GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Limited extract copy of license record,

for period up to three years...................................... $5.00

(2)...... Complete extract copy of license record.................. 5.00

(3)       Certified true copy of complete license

........... record............................................................................ 7.00.

All fees received by the Division under this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."

(c)       G.S. 20-27(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20-7, of the current or previous five years shall be open to public inspection in accordance with G.S. 20-43.1, at any reasonable time during office hours and copies shall be provided pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 20-26."

(d)       G.S. 20-43(a) reads as rewritten: