GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission chair shall be elected in the first meeting of each calendar year from among the appointees of the Governor from the Council of State and shall serve a term of one year. The Secretary of Commerce shall be secretary to the Commission.

No member of the Information Resource Management Commission shall vote on an action affecting solely his or her own State agency."

(b)       This section expires June 30, 2001.

 

PART XXV.  DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUDITOR

 

Requested by:   Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ADVICE OF GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS ON PRIORITIZING REQUESTS FOR ASSISTANCE

Section 25.  G.S. 147-64.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Requests for Auditor Assistance. - Committees of the General Assembly, the Governor, and other State officials may make written requests that the Auditor undertake, to the extent deemed practicable and within the resources provided, a specific audit or investigation; provide technical assistance and advice; and provide recommendations on management systems, finance, accounting, auditing, and other areas of management interest.  The Auditor may request the advice of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations in  prioritizing these requests and in determining whether the requests are practicable and can be undertaken within the resources provided."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Ives, McCombs, Sherrill, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

PERFORMANCE AUDIT OF SIPS

Section 25.1.  The State Auditor shall conduct a performance audit of State Information Processing Services (SIPS).