GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A controlled-drinking program exclusively using lawfully purchased alcoholic beverages in places in which they may be lawfully possessed, however, need not comply with the record-keeping requirements of the regulations authorized by this subsection.  All acts pursuant to the regulations reasonably done in furtherance of bona fide objectives of a controlled-drinking program authorized by the regulations are lawful notwithstanding the provisions of any other general or local statute, regulation, or ordinance controlling alcohol."

Section 11A.11.  G.S. 35A-1101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1101.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter:

(1)       'Autism' means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social, and language skills; abnormal responses to sensations; absence of or delay in speech or language; or abnormal ways of relating to people, objects, and events.  Autism occurs sometimes by itself and sometimes in conjunction with other brain-functioning disorders.

(2)       'Cerebral palsy' means a muscle dysfunction, characterized by impairment of movement, often combined with speech impairment, and caused by abnormality of or damage to the brain.

(3)       'Clerk' means the clerk of superior court.

(4)       'Designated agency' means the State or local human resources services agency designated by the clerk in his the clerk's order to prepare, cause to be prepared, or assemble a multidisciplinary evaluation and to perform other functions as the clerk may order.  A designated agency includes, without limitation, State, local, regional, or area mental health, mental retardation, vocational rehabilitation, public health, social service, and developmental disabilities agencies, and diagnostic evaluation centers.

(5)       'Epilepsy' means a group of neurological conditions characterized by abnormal electrical-chemical discharge in the brain.  This discharge is manifested in various forms of physical activity called seizures, which range from momentary lapses of consciousness to convulsive movements.

(6)       'Guardian ad litem' means a guardian appointed pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, Rules of Civil Procedure.

(7)       'Incompetent adult' means an adult or emancipated minor who lacks sufficient capacity to manage his the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning his the adult's person, family, or property whether such the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, autism, inebriety, senility, disease, injury, or similar cause or condition.