GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The credit claimed for the taxable year under Division V of Article 4 of this Chapter.

(2)       One-half of the amount of tax payable during the taxable year under Article 5E of this Chapter."

Section 10.  G.S. 105-259(b)(5b) reads as rewritten:

"(5b)    To furnish to the finance officials of a city a list of the utility taxable gross receipts that were derived from sales within the city and used to determine the city's distribution  and piped natural gas tax revenues attributable to the city under G.S. 105-116.1 or and G.S. 105-187.44 or under former distribution under G.S. 105-116 and G.S. 105-120."

Section 11.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(21)   To exchange information concerning the tax on piped natural gas imposed by Article 5E of this Chapter with the North Carolina Utilities Commission or the Public Staff of that Commission."

Section 12.  G.S. 160A-211 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: