GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] s.         The Employment Security Commission of North Carolina. Carolina;

t.          Any State agency in the collection of salary overpayments from former employees. employees; or

u.         The State Board of Education through the Superintendent of Public Instruction when in the performance of his duties of administering the program under which the State encourages participation in the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS) Program, enabled by Section 19.28 of Chapter 769 of the 1993 Session Laws."

Section 12.27.  G.S. 110-129(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Disposable income' means any form of periodic payment to an individual, regardless of sources, including but not limited to wages, salary, commission, self-employment income, bonus pay, severance pay, sick pay, incentive pay, vacation pay, compensation as an independent contractor, worker's compensation, unemployment compensation benefits, disability, annuity, survivor's benefits, pension and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, rents, royalties, trust income and other similar payments, which remain after the deduction of amounts for federal, State, and local taxes, Social Security, and involuntary retirement contributions. However, Supplemental Security Income, Aid for Dependent Children, Work First Family Assistance, and other public assistance payments shall be excluded from disposable income. For employers, disposable income means 'wage' as it is defined by G.S. 95-25.2(16). Unemployment compensation benefits shall be treated as disposable income only for the purposes of income withholding under the provisions of G.S. 110-136.4, and the amount withheld shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the unemployment compensation benefits."

Section 12.28.  G.S. 110-130.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-130.1.  Non-AFDC Non-Work First services.