GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any district court judge authorized to hold court in the judicial district is authorized to issue such a limited driving privilege.  A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under this section.  If the person's license is revoked for any other reason, the limited driving privilege is invalid."

Section 6.  G.S. 20-16.5(k), as amended by Chapter 379 of the 1997 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(k)       Report to Division. -- Except as provided below, the clerk shall mail a report to the Division within Division:

(1)       If the license is revoked indefinitely, within 10 working days of the revocation of the license; and

(2)       In all cases, within 10 working days of the return of a license under this section or of the termination of a revocation of the driving privilege of a person not currently licensed.

The report shall identify the person whose license has been revoked and revoked, specify the date on which his license was revoked. revoked, and indicate whether the license has been returned. The report must also provide, if applicable, whether the license is revoked indefinitely. No report need be made to the Division, however, if there was a surrender of the driver's license issued by the Division, a 30-day minimum revocation was imposed, and the license was properly returned to the person under subsection (h) within five working days after the 30-day period had elapsed."

Section 7.  The Judicial Department shall implement the provisions of this act from existing funds available to it.