GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (22)     The Chair of the North Carolina Chapter of the Sierra Club or the Chair's designee.

(23)     The President of the North Carolina Wildlife Federation, Inc., or the President's designee.

(b)       The Director of the Division of Water Quality of the Department shall assign appropriate professional and clerical staff to assist the Stakeholder Advisory Committee in the performance of its duties under this Part.

(c)       The Stakeholder Advisory Committee created by this section shall terminate when it makes its final recommendations to the Commission.

Section 1.11.  Erosion control plans consistent with riparian buffer requirements. - (a)  G.S. 113A-54.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Director of the Division of Land Resources shall disapprove an erosion control plan if the plan, when implemented, would result in a violation of rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission to protect riparian buffers along surface waters.  The Director of the Division of Land Resources may disapprove an erosion control plan upon finding that an applicant or a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant:

(1)       Is conducting or has conducted land-disturbing activity without an approved plan, or has received notice of violation of a plan previously approved by the Commission or a local government pursuant to this Article and has not complied with the notice within the time specified in the notice;

(2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article by the time the payment is due;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-64(b) or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article."

(b)       G.S. 113A-61(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    A local government shall disapprove an erosion control plan if the plan, when implemented, would result in a violation of rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission to protect riparian buffers along surface waters.