GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As authorized in 18 U.S.C. § 2721, the Division shall not disclose personal information for the purposes specified in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(11) or establish a waiver procedure described in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(d).  The Division shall establish procedures to disclose personal information for the purposes and in the manner described in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(12) for titles and applications for leased vehicles issued on and after July 1, 1998."

(b)       G.S. 20-26(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Division shall furnish copies of license records required to be kept by subsection (a) of this section in accordance with G.S. 20-43.1 to other persons for uses other than official upon prepayment of the following fees:

(1)       Limited extract copy of license record,

for period up to three years...................................... $5.00

(2)...... Complete extract copy of license record.................. 5.00

(3)       Certified true copy of complete license