GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CHILDHOOD LEAD EXPOSURE CONTROL

Section 15.30. (a) Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, the sum of two hundred thirty-seven thousand seventy-nine dollars ($237,079) for the 1997-98 fiscal year and the sum of two hundred ten thousand eight hundred seventy-nine dollars ($210,879) for the 1998-99 fiscal year shall be used to expand the State's Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Program.

(b)       Part 4 of Article 5 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read: 

"§ 130A-131.7.  Definitions.

As used in this Part, unless the context requires otherwise, the term:

(1)       Abatement. - Identifying lead-based paint, identifying or assessing a lead-based paint hazard, or undertaking any of the following measures to eliminate a lead-based paint hazard:

a.         Removing lead-based paint from a surface and repainting the surface.

b.         Removing a component, such as a windowsill,  painted with lead-based paint and replacing the component.

c.         Enclosing a surface painted with lead-based paint with paneling, vinyl siding, or another approved material.

d.         Encapsulating a surface painted with lead-based paint with a sealant.

e.         Any other measure approved by the Commission.

The term includes an inspection and a risk assessment.

(2)       'Confirmed lead poisoning' means a blood lead concentration of 20 micrograms per deciliter or greater determined by the lower of two consecutive blood tests within a six-month period.

(3)       'Child-occupied facility' means a building, or portion of a building, constructed prior to 1978, regularly visited by a child who is less than 6 years of age.  Child-occupied facilities may include, but are not limited to, child care facilities, preschools, nurseries, kindergarten classrooms, schools, clinics, or treatment centers including the common areas, the grounds, any outbuildings, or other structures appurtenant to the facility.

(4)       'Department' means the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or its authorized agent.

(5)       'Elevated blood lead level' means a blood lead concentration of 10 micrograms per deciliter or greater determined by the lower of two consecutive blood tests within a six-month period.

(6)       'Lead-based paint hazard' means a condition that is likely to cause adverse health effects as a result of exposure to lead-based paint or to soil or dust that contains lead derived from lead-based paint.