GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a pick-up order is issued, it shall inform the person of his right to a hearing as specified in subsection (g), and that the revocation remains in effect pending the hearing.  An officer serving a pick-up order under this subsection shall return the order to the court indicating the date it was served or that he was unable to serve the order.  If the license was surrendered, the officer serving the order shall deposit it with the clerk within three days of the surrender."

Section 5.  G.S. 20-16.5(p), as enacted by Section 3.4 of Chapter 379 of the 1997 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(p)       Limited Driving Privilege. -- A person whose drivers license has been revoked for a specified period of 30 or 45 days under this section may apply for a limited driving privilege if:

(1)       At the time of the alleged offense the person held either a valid drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;

(2)       Does not have an unresolved pending charge involving impaired driving except the charge for which the license is currently revoked under this section or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving since being charged for the violation for which the license is currently revoked under this section;

(3)       The person's license has been revoked for at least 10 days if the revocation is for 30 days or 30 days if the revocation is for 45 days; and

(4)       The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and registers for and agrees to participate in any recommended training or treatment program.

A person whose license has been indefinitely revoked under this section may, after completion of 30 days under subsection (e) or the applicable period of time under subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (f), apply for a limited driving privilege.  In the case of an indefinite revocation, a judge of the division in which the current offense is pending may issue the limited driving privilege only if the privilege is necessary to overcome undue hardship and the person meets the eligibility requirements of G.S. 20-179.3, except that the requirements in G.S. 20-179.3(b)(1)c. and G.S. 20-179.3(e) shall not apply.  Except as modified in this subsection, the provisions of G.S. 20-179.3 relating to the procedure for application and conduct of the hearing and the restrictions required or authorized to be included in the limited driving privilege apply to applications under this subsection.