GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11A.58.  G.S. 130A-4.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-4.2.  State funds for health promotion/non-supplanting.

The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall ensure that local health departments do not reduce county appropriations for health promotion services provided by the local health departments because they have received State appropriations for this purpose."

Section 11A.60.  G.S. 130A-17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-17.  Right of entry.

(a)       The Secretary and a local health director shall have the right of entry upon the premises of any place where entry is necessary to carry out enforce the provisions of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local board of health.  If consent for entry is not obtained, an administrative search and inspection warrant shall be obtained pursuant to G.S. 15-27.2.  However, if an imminent hazard exists, no warrant is required for entry upon the premises.

(b)       The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a) of this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of this Chapter."

Section 11A.61.  G.S. 130A-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-18. Injunction.