GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2. Article 1 of Chapter 80 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 80-1.1. Purpose.
The purpose of this Article is to provide a system of State trademark registration and protection substantially consistent with the federal system of trademark registration and protection under the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. § 1051, et seq., as amended. The construction given the federal act should be examined as persuasive authority for interpreting and construing this Article."
Section 3. G.S. 80-2(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Consists of a mark
which (i) when applied to the goods or services of the applicant, is merely
descriptive of them or merely describes one or more of the characteristics, or
is deceptively misdescriptive of them, or falsely describes the nature,
function, capacity, or characteristics of them, or (ii) when applied to the
goods or services of the applicant, is primarily geographically descriptive or
deceptively misdescriptive of them, or (iii) is primarily merely a surname;
provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision (5) shall prevent the
registration of a mark used in this State by the applicant which has become
distinctive of the applicant's goods or services. The Secretary of State may
accept as evidence that the mark has become distinctive, as applied to the
applicant's goods or services, proof of continuous use thereof as a mark by the
applicant in this State or elsewhere for the five years preceding the
date of the filing of the application for registration; on which the
claim of distinctiveness is made; or"
Section 4. G.S. 80-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 80-3. Application for registration.
(a) Subject to the
limitations set forth in this Article, any person who uses a mark, or any
person who controls the nature and quality of the goods or services in