GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senators Winner, Lee, Hartsell, Representatives Arnold, Grady, Preston, Moore

CLARIFICATION OF LAW ON IDENTIFICATION OF LOW-PERFORMING SCHOOLS

Section 8.45.  The General Assembly finds that G.S. 115C-105.37, which pertains to the identification of low-performing schools, is being misconstrued and misunderstood.  The General Assembly finds further that it is essential to resolve the misconstruction and misunderstanding of this statute immediately for the benefit of parents, children, and school systems; therefore, G.S. 115C-105.37(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Education shall design and implement a procedure to identify low-performing schools on an annual basis. Low-performing schools are those in which there is a failure to meet the minimum growth standards, as defined by the State Board, and a majority of students tested in accordance with G.S. 115C-174.11(c) are performing below grade level."

 

Requested by:  Senators Winner, Lee, Hartsell, Representatives Arnold, Grady, Preston, Moore

REPORT ON PILOT AND MODEL PROGRAMS