GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j)        The Department of Human Resources shall continue to implement the performance-based evaluation system.

(k)       The Frank Porter Graham Child Development Center shall continue its evaluation of the Program.  Notwithstanding any policy to the contrary, the Frank Porter Graham Child Development Center may use any method legally available to it to track children who are participating or who have participated in any Early Childhood Education and Development Initiative in order to carry out its ongoing evaluation of the Program.

(l)        G.S. 143B-168.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In order to receive State funds, the following conditions shall be met:

(1)       The North Carolina Partnership shall have a Board of Directors consisting of the following 39 members:

a.         The Secretary of Human Resources, ex officio;

b.         The Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, ex officio;

c.         The Superintendent of Public Instruction, ex officio;

d.         The President of the Department of Community Colleges, ex officio;

e.         One resident from each of the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, and 11th Congressional Districts, appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

f.          One resident from each of the 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, and 12th Congressional Districts, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;

g.         Seventeen members, of whom four shall be members of the party other than the Governor's party, appointed by the Governor;

h.         The President Pro Tempore of the Senate, or a designee;

i.          The Speaker of the House of Representatives, or a designee;

j.          The Majority Leader of the Senate, or a designee;

k.         The Majority Leader of the House of Representatives, or a designee;

l.          The Minority Leader of the Senate, or a designee; and

m.        The Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, or a designee.

(2)       The North Carolina Partnership shall agree to adopt procedures for its operations that are comparable to those of Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, the Open Meetings Law, and Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, the Public Records Law, and provide for enforcement by the Department.

(3)       The North Carolina Partnership shall oversee the development and implementation of the local demonstration projects as they are selected.