GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Governors shall consider its policies on funding of self-liquidating projects and whether those policies contribute to any inequities among the campuses, including the overall costs to the students.

The Board of Governors shall report to the General Assembly by January 15, 1999, with the results of its study.  The report shall include recommendations to rectify any inequities or inadequacies found in the study. 

 

Requested by:   Senators Lee, Winner, Rand, Shaw of Cumberland, Representatives Preston, Arnold, Grady, Kinney

MILITARY RESIDENCY/UNC TUITION

Section 10.2.  G.S. 116-143.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any member of the armed services qualifying for admission to an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 116-143.1(a)(3) but not qualifying as a resident for tuition purposes under G.S. 116-143.1 shall be charged the out-of-State tuition rate; provided, that the out-of-State tuition shall be forgiven to the extent that the out-of-State tuition rate exceeds any amounts payable to the institution or the service member by the service member's employer by reason of enrollment pursuant to such admission while the member is abiding in this State incident to active military duty, plus the amount that represents the percentage of the out-of-State tuition rate paid to the institution or the service member by the service member's employer multiplied by the in-State tuition rate and then subtracted from the in-State tuition rate.  Any member of the armed services who does not qualify for any payment by the member's employer shall be eligible to be charged the in-State tuition rate and shall pay the full amount of the in-State tuition rate."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Preston, Arnold, Grady

FUNDING FOR OFF-CAMPUS AND DISTANCE LEARNING DEGREE-CREDIT EXTENSION INSTRUCTION