GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       The Department of Correction.

(8)       The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136-29.

(9)       The Occupational Safety and Health Review Board.

(10)     The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.

(11)     Hearings that are provided by the Department of Human Resources Health and Human Services regarding the eligibility and provision of services for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(13a), shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions outlined in G.S. 122C, Article 4, Part 7."

Section 11A.111.  G.S. 148-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-10. Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Environment and Natural Resources to supervise sanitary and health conditions of prisoners.

The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources Environment and Natural Resources shall have general supervision over the sanitary and health conditions of the central prison, over the prison camps, or other places of confinement of prisoners under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Correction, and shall make periodic examinations of the same and report to the State Department of Correction the conditions found there with respect to the sanitary and hygienic care of such prisoners."

Section 11A.112.  G.S. 153A-225(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a prisoner in a local confinement facility dies, the medical examiner and the coroner shall be notified immediately.