GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such report shall in some manner show the identity of the unwed mothers and shall set forth the number of children born to each said mother. Such a report shall also be made monthly thereafter setting out the names and addresses of all such mothers who reside in the district and who may have become recipients of aid to dependent children assistance under the provisions of Part 2, Article 2, Chapter 108A of the General Statutes since the date of the last report."

Section 12.24.  G.S. 15-155.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon receipt of such reports as are provided for in G.S. 15-155.1, the district attorney of superior court may make an investigation to determine whether the mother of an illegitimate out-of-wedlock child or who is a recipient of aid to a dependent child or children, Work First Family Assistance, has abandoned, is willfully neglecting or is refusing to support and maintain the child within the meaning of G.S. 14-326 or 49-2 or is diverting any part of the funds received as aid to a dependent child Work First Family Assistance to any purpose other than for the support and maintenance of such dependent a child in violation of G.S. 108-76.1. In making this investigation the district attorney is authorized to call upon:

(1)       Any county board of social services or the Department of Human Resources for personal, clerical or investigative assistance and for access to any records kept by either such board and relating to the matter under investigation and such boards are hereby directed to assist in all investigations hereunder and to furnish all records relating thereto when so requested by the district attorney;

(2)       The board of county commissioners of any county within his district for legal or clerical assistance in making any investigation or investigations in such county and such boards are hereby authorized to furnish such assistance in their discretion; and

(3)       The district attorney of any inferior court in his district for personal assistance in making any investigation or investigations in the county in which the court is located and any district attorney so called upon is hereby authorized to furnish such assistance by and with the consent of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the court is located, which board shall provide and fix his compensation for assistance furnished."

Section 12.25.  G.S. 95-25.3(d) reads as rewritten: