GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of State Budget and Management shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office within 30 days after the end of each quarter on expenditures of receipts in excess of the amounts certified in General Fund Codes, Highway Fund Codes, or budgeted Special Wildlife Fund Codes, that did not result in a corresponding reduced allotment from appropriations from that Fund."

(e)       G.S. 120-76(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations shall be consulted by the Governor before the Governor does any of the following:

a.         Makes allocations from the Contingency and Emergency Fund.

b.         Authorizes expenditures in excess of the total requirements of a purpose or program as enacted by the General Assembly, Assembly and as provided by G.S. 143-23(a1)(3), except for trust funds as defined in G.S. 116-36.1(g).

c.         Proceeds to reduce programs subsequent to a reduction of ten percent (10%) or more in the federal fund level certified to a department and any subsequent changes in distribution formulas.

d.         Takes extraordinary measures under Article III, Section 5(3) of the Constitution to effect necessary economies in State expenditures required for balancing the budget due to a revenue shortfall, including, but not limited to, the following: loans among funds, personnel freezes or layoffs, capital project reversions, program eliminations, and use of reserves. However, if the Committee fails to meet within 10 calendar days of a request by the Governor for its consultation, the Governor may proceed to take the actions he feels are appropriate and necessary and shall then report those actions at the next meeting of the Commission.

e.         Approves a new capital improvement project funded from gifts, grants, receipts, special funds, self-liquidating indebtedness, and other funds or any combination of funds for the project not specifically authorized by the General Assembly. The budget for each capital project must include projected revenues in an amount not less than projected expenditures.