GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-135

SENATE BILL 78

 

 

AN ACT AMENDING THE STATE PERSONNEL ACT TO ESTABLISH JURISDICTION FOR THE HEARING OF STATE EMPLOYEE WORKPLACE HARASSMENT GRIEVANCES BEFORE THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS AND THE STATE PERSONNEL COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 126-4(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   In cases where the Commission finds discrimination discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay whether (i) heard by the Commission or (ii) appealed for limited review after settlement or (iii) resolved at the agency level, the assessment of reasonable attorneys' fees and witnesses' fees against the State agency involved."

Section 2.  G.S. 126-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-34.  Grievance appeal for career State employees.