GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 14-190.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government may regulate the location and operation of sexually oriented businesses.  Such local regulation may restrict or prohibit nude, seminude, or topless dancing to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech."

Section 4.  G.S. 14-202.10(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Adult bookstore' means a bookstore:

a.         Which receives a majority of its gross income during any calendar month from the sale or rental of publications (including books,  magazines, and other periodicals) other periodicals, videotapes, compact discs, other photographic, electronic, magnetic, digital, or other imaging medium) which are distinguished or characterized by their emphasis on matter depicting, describing, or relating to specified sexual activities or specified anatomical areas, as defined in this section; or

b.         Having as a preponderance (either in terms of the weight and importance of the material or in terms of greater volume of materials) of its publications (including books, magazines, and other periodicals other periodicals, videotapes, compact discs, other photographic, electronic, magnetic, digital, or other imaging medium) which are distinguished or characterized by their emphasis on matter depicting, describing, or relating to specified sexual activities or specified anatomical areas, as defined in this section."

Section 5.  G.S. 14-202.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-202.11.  Restrictions as to adult establishments.

(a)       No person shall permit any building, premises, structure, or other facility that contains any adult establishment to contain any other kind of adult establishment.