GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(25)   'Utility' means an electric power company, a gas company, a regional naturalgas district, company or a telephone company that is subject to a privilege tax based on gross receipts under G.S. 105-116 or 105-120, a business entity that provides local, toll, or private telecommunications service as defined by G.S. 105-120(e) 105-120(e), or a municipality that sells electric power, other than a municipality whose only wholesale supplier of electric power is a federal agency and who is required by a contract with that federal agency to make payments in lieu of taxes."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-164.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate.  The general rate of tax is four percent (4%).

(1)       The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property that is sold at retail and is not subject to tax under another subdivision in this section.

(1a)     The rate of two percent (2%) applies to the sales price of each manufactured home sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the manufactured home when it is delivered to the purchaser.  The maximum tax is three hundred dollars ($300.00) per article.  Each section of a manufactured home that is transported separately to the site where it is to be erected is a separate article.

(1b)     The rate of three percent (3%) applies to the sales price of each aircraft, boat, railway car, or locomotive sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser.  The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per article.

(1c)     The rate of one percent (1%) applies to the sales price of the following articles:

a.         Horses or mules by whomsoever sold.

b.         Semen to be used in the artificial insemination of animals.

c.