GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Officers. - The Board shall elect a chairman and all other necessary officers to serve one-year terms. A majority of the members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.

(f)        Annual Report. - The Board shall report annually to the Governor a full statement of its disciplinary and enforcement programs and activities during the year, together with such recommendations as it may deem expedient."

Section 11A.25.  G.S. 90A-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      On or before July 1, 1982, the Board of Certification, with the advice and assistance of the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, Environment and Natural Resources, shall classify all surface water treatment facilities and all facilities for treating groundwater supplies that are used, or intended for use, as part of a public water supply system with due regard for the size of the facility, its type, character of water to be treated, other physical conditions affecting the treatment of the water, and with respect to the degree of skill, knowledge, and experience that the operator responsible for the water treatment facility must have to supervise successfully the operation of the facilities so as to adequately protect the public health."

Section 11A.26.  G.S. 90A-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90A-23. Grades of certificates.