GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3. G.S. 53B-8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53B-8. Disclosure of financial records.
No financial institution or its officer, employee, or agent
may disclose a customer's financial record to a government authority except as
provided in this Chapter. This section does not prohibit a financial
institution from giving notice of or disclosing a financial record to a
government authority, as defined in G.S. 53B-2(4), to the same extent as is
authorized with respect to federal government authorities in the Right to
Financial Privacy Act § 1103(d), 12 U.S.C. § 3403(d). Nothing in this Chapter
section shall prohibit a financial institution or its officer,
employee or agent from disclosing, or require the disclosure of, the name,
address, and existence of an account of any customer to a government authority
that makes a written request stating the reason for the request. Nothing
in this Chapter shall prohibit a financial institution or its officer,
employee, or agent from notifying a government authority that the financial
institution or its officer, employee, or agent has information that may
be relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation. The information shall
be limited to a description of the suspected illegal activity and the name or
other identifying information concerning any individual, corporation, or
account involved in the activity. Any financial institution or its officer,
employee, or agent making a disclosure of information pursuant to this section
shall not be liable to the customer under the laws and rules of the State of
North Carolina or any political subdivision of the State for disclosure or for
failure to notify the customer of the disclosure."
Section 4. This act becomes effective October 1, 1998. and Section 1 of this act applies to variations or adjustments in rates occurring on or after that date regardless of the date on which the loan was made.