GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The failure of any vehicle driver to obey any vehicle control sign or signal, or any yield-right-of-way sign placed under the authority of this section in the State parks and forests road system shall be an infraction and shall be punished as provided in G.S. 20-176."

(f)        This section becomes effective December 1, 1997, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

 

Requested by: Representatives Morgan, Justus, Kiser, Thompson

INTIMIDATION TO INFLUENCE LEGISLATOR

Section 19.27.  (a) G.S. 120-86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-86.  Bribery, etc.

(a)       No person shall offer or give to a legislator or a member of a legislator's immediate household, or to a business with which he the legislator is associated, and no legislator shall solicit or receive, anything of monetary value, including a gift, favor or service or a promise of future employment, based on any understanding that such the legislator's vote, official actions or judgment would be influenced thereby, or where it could reasonably be inferred that the thing of value would influence the legislator in the discharge of his the legislator's duties.

(b)       It shall be unlawful for the partner, client, customer, or employer of a legislator or the agent of that partner, client, customer, or employer to threaten economically, directly or indirectly, employer, directly or indirectly, to threaten economically that legislator with the intent to influence the legislator in the discharge of his legislative the legislator's duties.

(b1)     It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to threaten economically another person in order to  compel the threatened person to attempt to influence a legislator in the discharge of the legislator's duties.

(c)       It shall be unethical for a legislator to contact the partner, client, customer, or employer of another legislator if the purpose of the contact is to cause the partner, client, customer, or employer to threaten economically, directly or indirectly, employer, directly or indirectly, to threaten economically that legislator with the intent to influence that legislator in the discharge of his legislative  the legislator's duties.

(d)       For the purposes of this section, the term 'legislator' also includes any person who has been elected or appointed to the General Assembly but who has not yet taken the oath of office.