GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be the duty of the superintendent of the school in which the person is employed to enforce the provisions of this section.

Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Section 11A.51.  G.S. 115C-522(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It shall be the duty of local boards of education and tax-levying authorities to provide suitable supplies for the school buildings under their jurisdictions. These shall include, in addition to the necessary instructional supplies, proper window shades, blackboards, reference books, library equipment, maps, and equipment for teaching the sciences.

Likewise, it shall be the duty of said boards of education and boards of county commissioners to provide every school with a good supply of water, approved by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, Environment and Natural Resources, and where such school cannot be connected to water-carried sewerage facilities, there shall be provided sanitary privies for the boys and for the girls according to specifications of the Commission for Health Services. Such water supply and sanitary privies shall be considered an essential and necessary part of the equipment of each public school and may be paid for in the same manner as desks and other essential equipment of the school are paid for."

Section 11A.52.  G.S. 120-205(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This commission shall be composed of 21 members appointed as follows:

(1)       Seven members of the House of Representatives at the time of their appointment, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.