GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.  G.S. 14-190.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preempt local government regulation of the location or operation of sexually oriented businesses to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech."

Section 3.  G.S. 14-190.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government may regulate the location and operation of sexually oriented businesses.  Such local regulation may restrict or prohibit nude, seminude, or topless dancing to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech."

Section 4.  G.S. 14-202.10(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Adult bookstore' means a bookstore:

a.