GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts and the State Department of Human Resources Health and Human Services shall work together to improve procedures for the handling of child support cases in which the State or county has an interest, including all cases that qualify in any respect for federal reimbursement under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act."

Section 11A.19.  G.S. 50-33(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      DHR State to Seek Waiver. - The State Department of Human Resources, Health and Human Services, with the assistance of the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall vigorously pursue application to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services for waivers of the federal expedited process requirement."

Section 11A.20.  G.S. 58-87-5(a) reads as rewritten: