GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CRIME CONTROL GRANTS FOR THE N.C. CENTER FOR THE PREVENTION OF SCHOOL VIOLENCE

Section 8.18.  The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall continue to make grants for the 1997-99 fiscal biennium for the operating expenses of the North Carolina Center for the Prevention of School Violence.  If grant funds are not available for this purpose, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina may use funds within its budget for the expenses of the Center.

 

Requested by:  Senator Perdue

CHARTER SCHOOL REQUIREMENTS

Section 8.19. (a) G.S. 115C-238.29F(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Accountability. -

(1)       The school is subject to the financial audits, the audit procedures, and the audit requirements adopted by the State Board of Education for charter schools. These audit requirements may include the requirements of the School Budget and Fiscal Control Act.

(2)       The school shall comply with the reporting requirements established by the State Board of Education in the Uniform Education Reporting System.

(3)       The school shall report at least annually to the chartering entity and the State Board of Education the information required by the chartering entity or the State Board."