GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The pick-up order shall be issued to a member of a local law-enforcement agency if the charging officer was employed by the agency at the time of the charge and the person resides in or is present in the agency's territorial jurisdiction.  In all other cases, the pick-up order shall be issued to an officer or inspector of the Division.  A pick-up order issued pursuant to this section is to be served in accordance with G.S. 20-29 as if the order had been issued by the Division."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-16.5(f), as amended by Chapter 379 of the 1997 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(f)        Procedure if Report Filed with Clerk of Court When Person Not Present. -- When a clerk receives a properly executed report under subdivision (d)(3) and the person named in the revocation report is not present before the clerk, the clerk shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that each of the conditions of subsection (b) has been met.  If he determines that there is such probable cause, he shall mail to the person a revocation order by first-class mail.  The order shall direct that the person on or before the effective date of the order either surrender his license to the clerk or appear before the clerk and demonstrate that he is not currently licensed, and the order shall inform the person of the time and effective date of the revocation and of its duration, of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that the revocation remains in effect pending the hearing.  Revocation orders mailed under this subsection become effective on the fourth day after the order is deposited in the United States mail.  If within five working days of the effective date of the order, the person does not surrender his license to the clerk or appear before the clerk to demonstrate that he is not currently licensed, the clerk shall immediately issue a pick-up order.  The pick-up order shall be issued and served in the same manner as specified in subsection (e) for pick-up orders issued pursuant to that subsection.  A revocation under this subsection begins at the date specified in the order and continues until the person's license has been revoked for the period specified in this subsection and the person has paid the applicable costs.  The If the person has no pending offenses for which his license had been or is revoked under this section, the period of revocation under this subsection is: