GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the report recommends that the Project be continued, it shall also provide a cost analysis outlining the long-term staffing and operating needs of the Project.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Sexton, Eddins, Justus, Kiser, Thompson, Hill, Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand

BAD CHECK PILOT PROGRAM FUNDS/REPORT

Section 18.22. (a) G.S. 7A-308 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(c)      A person who participates in a program for the collection of worthless checks under G.S. 14-107.2 must pay a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00).  The fee collected under this subsection must be remitted to the State by the clerk of court in the county in which the program is established and credited to the Collection of Worthless Checks Fund. The Collection of Worthless Checks Fund is created as a special revenue fund.  Revenue in the Fund does not revert at the end of the fiscal year, and interest and other investment income earned by the Fund accrues to the Fund.  The money in the Fund is subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and may be used solely for the expenses of the programs established under G.S. 14-107.2 for the collection of worthless checks."

(b)       Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-107.2.  Program for the collection of worthless check cases.