GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.  G.S. 18B-904 is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(g)      Nothing in this Chapter shall be deemed to preempt local governments from regulating the location or operation of adult establishments or other sexually oriented businesses to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech, or from requiring any additional fee for licensing as permitted under G.S. 160A-181.1(c)."

Section 7.  G.S. 19-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19-1.  What are nuisances under this Chapter.

(a)       The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of  assignation, prostitution, gambling, illegal possession or sale of alcoholic beverages, illegal possession or sale of narcotic drugs as defined in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, or illegal possession or sale of obscene or lewd matter, as defined in this Chapter, shall constitute a nuisance.

(b)       The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place wherein or whereon are carried on, conducted, or permitted repeated acts which create and constitute a breach of the peace shall constitute a nuisance.

(b1)     The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place wherein or whereon are carried on, conducted, or permitted repeated activities or conditions which violate a local ordinance regulating sexually oriented businesses so as to contribute to adverse secondary impacts shall constitute a nuisance.

(c)       The building, or place, or vehicle, place, vehicle, or the ground itself, in or upon which a nuisance as defined in subsections (a) or (b) above subsection (a), (b), or (b1) of this section is carried on, and the furniture, fixtures, and contents, are also  declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided."

Section 8.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of July, 1998.

s/   Frank W. Ballance, Jr.

Deputy President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives