GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On a day that school is closed to employees and pupils due to inclement weather, the employee shall work on the scheduled makeup day.  Included within their term of employment, each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays occurring within the period of employment as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

(j)        G.S. 115C-47(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      To Fix Time of Opening and Closing Schools. - The time of opening and closing the public schools shall be fixed pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-84(e). under G.S. 115C-84.2."

(k)       G.S. 115C-47(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   To Determine the Length of the School Day, the School Month and the School Term.School Calendar. - Local boards of education shall determine the school calendar under G.S. 115C-84.2. length of the school day, the school month and the school term pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-84(a) through (c)."

(l)        G.S. 115C-47(21) reads as rewritten:

"(21)   It is the duty of every local board of education to provide for the prompt monthly payment of all salaries due teachers and other school officials and employees, and of all current bills and other necessary operating expenses. All salaries and bills shall be paid as provided by law for disbursing State and local funds.

      The local board shall determine salary schedules of employees pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-273, 115C-285(b), 115C-302(c), 115C-302.1(i), and 115C-316(b).

      The authority for boards of education to issue salary vouchers to all school employees, whether paid from State or local funds, shall be a monthly payroll prepared on forms approved by the State Board of Education and containing all information required by the State Board of Education. This monthly payroll shall be signed by the principal of each school."

(m)      By December 15, 1997, the State Board of Education shall review and revise its rules, policies, and guidelines to make them consistent with this section.  The State Board may use its authority under G.S. 150B-21.1 regarding the adoption of temporary rules consistent with this section.