GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 143-215.22I is amended by adding a new section to read: 

"(k)      The substantive restrictions and conditions upon surface water transfers authorized in this section may be imposed pursuant to any federal law that permits the State to certify, restrict, or condition any new or continuing transfers or related activities licensed, relicensed, or otherwise authorized by the federal government."

 

Requested by:   Representative Baker, Senator Odom

SOLID WASTE OPERATOR COURSE EXEMPT/DEHNR POSITION FOR SCRAP TIRE PROGRAM

Section 15.49.  (a) G.S. 130A-309.25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      This section does not apply to any operator of a solid waste management facility who has five years continuous experience as an operator of a solid waste management facility immediately preceding January 1, 1998, provided that the operator attends a course and completes the continuing education requirements approved by the Department."