GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1997
SESSION LAW 1998-119
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 24-1.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) On the fifteenth day
of each month, the Commissioner of Banks shall announce and publish the maximum
rate of interest permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this
section on that date. Such rate shall be the latest published
noncompetitive rate for U.S. Treasury bills with a six-month maturity as of the
fifteenth day of the month plus six percent (6%), rounded upward or downward,
as the case may be, to the nearest one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) or
sixteen percent (16%), whichever is greater. If there is no nearest
one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%), the Commissioner shall round downward to
the lower one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%). The rate so announced
shall be the maximum rate permitted for the term of loans made under this
section during the following calendar month when the parties to such loans have
agreed that the rate of interest to be charged by the lender and paid by the
borrower shall not vary or be adjusted during the term of the loan. The
parties to a loan made under this section may agree to a rate of interest which
shall vary or be adjusted during the term of the loan in which case the maximum
rate of interest permitted on such loans during a month during the term of the
loan shall be the greater of the rate announced by the Commissioner in (i)
the preceding calendar month. month or (ii) the calendar month
preceding that in which the rate is varied or adjusted."
Section 2. G.S. 24-1.1C and G.S. 24-1.2 are repealed.
Section 2.1. G.S. 24-1.2A reads as rewritten:
"§ 24-1.2A. Equity lines of credit.
(a) Notwithstanding any
other provision of this Chapter, the parties to an equity line of credit, as