GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The department or agency shall have 60 days within which to take appropriate remedial action.  If the employee is not satisfied with the department or agency's response to the complaint, the employee shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission."

Section 3.  G.S. 126-34.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   Harassment in the workplace based upon age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, or handicapping condition, whether the harassment is based upon the creation of a hostile work environment or upon a quid pro quo."

Section 4.  G.S. 126-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-36. Appeal of unlawful State employment practice.