GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 7. The Department of Environment and National Resources shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture on the use of funds derived from the sale of licenses and endorsements under Article 14A of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes no later than 1 October 1999.
Section 8. G.S. 14-360(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) As used in this section, the words 'torture', 'torment', and 'cruelly' include or refer to any act, omission, or neglect causing or permitting unjustifiable pain, suffering, or death. As used in this section, the word 'intentionally' refers to an act committed knowingly and without justifiable excuse, while the word 'maliciously' means an act committed intentionally and with malice or bad motive. As used in this section, the term 'animal' includes every living vertebrate in the classes Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves, and Mammalia except human beings. However, this section shall not apply to the following activities:
(1) The lawful taking of
animals under the jurisdiction and regulation of the Wildlife Resources
Commission, except that this section shall apply to those birds exempted by the
Wildlife Resources Commission from its definition of 'wild birds' pursuant to
G.S. 113-129(15a); 113-129(15a).
(2) Lawful activities
conducted for purposes of biomedical research or training or for purposes of
production of livestock or poultry; livestock, poultry, or aquatic
species.
(2a) Lawful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption.
(3) Activities conducted
for lawful veterinary purposes; or purposes.
(4) The lawful destruction of any animal for the purposes of protecting the public, other animals, property, or the public health."
Section 9. G.S. 113-173(j) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5) A person may take fish for recreational purposes by means of a gig without holding a RCGL."