GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The recreation district includes the area within a half-mile radius of the racing facility. year; or

(2)       An area that is located in a county that borders a county which has held elections pursuant to G.S. 18B-600(f) and borders on another state and which (i) contains a facility of at least 225 acres where four or more public auto racing events are held each year or (ii) contains a facility of at least 140 acres where 80 or more motor sports events are held each year.

The recreation district includes the area within a half-mile radius of the racing facility."

(b)       G.S. 18B-101(14a) reads as rewritten:

"(14a)  'Tourism ABC establishment' means a restaurant or hotel that meets both of the following requirements:

a.         Is located on property, a property line of which is located within 1.5 miles of the end of an entrance or exit ramp of a junction on a national scenic parkway designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists between Milepost 305 and 460.

b.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in at least one city."

 

Requested by:   Senator Lee

GUEST ROOM CABINETS FOR CERTAIN PRIVATE CLUBS

Section 16.28.  G.S. 18B-1001(13) reads as rewritten: