                                                      Davie

                                                      Iredell

  23                4                              Alleghany

                                                      Ashe

                                                      Wilkes

                                                      Yadkin

  24              34                              Avery

                                                      Madison

                                                            Mitchell

                                                      Watauga

                                                      Yancey

  25                7                              Burke

                                                      Caldwell

                                                      Catawba

  26              14                              Mecklenburg

  27A             5                              Gaston

  27B             4                              Cleveland

                                                      Lincoln

  28                5                              Buncombe

  29                5                              Henderson

                                                      McDowell

                                                      Polk

                                                      Rutherford

                                                      Transylvania

  30                4                              Cherokee

                                                      Clay

                                                      Graham

                                                      Haywood

                                                      Jackson

                                                      Macon

                                                      Swain."

(b)       The Governor shall appoint additional district court judges for District Court Districts 3B, 13, 15B, 20, 22, and 24 as authorized by subsection (a) of this section.