GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All fees received by the Division under this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."

(c)       G.S. 20-27(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20-7, of the current or previous five years shall be open to public inspection in accordance with G.S. 20-43.1, at any reasonable time during office hours and copies shall be provided pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 20-26."

(d)       G.S. 20-43(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All records of the Division, other than those declared by law to be confidential for the use of the Division, shall be open to public inspection during office hours. hours in accordance with G.S. 20-43.1. A photographic image or signature recorded in any format by the Division for a drivers license or a special identification card is confidential and shall not be released except for law enforcement purposes."

 

Requested by: Representatives Bowie, Dockham, McMahan, Senators Jordan, Hoyle, Rucho

SALVAGE VEHICLE INSPECTIONS

Section 32.26.  G.S. 20-71.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-71.3.  Titles and registration cards to be branded.