GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-179

HOUSE BILL 219

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 54B AND 54C OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES TO THE LAW GOVERNING STATE-CHARTERED SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS AND SAVINGS BANKS AND TO INCREASE THE PERMITTED PERCENTAGE OF COMMERCIAL LOANS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 54B-152(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Real property is deemed encumbered unencumbered within the meaning of this Chapter unless the security instrument thereon establishes a first lien upon such real property or interest therein."

Section 2.  G.S. 54C-18 is repealed.

Section 3.  G.S. 54C-143 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54C-143.  Commercial lending.

Subject to any rules that the Administrator deems appropriate, a savings bank may lend and invest no more than fifteen percent (15%) of its total assets in commercial loans.