GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice of suspension or expulsion shall be expunged from the record if the student (i)           graduates from high school or (ii) is not expelled or suspended again during the two-year period commencing on the date of the student's return to school after the expulsion or suspension.

The official record of each student is not a public record as the term 'public record' is defined by G.S. 132-1. The official record shall not be subject to inspection and examination as authorized by G.S. 132-6."

(t)        Effective November 1, 1997, G.S. 115C-288(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      To Report Certain Acts to Law Enforcement. - When the principal has a reasonable belief personal knowledge or actual notice from school personnel that an act has occurred on school property involving assault resulting in serious personal injury, sexual assault, sexual offense, rape, kidnapping, indecent liberties with a minor, assault involving the use of a weapon, possession of a firearm in violation of the law, possession of a weapon in violation of the law, or possession of a controlled substance in violation of the law, the principal shall immediately report the act to the appropriate local law enforcement agency. Failure to report under this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor.  For purposes of this subsection, 'school property' shall include any public school building, bus, public school campus, grounds, recreational area, or athletic field, in the charge of the principal.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the principal notify the superintendent and the superintendent notify the local board of any report made to law enforcement under this subsection."

(u)       G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(27)   Reporting Dropout Rates and Expelled Students. - The State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school when calculating the dropout rate.