GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics may engage in any of the activities permitted by G.S. 66-58(b)(8) and (c)(3)."

Section 11A.22.  G.S. 90-85.34A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A registered nurse in a local health department clinic may dispense prescription drugs and devices, other than controlled substances as defined in G.S. 90-87, under the following conditions:

(1)       The registered nurse has training acceptable to the Board in the labeling and packaging of prescription drugs and devices;

(2)       Dispensing by the registered nurse shall occur only at a local health department clinic;

(3)       Only prescription drugs and devices contained in a formulary recommended by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Health and Human Services and approved by the Board shall be dispensed;

(4)       The local health department clinic shall obtain a pharmacy permit in accordance with G.S. 90-85.21;

(5)       Written procedures for the storage, packaging, labeling and delivery of prescription drugs and devices shall be approved by the Board; and

(6)       The pharmacist-manager, or another pharmacist at his direction, shall review dispensing records at least weekly, provide consultation where appropriate, and be responsible to the Board for all dispensing activity at the local health department clinic."

Section 11A.23.  G.S. 90-233(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A dental hygienist may practice only under the supervision of one or more licensed dentists.