GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       No person shall permit any viewing booth in an adult mini motion picture theatre to be occupied by more than one person at any time.

(c)       Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preempt local government regulation of the location or operation of adult establishments or other sexually oriented businesses to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech."

Section 6.  G.S. 18B-904 is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(g)      Nothing in this Chapter shall be deemed to preempt local governments from regulating the location or operation of adult establishments or other sexually oriented businesses to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech, or from requiring any additional fee for licensing as permitted under G.S. 160A-181.1(c)."

Section 7.  G.S. 19-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19-1.  What are nuisances under this Chapter.