GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XII.  WELFARE REFORM INITIATIVES AND CONFORMING CHANGES

 

Requested by:   Representatives Berry, Howard, Cansler, Morgan, Senators Martin of Guilford, Cooper, Forrester, Winner

SUBPART A.  WELFARE REFORM INITIATIVES.

 

Section 12.1.  The title of Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Part 2. Aid to Families with Dependent Children. Work First Program."

Section 12.2.  G.S. 108A-24 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-24.  Definitions.

As used in Chapter 108A:

(1)       'Applicant' is any person who requests assistance or on whose behalf assistance is requested.

(1a)     'Biometric' means a digitized image of selected features of an individual encoded and processed in a manner that ensures an extraordinarily high correlation between the digital data and the actual characteristics of an individual.

(1b)     'Community service' means work exchanged for temporary public assistance.

(1c)     'County block grant' means federal and State money appropriated to implement and maintain a county's Work First Program.

(1d)     'County department of social services' means a county department of social services, consolidated human services agency, or other local agency designated to administer services pursuant to this Article.

(1e)     'County Plan' is the biennial Work First Program plan prepared by each county pursuant to this Article and submitted to the Department for incorporation into the State Plan.

(2)       'Department' is the Department of Human Resources, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.

(3)       'Dependent child' is a person under 18 years of age who is living with a natural parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, or any other person related by blood, marriage, or legal adoption, in a place of residence maintained by one or more of such persons as his or their own home, and who is deprived of parental support or care; it shall also include a minor who has been eligible for AFDC who is now living in a foster- care facility or child-caring institution; it shall also include a dependent child in school under 21 years of age as provided by Titles IV-A and XIX of the Social Security Act. or, in the medical assistance program, a person under 19 years of age.

(3a)     'Electing County' means a county that elects to develop and is approved to administer a local Work First Program.

(3b)     'Employment' means work that requires either a contribution to FICA or the filing of a State N.C. Form D-400, or the equivalent.