GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of his the employee's annual vacation days or to make up the day at the time agreed upon by the employee and his the employees's immediate supervisor. They shall be provided by the board the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

(h)       G.S. 115C-316(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Employees Other than Superintendents, Supervisors and Classified Principals on an Annual Basis. - Each local board of education shall establish a set date on which monthly salary payments to employees other than superintendents, supervisors, and classified principals employed on an annual basis, shall be made.  This set pay date may differ from the end of the calendar month of service. These employees shall only be paid for the days employed as of the set pay date. Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment. Employees may be prepaid on the monthly pay date for days not yet worked.  An employee who fails to attend scheduled workdays or who has not worked the number of days for which the employee has been paid  and who resigns or is  dismissed shall repay to the local board any salary payments received for days not yet worked.  An employee who has been prepaid and who continues to be employed by a local board but fails to attend scheduled workdays may be subject to dismissal or other appropriate discipline.  The daily rate of pay shall equal the number of weekdays in the pay period.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees, computed at one-twelfth (1/12) of the annual rate for state employees for each calendar month of employment.  On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of his the employee's annual vacation days or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the employee and his the employee's immediate supervisor or principal.  On a day that school is closed to employees and pupils due to inclement weather, an employee shall work on the scheduled makeup day.  Included within their term of employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

(i)        G.S. 115C-316(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      School Employees Paid on an Hourly or Other Basis. - Salary payments to employees other than those covered in G.S. 115C-272(b)(1), 115C-285(a)(1) and (2), 115C-302(a)(1) and (2), 115C-302.1(b), and 115C-316(a)(1) shall be made at a time determined by each local board of education. Expenditures for the salary of these employees from State funds shall be within allocations made by the State Board of Education and in accordance with rules and regulations approved by the State Board of Education concerning allocations of State  funds: Provided, that school employees employed for a term of 10 calendar months in year-round schools shall be paid in 12 equal installments: Provided further, that any individual school employee employed for a term of 10 calendar months who is not employed in a year-round school may be paid in 12 monthly installments if the employee so requests on or before the first day of the school year. Such request shall be filed in the administrative unit which employs the employee. The payment of the annual salary in 12 installments instead of 10 shall not increase or decrease said annual salary nor in any other way alter the contract between the employee and the said administrative unit. Employees may be prepaid on the set pay date for days not yet worked.  An employee who fails to attend scheduled workdays or who has not worked the number of days for which the employee has been paid and who resigns or is  dismissed shall repay to the local board any salary payments received for days not yet worked.  An employee who has been prepaid and who continues to be employed by a local board but fails to attend scheduled workdays may be subject to dismissal or other appropriate discipline.  The daily rate of pay shall equal the number of weekdays in the pay period.