GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-9
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 1-597 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-597. Regulations for newspaper publication of legal notices, advertisements, etc.
Whenever a notice or any other paper, document or legal advertisement
of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of the laws
of the State of North Carolina, heretofore or hereafter enacted, or by any
order or judgment of any court of this State to be published or advertised in a
newspaper, such publication, advertisement or notice shall be of no force and