GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)     'Wastewater' means any sewage or industrial process wastewater discharged, transmitted, or collected from a residence, place of business, place of public assembly, or other places into a wastewater system.

(15)     'Wastewater system' means a system of wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal in single or multiple components, including a privy, septic tank system, public or community wastewater system, wastewater reuse or recycle system, mechanical or biological wastewater treatment system, any other similar system, and any chemical toilet used only for human waste."

Section 11A.83.  G.S. 130A-336(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If a local health department repeatedly fails to issue or deny improvement permits for conventional septic tank systems within 60 days of receiving completed applications for the permits, then the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources of Environment and Natural Resources may withhold public health funding from that local health department."

Section 11A.83A.  G.S. 130A-346 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-346. Mosquito and vector control program. program; definitions.

(a)       The Department shall establish and administer a vector control program to protect the public health and to promote an environment suitable for habitation.