GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article by the time the payment is due;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-64(b) or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article."

(b)       G.S. 113A-61(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    A local government shall disapprove an erosion control plan if the plan, when implemented, would result in a violation of rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission to protect riparian buffers along surface waters.  A local government may disapprove an erosion control plan upon finding that an applicant or a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant:

(1)       Is conducting or has conducted land-disturbing activity without an approved plan, or has received notice of violation of a plan previously approved by the Commission or a local government pursuant to this Article and has not complied with the notice within the time specified in the notice;

(2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article by the time the payment is due;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-64(b) or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article."