GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 4.  This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after March 1, 1992, and ending on or before February 28, 1998. 2001."

(b)       Section 4 of Chapter 681 of the 1993 Session Laws, as amended by Section 17 of Chapter 17 of the 1995 Session Laws and by Section 4 of Chapter 495 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 4.  This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and ending on or before February 28, 1998. 2001."

(c)       G.S. 105-130.41(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Limitations. - This credit may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax imposed by this Division for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the corporation. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years. The maximum cumulative credit that may be claimed by a corporation under this section is one two million dollars ($1,000,000). ($2,000,000)."

(d)       G.S. 105-151.22(b) reads as rewritten: