GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes mobile classroom units.

(c)       "Qualified nonpublic school" means a school having an enrollment of 20 or more students, and that has one or more of the characteristics set out in G.S. 115C-555.

Section 3.  Chapter 279 of the 1989 Session Laws of North Carolina is repealed.

Section 4.  Section 4 of Chapter 441 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 4. This act is effective upon ratification.  This act expires September 1, 1997, but any summons issued before that date and served under the provisions of this act shall be valid."

Section 5. G.S. 90-95.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       When any person is convicted of an offense under this Article, the court may order him to make restitution in the sum of one hundred dollars ($100.00) to the State of North Carolina or to a unit of local government for the expense of analyzing any controlled substance possessed by him or his agent as part of an investigation leading to his conviction.  Any funds received under this subsection shall be deposited in the General  Fund, or with a unit of local government if it provided the controlled substance analysis."