GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11A.112.  G.S. 153A-225(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a prisoner in a local confinement facility dies, the medical examiner and the coroner shall be notified immediately. Within five days after the day of the death, the administrator of the facility shall make a written report to the local or district health director and to the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Health and Human Services. The report shall be made on forms developed and distributed by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Health and Human Services."

Section 11A.113.  G.S. 153A-226(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission for Health Services shall prepare a score sheet to be used by local health departments in inspecting local confinement facilities.  The local health departments shall inspect local confinement facilities as often as may be required by the Commission for Health Services.  If an inspector of the Department finds conditions that reflect hazards or deficiencies in the sanitation or food service of a local confinement facility, he shall immediately notify the local health department.  The health department shall promptly inspect the facility.  After making its inspection, the local health department shall forward a copy of its report to the Department of Human Resources Health and Human Services and to the unit operating the facility, on forms prepared by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Environment and Natural Resources.  The report shall indicate whether the facility and its kitchen or other place for preparing food is approved or disapproved for public health purposes.  If the facility is disapproved, the situation shall be rectified according to the procedures of G.S. 153A-223."

Section 11A.114.  G.S. 159I-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159I-28.  Rules.