GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment. The daily rate of pay shall equal the number of weekdays in the pay period.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees. Included within the 12 months' employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

(g)       G.S. 115C-285(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be employed for a term of 12 calendar months. Each local board of education shall establish a set date on which monthly salary payments to classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be made. This set pay date may differ from the end of the calendar month of service. Classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall only be paid for the days employed as of the set pay date. Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment.  The daily rate of pay shall equal the number of weekdays in the pay period.  They shall earn annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees. On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of his the employee's annual vacation days or to make up the day at the time agreed upon by the employee and his the employees's immediate supervisor. They shall be provided by the board the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

(h)       G.S. 115C-316(a)(1) reads as rewritten: