GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Executive Director, Wildlife Resources Commission                                              72,569

Executive Director, North Carolina Housing Finance Agency                               104,057

Executive Director, North Carolina Agricultural Finance Authority                        81,839

Director, Office of Administrative Hearings                                                              83,141

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Russell, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

SALARY OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION

Section 33.3.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 96-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Salaries. - The chairman of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, appointed by the Governor, shall be paid from the Employment Security Administration Fund a salary payable on a monthly basis, which salary shall be fixed by the appointing officer in an amount no higher than the highest salary set by the General Assembly for an executive branch official; and General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act; and the members of the Commission, other than the chairman, shall each receive the same amount per diem for their services as is provided for the members of other State boards, commissions, and committees who receive compensation for their services as such, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office and his actual traveling expenses, the same to be paid from the aforesaid fund."

 

Requested by:  Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Rand, Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito

SALARIES OF MEMBERS AND CHAIR OF THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION

Section 33.4.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 97-78(a) reads as rewritten: