GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11A.19.  G.S. 50-33(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      DHR State to Seek Waiver. - The State Department of Human Resources, Health and Human Services, with the assistance of the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall vigorously pursue application to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services for waivers of the federal expedited process requirement."

Section 11A.20.  G.S. 58-87-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is created in the Department of Insurance the Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund to provide grants to volunteer rescue units providing rescue or rescue and emergency medical services to purchase equipment and make capital improvements.  An eligible rescue or rescue/EMS unit may apply to the Department of Insurance for a grant under this section.  The application form and criteria for grants shall be established by the Department. The Office of Emergency Medical Services in the Department of Human Resources Health and Human Services shall provide the Department with an advisory priority listing of EMS equipment eligible for funding.  The State Treasurer shall invest the Fund's assets according to law, and the earnings shall remain in the Fund.  On December 15 of each year, the Department shall make grants to eligible rescue or rescue/EMS units subject to all of the following limitations:

(1)       A grant to an applicant who is required to match the grant with non-State funds may not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), and a grant to an applicant who is not required to match the grant with non-State funds may not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000).

(2)       An applicant whose liquid assets, when combined with the liquid assets of any corporate affiliate or subsidiary of the applicant, are more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall match the grant on a dollar-for-dollar basis with non-State funds.

(3)       The grant may be used only for equipment purchases or capital expenditures.

(4)       An applicant may receive no more than one grant per fiscal year.

In awarding grants under this section, the Department shall to the extent possible select applicants from all parts of the State based upon need.  Up to two percent (2%) of the Fund may be used for additional staff and resources to administer the Fund in each fiscal year.  In addition, notwithstanding G.S. 58-78-20, up to four percent (4%) of the Fund may be used for additional staff and resources for the North Carolina Fire and Rescue Commission."