GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        Longevity Pay. - Longevity pay shall be based on the annual salary on the employee's anniversary date.

(j)        Parental Leave. - A teacher may use annual leave, personal leave, or leave without pay to care for a newborn child or for a child placed with the teacher for adoption or foster care. The leave may be for consecutive workdays during the first 12 months after the date of birth or placement of the child, unless the teacher and local board of education agree otherwise."

(f)        G.S. 115C-272(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Each local board of education shall establish a set date on which monthly salary payments to superintendents shall be made. This set pay date may differ from the end of the calendar month of service. Superintendents shall only be paid for the days employed as of the set pay date. Payment for a full month when days employed are less than a full month is prohibited as this constitutes prepayment. The daily rate of pay shall equal the number of weekdays in the pay period.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees. Included within the 12 months' employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Personnel Commission for State employees."

(g)       G.S. 115C-285(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be employed for a term of 12 calendar months.