GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of determining prior record points under this subsection, a conviction for a first degree rape or a first degree sexual offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B1 conviction, and a conviction for any other felony Class B offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B2 conviction."

Section 2.  G.S. 20-16.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Definitions. -- As used in this section the following words and phrases have the following meanings:

(1)       Charging Officer. -- As described in G.S. 20-16.2(a1).

(2)       Clerk. -- As defined in G.S. 15A-101(2).

(3)       Judicial Official. -- As defined in G.S. 15A-101(5).

(4)       Revocation Report. -- A sworn statement by a charging officer and a chemical analyst containing facts indicating that the conditions of subsection (b) have been met.met, and whether the person has a pending offense for which their license had been or is revoked under this section.  When one chemical analyst analyzes a person's blood and another chemical analyst informs a person of his rights and responsibilities under G.S. 20-16.2, the report must include the statements of both analysts.

(5)       Surrender of a Driver's License. -- The act of turning over to a court or a law-enforcement officer the person's most recent, valid driver's license or learner's permit issued by the Division or by a similar agency in another jurisdiction, or a limited driving privilege issued by a North Carolina court.  A person who is validly licensed but who is unable to locate his license card may file an affidavit with the clerk setting out facts that indicate that he is unable to locate his license card and that he is validly licensed; the filing of the affidavit constitutes a surrender of the person's license."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-16.5(e), as amended by Chapter 379 of the 1997 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Procedure if Report Filed with Judicial Official When Person Is Present. -- If a properly executed revocation report concerning a person is filed with a judicial official when the person is present before that official, the judicial official shall, after completing any other proceedings involving the person, determine whether there is probable cause to believe that each of the conditions of subsection (b) has been met.  If he determines that there is such probable cause, he shall enter an order revoking the person's driver's license for the period required in this subsection.  The judicial official shall order the person to surrender his license and if necessary may order a law-enforcement officer to seize the license.  The judicial official shall give the person a copy of the revocation order.  In addition to setting it out in the order the judicial official shall personally inform the person of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that his license remains revoked pending the hearing.  Unless the person is not currently licensed, the The revocation under this subsection begins at the time the revocation order is issued and continues until the person's license has been surrendered for 30 days and the person has paid the applicable costs.  If the person is not currently licensed, the revocation continues until 30 days from the date the revocation order is issued and the person has paid the applicable costs.revoked for the period specified in this subsection, and the person has paid the applicable costs.  The period of revocation is 30 days, if there are no pending offenses for which the person's license had been or is revoked under this section.  If at the time of the current offense, the person has one or more pending offenses for which his license had been or is revoked under this section, the revocation shall remain in effect until a final judgment, including all appeals, has been entered for the current offense and for all pending offenses.