GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 105-130.41(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Limitations. - This credit may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax imposed by this Division for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the corporation. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years. The maximum cumulative credit that may be claimed by a corporation under this section is one two million dollars ($1,000,000). ($2,000,000)."

(d)       G.S. 105-151.22(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Limitations. - This credit may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax imposed by this Division for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years. The maximum cumulative credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer under this section is one two million dollars ($1,000,000). ($2,000,000)."

(e)       Subsections (c) and (d) of this section are effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998.  The remainder of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997.