GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11A.28.  G.S. 90A-25(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certificates in an appropriate grade will be issued to operators who, on July 1, 1969, hold certificates of competency issued under the voluntary certification program now being administered through the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Environment and Natural Resources with the cooperation of the North Carolina Water Works Operators Association, the North Carolina Section of the American Water Works Association, and the North Carolina League of Municipalities."

Section 11A.29.  G.S. 90A-25.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90A-25.1.  Renewal of certificate.

A certificate expires on December 31 of the year in which it is issued or renewed.