GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       'Patient' means an individual who is sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated or helpless such that the need for some medical assistance might be anticipated while being transported to or from a medical facility.

(7)       'Practical examination' means a test where an applicant for certification or recertification as an emergency medical technician or ambulance attendant medical responder demonstrates the ability to perform specified emergency medical care skills."

Section 11A.129D.  G.S. 131E-158(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every ambulance when transporting a patient shall be occupied at a minimum by the following:

(1)       At least one emergency medical technician who shall be responsible for the medical aspects of the mission prior to arrival at the medical facility, assuming no other individual of higher certification or license is available; and

(2)       One ambulance attendant medical responder who is responsible for the operation of the vehicle and rendering assistance to the emergency medical technician.

An ambulance owned and operated by a licensed health care facility that is used solely to transport sick or infirm patients with known nonemergency medical conditions between facilities or between a residence and a facility for scheduled medical appointments is exempt from the requirements of this subsection."

Section 11A.129E.  G.S. 131E-159 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-159.  Requirements for certification.

(a)       An individual seeking certification as an emergency medical technician or ambulance attendant medical responder shall apply to the Department using forms prescribed by that agency.