GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The negligence or other action in violation of applicable federal standards or requirements shall be demonstrated by the State, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be the proximate cause of the injury for which an award was rendered pursuant to G.S. 130A-427, in order to allow recovery by the State against the manufacturer pursuant to this subsection."

Section 11A.88.  G.S. 130A-434(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Should the Department find that the sum of appropriations and receipts is insufficient to meet financial obligations incurred in the administration of this article, appropriations and receipts in the Department and in the Department of Human Resources which would otherwise revert to the General Fund may be transferred to the Child Vaccine Injury Compensation Fund in order to meet such obligations.  The Department may also budget anticipated receipts as needed to implement this Article."

Section 11A.89.  G.S. 131D-10.3A, as amended by S.L. 1997-140, reads as rewritten:

"§ 131D-10.3A.  Mandatory criminal checks.