GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 12.29.  G.S. 111-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-21.  Disqualifications for relief.

No aid to needy blind persons shall be given under the provisions of this Article to any individual for any period with respect to which he is receiving aid under the laws of North Carolina  providing aid for dependent children Work First Family Assistance and/or relief for the aged, and/or aid for the permanently and totally disabled."

 

SUBPART C.  STATUTORY TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES RELATING TO THE ABOLISHMENT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE FAMILY.

 

Section 12.30.  G.S. 143-318.14A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (e) below, all official meetings of commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly (including, without limitation, joint committees and study committees), shall be held in open session. For the purpose of this section, the following also shall be considered to be 'commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly':

(1)       The Legislative Research Commission;

(2)       The Legislative Services Commission;

(3)       The Advisory Budget Commission;

(4)       The Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee;

(5)       The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations;

(6)       The Joint Legislative Commission on Municipal Incorporations;

(7)       The Commission on the Family;

(8)       The Joint Select Committee on Low-Level Radioactive Waste;

(9)       The Environmental Review Commission;

(10)     The Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee;

(11)     The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee;

(12)     The Joint Legislative Commission on Future Strategies for North Carolina;

(13)     The Commission on Children with Special Needs;

(14)     The Legislative Committee on New Licensing Boards;

(15)     The Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission;

(16)     The North Carolina Study Commission on Aging; and

(17)     The standing Committees on Pensions and Retirement."

Section 12.31.  G.S. 143B-150.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-150.8. Advisory Committee on Family-Centered Services; responsibilities.

(a)       The Advisory Committee on Family-Centered Services shall have the following responsibilities: