GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county department of social services shall require individuals who are eligible for Work First Program assistance and food stamp benefits pursuant to this section to undergo substance abuse treatment as a condition for receiving Work First Program or food stamp benefits, if funds and programs are available and to the extent allowed by federal law."

Section 12.5.  G.S. 108A-27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-27. Authorization of Aid to Families with Dependent Children Program. Authorization and description of Work First Program; Work First Program changes; designation of Electing and Standard Program Counties.

(a)       The Department is authorized to shall establish and establish, supervise an Aid to Families with Dependent Children supervise, and monitor the Work First Program.  The purpose of the Work First Program is to provide eligible families with short-term assistance to facilitate their movement to self-sufficiency through employment.  This program is to be administered by county departments of social services under federal regulations and rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission.

(b)       The Work First Program in all counties shall include program administration, First Stop Employment Registration, and three categories of assistance to participants:

(1)       Work First Diversion Assistance;

(2)       Work First Family Assistance; and

(3)       Work First Services.

All counties shall utilize the registration process of the First Stop Employment Assistance Program.  All other provisions of the First Stop Employment Assistance Program shall be optional to the counties.

(c)       The Department may change the Work First Program when required to comply with federal law.  Any changes in federal law that necessitate a change in the Work First Program shall be effected by temporary rule until the next State Plan is approved by the General Assembly.  Any change effected by the Department to comply with federal law shall be reported to the Joint Legislative Public Assistance Commission and included in the State Plan submitted during the next session of the General Assembly following the change.

(d)       The Department shall allow counties maximum flexibility in the Work First Program while ensuring that the counties comply with federal and State laws and regulations.  Subject to any limitations imposed by law, the Department shall allow counties to request to be designated as either Electing Counties or Standard Program Counties in the Work First Program.