GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Nothing in this section is intended to limit the embargo authority of the Department of Agriculture. The Department of Human Resources Environment and Natural Resources and the Department of Agriculture are authorized to enter agreements respecting the duties and responsibilities of each agency in the exercise of their embargo authority.

(e)       For the purpose of this section, a food or drink is adulterated if the food or drink is deemed adulterated under G.S. 106-129; and food or drink is misbranded if it is deemed misbranded under G.S. 106-130."

Section 11A.64.  G.S. 130A-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-22.  Administrative penalties.

(a)       The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day in case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State. If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator.

(a1)     Part 5 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply to the determination of civil liability or penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.

(b)       The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates G.S. 130A-325. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each day the violation continues.