GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Code may contain rules concerning minimum efficiency requirements for replacement water heaters, which shall consider reasonable availability from manufacturers to meet installation space requirements."

Section 11A.94.  G.S. 143-138(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Publication and Distribution of Code. - The Building Code Council shall cause to be printed, after adoption by the Council, the North Carolina State Building Code and each amendment thereto.  It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of the Code and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments, agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below.  (Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to the Council.)

OFFICIAL OR AGENCY                                                                      NUMBER OF COPIES

State Departments and Officials

Governor                                                                                                            1

Lieutenant Governor                                                                                         1

Auditor                                                                                                               1

Treasurer                                                                                                            1

Secretary of State                                                                                             1

Superintendent of Public Instruction                                                              1

Attorney General (Library)                                                                              1

Commissioner of Agriculture                                                                         1

Commissioner of Labor                                                                                   1

Commissioner of Insurance                                                                             1

Department of Environment, Health, Environment andNatural Resources       1

Department of Human Resources Health and Human Services                          1

Board of Transportation                                                                                   1

Utilities Commission                                                                                       1

Department of Administration                                                                         1

Clerk of the Supreme Court                                                                             1

Clerk of the Court of Appeals                                                                         1

Clerk of the Superior Court                                                                             1 each

Department of Cultural Resources [State Library]                                              5

Supreme Court Library                                                                                     2

Legislative Library                                                                                            1

Schools

All state-supported colleges and universities

in the State of North Carolina                                                        *          1 each

Local Officials

Clerks of the Superior Courts                                                                         1 each

Chief Building Inspector of each incorporated municipality or county            1

In addition, the Building Code Council shall make additional copies available at such price as it shall deem reasonable to members of the general public."

Section 11A.95.  G.S. 143-280 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-280.  Membership.