GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Acknowledgment shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment or other instrument and, when recorded by the Secretary, the record shall be prima facie evidence of execution.
(e) A photocopy of any instrument referenced in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall be accepted for recording if it is certified by any party to the instrument, or the party's successor, to be a true and correct copy of the original."
Section 9. G.S. 80-7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 80-7. Records.
The Secretary of State shall keep for public
examination all assignments recorded under G.S. 80-6 and a record of all marks
registered or renewed under this Article. The Secretary of State shall
collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any
filed document relating to a trademark or service mark:
(1) Five dollars ($5.00) for the certificate, and
(2) One dollar ($1.00) per page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.
The Secretary of State shall collect a recording fee
of ten dollars ($10.00) for recording name changes of corporate registrants and
for recording transfers of the registration of any mark by merger or
consolidation if the articles of merger or consolidation are records not on
file in the Corporate Division of the Department of the Secretary of
State."
Section 10. G.S. 80-8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 80-8. Cancellation.
The Secretary of State shall cancel from the register:
register, in whole or in part:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 626, s. 8.
(2) Any registration
concerning which the Secretary of State shall receive a voluntary