GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Report to the General Assembly by February 1, 1999, on the Department's progress in adopting any rule changes necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Part and any proposed legislation necessary to change the structure of any boards and commissions as reported to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.

SUBPART 3.  CHANGE THE TERM "AMBULANCE ATTENDANT"TO "MEDICAL RESPONDER"AND CHANGE THE STATUTES RELATING TO MEDICAL RESPONDERS.

Section 11A.129A.  G.S. 14-34.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-34.6.  Assault or affray on an emergency medical technician, ambulance attendant, medical responder, emergency department nurse, or emergency department physician.

(a)       A person is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if the person commits an assault or an affray on an emergency medical technician, ambulance attendant, medical responder, emergency department nurse, or emergency department physician while the technician, attendant, nurse, or physician is discharging or attempting to discharge official duties.

(b)       Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and (i) inflicts bodily injury or (ii) uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm.

(c)       Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and uses a firearm."

Section 11A.129B.  G.S. 14-276.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-276.1.  Impersonation of firemen or emergency medical services personnel.