GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Representatives Russell, G. Wilson

STATE CAPITAL AND VISITOR'S CENTER SITE

Section 34.10.  The new State Capital and Visitor Center being planned for construction shall be located at the site bounded by Blount Street, Edenton Street, Person Street, and Jones Street in Raleigh, unless that construction site is unacceptable for structural reasons.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Russell, G. Wilson, McMahan

UNIFORM FINANCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY

Section 34.11.  G.S. 143-6.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-6.1.  Report on use of State funds by non-State entities.

(a)       Disbursement and Use of State Funds. - Every corporation, organization, and institution that receives, uses, or expends any State funds shall use or expend the funds only for the purposes for which they were appropriated by the General Assembly or collected by the State. State funds include federal funds that flow through the State. For the purposes of this section, the term "grantee"means a corporation, organization, or institution that receives, uses, or expends any State funds.