GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96-14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant was hired pursuant to a job order placed with a local office of the Commission for referrals to probationary employment (with a probationary period no longer than 100 days), which job order was placed in such circumstances and which satisfies such conditions as the Commission may by regulation prescribe and only to the extent of the wages paid during such probationary employment; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96-14(2b) and (6a); or (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or health condition condition; or (vii) separation of claimant solely as the result of an undue family hardship shall not be charged to the account of the employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such separation; provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission with such notices regarding any separation of the individual from work as are or may be required by the regulations of the Commission.

No benefit charges shall be made to the account of any employer who has furnished work to an individual who, because of the loss of employment with one or more other employers, becomes eligible for partial benefits while still being furnished work by such employer on substantially the same basis and substantially the same amount as had been made available to such individual during his base period whether the employments were simultaneous or successive; provided, that such employer makes a written request for noncharging of benefits in accordance with