GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In adopting rules pursuant to this section, the Commission shall define categories of standards to which such institutions and facilities shall be subject and shall establish criteria for the placement of any such institution or facility into one of the categories.  This section shall not apply to State institutions and facilities subject to inspection under G.S. 130A-5(10)."

Section 11A.80.  G.S. 130A-280 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-280.  Scope.

This Article provides for the regulation of public swimming pools in the State as they may affect the public health and safety.  As used in this Article, the term 'public swimming pool' means any structure, chamber, or tank containing an artificial body of water used by the public for swimming, diving, wading, recreation, or therapy, together with buildings, appurtenances, and equipment used in connection with the body of water, regardless of whether a fee is charged for its use.  The term includes municipal, school, hotel, motel, apartment, boarding house, athletic club, or other membership facility pools and spas.  This Article does not apply to a private pool serving a single family dwelling and used only by the residents of the dwelling and their guests.  This Article also does not apply to therapeutic pools used in physical therapy programs operated by medical facilities licensed by the Department of Human Resources  or operated by a licensed physical therapist, nor to therapeutic chambers drained, cleaned, and refilled after each individual use."

Section 11A.81.  G.S. 130A-290(a), as amended by S.L. 1997-27, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: