GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plan shall be submitted to the Secretary for approval.  A copy of the approved plan shall be submitted to the State Auditor."

(d)       The Department of Justice and the Department of Health and Human Services shall immediately proceed with the implementation of this section, including proceeding with all actions necessary to establish a State Law Enforcement Bureau (SLEB) program for food stamps in the State.

 

SUBPART B.  STATUTORY TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES RELATING TO ENACTMENT OF THE WORK FIRST PROGRAM.

 

Section 12.22.  G.S. 1-110(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section with respect to prison inmates, any superior or district court judge or clerk of the superior court may authorize a person to sue as an indigent in their respective courts when the person makes affidavit that he or she is unable to advance the required court costs. The clerk of superior court shall authorize a person to sue as an indigent if the person makes the required affidavit and meets one or more of the following criteria:

(1)       Receives food stamps.

(2)       Receives Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC). Work First Family Assistance.

(3)       Receives Supplemental Security Income (SSI).

(4)       Is represented by a legal services organization that has as its primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons.

(5)       Is represented by private counsel working on the behalf of or under the auspices of a legal services organization under subdivision (4) of this section.

(6)       Is seeking to obtain a domestic violence protective order pursuant to G.S. 50B-2.

A superior or district court judge or clerk of superior court may authorize a person who does not meet one or more of these criteria to sue as an indigent if the person is unable to advance the required court costs. The court to which the summons is returnable may dismiss the case and charge the court costs to the person suing as an indigent if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious."

Section 12.23.  G.S. 15-155.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15-155.1.  Reports to district attorneys of aid to dependent children Work First Family Assistance and illegitimate out-of-wedlock births.