GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, if the registrant proves that the registrant is the owner of a concurrent registration of a mark in the United States Patent and Trademark Office covering an area including the entire State, the registration shall not be cancelled.
(5) Any registration when
a court of competent jurisdiction shall order cancellation thereof; thereof.
(6) Any
registration for which compliance with the five-year evidence of use
requirement of G.S. 80-5 has not been effected; or
(7) Any
registration which was obtained by means of false statements in the application
for registration."
Section 11. G.S. 80-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 80-9. Classification.
The following general classes of goods and services are
established The Secretary shall establish a classification of goods and
services for convenience of administration of this Article, but not to
limit or extend the applicant's or registrant's rights, and a single
application for registration of a mark may include any or all goods upon which,
or services for which, the mark is actually being used comprised in a single
class, but in no event shall a single application include goods or services
upon or for which the mark is being used which fall within different classes of
goods or services.indicating the appropriate class or classes of goods
or services. When a single application includes goods or services that
fall within multiple classes, the Secretary may require payment of a fee for
each class. The Secretary of State shall have the right to may
amend the classes herein established to conform the same them to
the classification established for the United States Patent and Trademark Office
as from time to time amended.
The said classes are as follows:
(a) Goods. --
1. Raw
or partly prepared materials.
2. Receptacles.
3. Baggage,
animal equipments, portfolios, and pocketbooks.
4. Abrasives
and polishing materials.
5. Adhesives.
6. Chemicals
and chemical compositions.
7. Cordage.
8. Smokers'