GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Custodial officials employed by a private confinement facility are agents of the Secretary of Correction and may use those procedures for use of force authorized by the Secretary of Correction to defend themselves, to enforce the observance of discipline in compliance with confinement facility rules, to secure the person of a prisoner, and to prevent escape. Private firms under this subsection shall employ inmate disciplinary and grievance policies of the North Carolina Department of Correction."

(e)       G.S. 148-37(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       The Department of Correction shall make a written report no later than March 1 of every odd-numbered year, beginning in 1997, on the substance of all outstanding contracts for the housing of State prisoners entered into under the authority of this section. The report shall be submitted to the Council of State, the Department of Administration, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, and the Joint Legislative Corrections and Crime Control Oversight Committee. In addition to the report, the Department of Correction shall provide information on contracts for the housing of State prisoners as requested by these groups."

(f)        All reports directed by this act to be made to the Joint Legislative Corrections Oversight Committee shall be made to the Joint Legislative Corrections and Crime Control Oversight Committee.