GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The local health department clinic shall obtain a pharmacy permit in accordance with G.S. 90-85.21;

(5)       Written procedures for the storage, packaging, labeling and delivery of prescription drugs and devices shall be approved by the Board; and

(6)       The pharmacist-manager, or another pharmacist at his direction, shall review dispensing records at least weekly, provide consultation where appropriate, and be responsible to the Board for all dispensing activity at the local health department clinic."

Section 11A.23.  G.S. 90-233(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A dental hygienist may practice only under the supervision of one or more licensed dentists. Provided, however, that this subsection (a) shall be deemed to be complied with in the case of dental hygienists employed by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Health and Human Services and especially trained by said Department as public health hygienists while performing their duties in the public schools under the direction of a duly licensed dentist."

Section 11A.24.  G.S. 90A-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90A-21.  Water Treatment Facility Operators Board of Certification.