GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The following persons may also serve on the Council if the entity represented chooses to participate: a senior staff officer responsible for productivity and management programs from any State department not previously specified in this section, and a representative from The University of North Carolina."

Section 11A.110.  G.S. 150B-1(e), as amended by S.L. 1997-35, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter.  The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:

(1)       The Department of Human Resources Health and Human Services and the Department of Environment, Health, Environment and Natural Resources in complying with the procedural safeguards mandated by Section 11A.680 of Part H of Public Law 99-457 as amended (Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986).

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 29.

(3)       The North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority in administering the provisions of G.S. 104G-9, 104G-10, and 104G-11.

(4)       The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-11, 130B-13, and 130B-14.

(5)       Hearings required pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (Public Law 93-122), as amended and federal regulations promulgated thereunder.  G.S. 150B-51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.

(6)       The Department of Revenue.

(7)       The Department of Correction.

(8)       The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136-29.

(9)       The Occupational Safety and Health Review Board.

(10)     The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.

(11)     Hearings that are provided by the Department of Human Resources Health and Human Services regarding the eligibility and provision of services for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(13a), shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions outlined in G.S. 122C, Article 4, Part 7."

Section 11A.111.  G.S. 148-10 reads as rewritten: