GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local boards of education shall adopt rules to ensure that each student for whom funds for additional teacher positions are allocated under this section shall be assigned a teacher who is responsible for monitoring the academic progress of the student.

(3)       Of the funds appropriated in this section, the State Board of Education may use up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to evaluate the effectiveness of these smaller classes in improving academic performance and discipline in middle schools.

(d)       Effective November 1, 1997, G.S. 115C-366 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(a4)    When a student transfers into the public schools of a local school administrative unit, that local board shall require the student's parent, guardian, or custodian to provide a statement made under oath or affirmation before a qualified official indicating whether the student is, at the time, under suspension or expulsion from attendance at a private or public school in this or any other state or has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state.  This subsection does not apply to the enrollment of a student who has never been enrolled in or attended a private or public school in this or any other state.

(a5)     Notwithstanding any other law, a local board may deny admission to or place reasonable conditions on the admission of a student who has been suspended from a school under G.S. 115C-391 or who has been suspended from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension from a school within the local school administrative unit where the student is seeking admission until the period of suspension has expired.  Also, a local board may deny admission to or place reasonable conditions on the admission of a student who has been expelled from a school under G.S. 115C-391 or who has been expelled from a school for behavior that indicated the student's continued presence in school constituted a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees or who has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state.  If the local board denies admission to a student who has been expelled or convicted of a felony, the student may request the local board to reconsider that decision in accordance with G.S. 115C-391(d)."

(e)       Effective November 1, 1997, Article 54 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 7A-675.2.  Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent.