GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Harassment in the workplace based upon age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, or handicapping condition, whether the harassment is based upon the creation of a hostile work environment or upon a quid pro quo.

(2)       Retaliation for opposition to harassment in the workplace based upon age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, or handicapping condition, whether the harassment is based upon the creation of a hostile work environment or upon a quid pro quo."

Section 5.  G.S. 126-37(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Appeals involving a disciplinary action, alleged discrimination, discrimination or harassment, and any other contested case arising under this Chapter shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B; provided that no grievance may be appealed unless the employee has complied with G.S. 126-34. The State Personnel Commission shall make a final decision in these cases as provided in G.S. 150B-36, except as provided in subsection (b1) of this section. The State Personnel Commission is hereby authorized to reinstate any employee to the position from which he the employee has been removed, to order the employment, promotion, transfer, or salary adjustment of any individual to whom it has been wrongfully denied or to direct other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improperly discriminatory action of the appointing authority."

Section 6.  This act becomes effective August 15, 1998, and applies to State employee grievances arising on or after that date and to cases pending on that date in the Office of Administrative Hearings or before the State Personnel Commission or on appeal from a decision of the Commission.