GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Rand, Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito

SALARIES OF MEMBERS AND CHAIR OF THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION

Section 33.4.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 97-78(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The salaries of the chairman and each of the other commissioners shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.  The salary of each commissioner shall be the same as that fixed from time to time for district attorneys except that the commissioner designated as chair shall receive one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) additional per annum."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holmes, Creech, Esposito, Crawford, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

SALARIES OF MEMBERS AND CHAIR OF THE UTILITIES COMMISSION

Section 33.5.  Effective July 1, 1997, G.S. 62-10(h) reads as rewritten: