GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1a)     Develop information for dissemination to potential grant applicants on the design of programs that experience has shown are likely to be successful;

(2)       Enable the Department and the General Assembly to assess the overall quality, efficiency, and impact of the existing programs;

(3)       Enable the Department and the General Assembly to determine whether to modify the S.O.S. Program; and

(4)       Provide a detailed fiscal analysis of how State funds for these programs were used."

(o)       G.S. 115C-12(24), as amended by Section 15(e) of S.L. 1997-18 and Section 1 of S.L. 1997-239, reads as rewritten:

"(24)   Duty to Develop Guidelines for Alternative Learning Programs, Provide Technical Assistance on Implementation of Programs, and Evaluate Programs. - The State Board of Education shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs. These guidelines shall include (i) a description of the programs and services that are recommended to be provided in alternative learning programs and (ii) a process for ensuring that an assignment is appropriate for the student and that the student's parents are involved in the decision.

                  The State Board of Education shall also adopt guidelines to require that local school administrative units shall use (i) the teachers allocated for students assigned to alternative learning programs pursuant to the regular teacher allotment and (ii) the teachers allocated for students assigned to alternative learning programs only to serve the needs of these students.

                  The State Board of Education shall provide technical support to local school administrative units to assist them in developing and implementing plans for alternative learning programs.

                  The State Board of Education shall recommend to local boards of education ways to measure the academic achievement of students while they are in the alternative learning programs or in remedial learning programs.

                  The State Board shall evaluate the effectiveness of alternative learning programs and, in its discretion, of any other programs funded from the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment. Local school administrative units shall report to the State Board of Education on how funds in the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment are spent and shall otherwise cooperate with the State Board of Education in evaluating the alternative learning programs. The State Board of Education shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, beginning in December 1996, on the results of this evaluation."