GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 90A-28. Promotion of training and other powers.

The Board of Certification and the Secretary of Economic, Health, and Natural Resources are authorized to Environment and Natural Resources may take all necessary and appropriate steps in order to effectively and fairly achieve the purposes of this Article, including, but not limited to, the providing of training for operators and cooperating with educational institutions and private and public associations, persons, or corporations in the promotion of training for water treatment facility personnel."

Section 11A.31.  G.S. 90A-30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon the recommendation of the Board of Certification, the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Environment and Natural Resources or a delegated representative may impose an administrative, civil penalty on any person, corporation, company, association, partnership, unit of local government, State agency, federal agency, or other legal entity who violates G.S. 90A-29(a). Each day of a continued violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day such violation continues. No penalty shall be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation."

Section 11A.32.  G.S. 90A-55(a) reads as rewritten: