GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 20-175.2                                                 Failure to yield right-of-way to blind person at crossings, intersections, and traffic control signal points

20-217                                                    Failure to stop and remain stopped when approaching a stopped school bus engaged in receiving or discharging passengers and while bus has mechanical stop signal displayed

14-18                                                      Voluntary manslaughter

14-18                                                      Involuntary manslaughter".

(e)       G.S. 143-116.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      (1)       It shall be unlawful for a person to operate a vehicle in the State parks and forests road system at a speed in excess of twenty-five miles per hour (25 mph).  When the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources determines that this speed is greater than reasonable and safe under the conditions found to exist in the State parks and forests road system, the Secretary may establish a lower reasonable and safe speed limit.  No speed limit established by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be effective until posted in the part of the system sought to be affected.

(2)       Any person convicted of violating this subsection by operating a vehicle on the State parks and forests road system in excess of twenty-five miles per hour (25 mph) and at least fifteen miles per hour (15 mph) over the legal limit while fleeing or attempting to elude arrest or apprehension by a law enforcement officer with authority to enforce the motor vehicle laws, shall be punished as provided in G.S. 20-141(j). G.S. 20-141.5.

(3)       For the purposes of enforcement and administration of Chapter 20, the speed limits stated and authorized to be adopted by this section are speed limits under Chapter 20.

(4)       The Secretary may designate any part of the State parks and forests road system for one-way traffic and shall erect appropriate signs giving notice thereof.  It shall be a violation of G.S. 20-165.1 for any person to willfully drive or operate any vehicle on any part of the State parks and forests road system so designated except in the direction indicated.

(5)       The Secretary shall have power, equal to the power of local authorities under G.S. 20-158 and G.S. 20-158.1, to place vehicle control signs and signals and yield-right-of-way signs in the State parks and forests road system; the Secretary also shall have power to post such other signs and markers and mark the roads in accordance with Chapter 20 as the Secretary may determine appropriate for highway safety and traffic control.