GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The entry-level annual salary for all other assistant and deputy clerks employed on and after July 1, 1984, shall be at the minimum rates as herein established."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES

Section 33.13.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers.  Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary of fifty-seven thousand five hundred fifty-nine dollars ($57,559) fifty-nine thousand eight hundred sixty-one dollars ($59,861) payable monthly.  The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries.  Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS

Section 33.14.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of two hundred forty-eight dollars ($248.00) per week two hundred fifty-eight dollars ($258.00) per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return.  The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission.  The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES/SALARY INCREASES