GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         A qualifying private club located in a county defined in G.S. 18B-101(13a)b.2."

 

PART XVII.  DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

 

Requested by:   Representatives Mitchell, Baker, Carpenter, Owens

OSHA TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE

Section 17.  (a) Article 22 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 95-255.1.  Technical assistance.

Employers notified pursuant to G.S. 95-255(a)           shall be offered technical assistance from the Division of Occupational Safety and Health to reduce injuries and illnesses in their workplaces."

(b)       G.S. 95-136.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall develop and implement a special emphasis inspection program that targets for special emphasis inspection employers who:

(1)       Have a high rate of serious or willful violations of any standard, rule, order, or other requirement under this Article, or of regulations prescribed pursuant to the Federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, in a one-year period;

(2)       Have a high rate of work-related deaths, or a high rate of work-related serious injuries or illnesses, in a one-year period; or

(3)       Are engaged in a type of industry determined by the Department to be at high risk for serious or fatal work-related injuries or illnesses; or illnesses.

(4)       Have an experience modification rating established for workers' compensation premium rates that is significantly higher than the State average. For purposes of targeting employers under this subdivision, the Department, in consultation with the North Carolina Rate Bureau and the Commissioner of Insurance, shall set the experience modification rating threshold for determining a rating that is significantly higher than the State average.

To identify an employer for a special emphasis inspection, the Department shall use the most current data available from its own database and from other sources, including State departments, divisions, boards, commissions, and other State entities. The Department shall ensure that every employer targeted for a special emphasis inspection is inspected at least one time within the two-year period following targeting of the employer by the Department. The Department shall update its special emphasis inspection records at least annually."