GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds shall be allocated to State-funded maintenance appropriations in the manner approved by the Board of Transportation.

 

Requested by:  Senator Jordan, Representatives Bowie, Dockham, McMahan

AIRCRAFT AND FERRY ACQUISITIONS

Section 32.1.  G.S. 143B-350 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Before approving the purchase of an aircraft from the Equipment Fund or a ferry in a Transportation Improvement Program, the Board of Transportation shall prepare an estimate of the operational costs and capital costs associated with the addition of the aircraft or ferry and shall report those additional costs to the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 136-12(b), and to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."

 

Requested by:  Senator Jordan, Representatives Bowie, Dockham, McMahan

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO PAY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION ONLY FOR ACTUAL MEDIUM CUSTODY INMATE LABOR