GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11A.46.  The heading for Article 1 of Chapter 111 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 1.

General Duties of Department of Human Resources. Health and Human Services."

Section 11A.47.  G.S. 115C-106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The General Assembly of North Carolina hereby declares that the policy of the State is to ensure every child a fair and full opportunity to reach his full potential and that no child as defined in this section and in G.S. 115C-122 shall be excluded from service or education for any reason whatsoever.  This policy shall be the practice of the State for children from birth through age 21 and the State requires compliance by all local education agencies and local school administrative units, all local human resources services agencies including, but not limited to, local health departments, local social service departments, community mental health centers and all State departments, agencies, institutions except institutions of higher education, and private providers which are recipients of general funds as these funds are defined in G.S. 143-1."

Section 11A.49A.  G.S. 115C-122 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-122.  Early childhood development program; evaluation and placement of children.