GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         State fiscal year 1998-99 planned activities, objectives, and accomplishments including actual results through December 31, 1998;

d.         State fiscal year 1998-99 estimated itemized expenditures and fund sources including actual expenditures and fund sources through December 31, 1998.

(3)       Provide to the Fiscal Research Division a copy of the Initiative's annual audited financial statement within 30 days of issuance of the statement.

 

Requested by:   Senators Conder, Plyler, Odom

RECREATION DISTRICT AND ENTERTAINMENT ESTABLISHMENT ABC PERMITS

Section 16.27.  (a) G.S. 18B-1006(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Recreation Districts. - Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the Commission may issue permits for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages to qualified businesses in a recreation district.

A 'recreation district' is an is:

(1)       An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store, and contains a facility of at least 450 acres where five or more public auto racing events are held each year. The recreation district includes the area within a half-mile radius of the racing facility. year; or

(2)       An area that is located in a county that borders a county which has held elections pursuant to G.S. 18B-600(f) and borders on another state and which (i) contains a facility of at least 225 acres where four or more public auto racing events are held each year or (ii) contains a facility of at least 140 acres where 80 or more motor sports events are held each year.

The recreation district includes the area within a half-mile radius of the racing facility."

(b)       G.S. 18B-101(14a) reads as rewritten:

"(14a)  'Tourism ABC establishment' means a restaurant or hotel that meets both of the following requirements:

a.