GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Is located on property, a property line of which is located within 1.5 miles of the end of an entrance or exit ramp of a junction on a national scenic parkway designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists between Milepost 305 and 460.

b.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in at least one city."

 

Requested by:   Senator Lee

GUEST ROOM CABINETS FOR CERTAIN PRIVATE CLUBS

Section 16.28.  G.S. 18B-1001(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   Guest Room Cabinet Permit. - A guest room cabinet permit authorizes a hotel having a mixed beverages permit or a private club having a mixed beverages permit and management contracts for the rental of living units to sell to its room guests, from securely locked cabinets, malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and spirituous liquor. A permittee shall designate and maintain at least ten percent (10%) of the permittee's guest rooms as rooms that do not have a guest room cabinet. A permittee may dispense alcoholic beverages from a guest room cabinet only in accordance with written policies and procedures filed with and approved by the Commission. A permittee shall provide a reasonable number of vending machines, coolers, or similar machines on premises for the sale of soft drinks to hotel guests.

A guest room cabinet permit may be issued for any of the following:

a.         A hotel located in a county subject to G.S. 18B-600(f).

b.         A hotel located in a county that has a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census.

c.         A qualifying private club located in a county defined in G.S. 18B-101(13a)b.2."

 

PART XVII.  DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

 

Requested by:   Representatives Mitchell, Baker, Carpenter, Owens

OSHA TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE

Section 17.  (a) Article 22 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 95-255.1.  Technical assistance.