GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        For the purpose of this section, 'sexually oriented businesses' means any businesses or enterprises that have as one of their principal business purposes or as a significant portion of their business an emphasis on matter and conduct depicting, describing, or related to anatomical areas and sexual activities specified in G.S. 14-202.10.  Local governments may adopt detailed definitions of these and similar businesses in order to precisely define the scope of any local regulations."

Section 2.  G.S. 14-190.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preempt local government regulation of the location or operation of sexually oriented businesses to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech."

Section 3.  G.S. 14-190.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government may regulate the location and operation of sexually oriented businesses.