GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-265

HOUSE BILL 143

 

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE FINE RELATED TO UNLAWFUL PARKING IN HANDICAPPED PARKING SPACES, AND TO REQUIRE THAT SIGNS BE PLACED ON HANDICAPPED PARKING SPACES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-37.6(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Penalties for Violation. -

(1)       A violation of G.S. 20-37.6(e)(1), (2) or (3) is an infraction which carries a penalty of at least fifty dollars ($50.00) but not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) at least one hundred dollars ($100.00) but not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and whenever evidence shall be presented in any court of the fact that any automobile, truck, or other vehicle was found to be parked in a properly designated handicapped parking space in violation of the provisions of this section, it shall be prima facie evidence in any court in the State of North Carolina that the vehicle was parked and left in the space by the person, firm, or corporation in whose name the vehicle is registered and licensed according to the records of the Division. No evidence tendered or presented under this authorization shall be admissible or competent in any respect in any court or tribunal except in cases concerned solely with a violation of this section.

(2)       A violation of G.S. 20-37.6(e)(4) is an infraction which carries a penalty of at least fifty dollars ($50.00) one hundred dollars ($100.00) but not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and whenever evidence shall be presented in any court of the fact that a nonconforming sign is being used it shall be prima facie evidence in any court in the State of North Carolina that the person, firm, or corporation with ownership of the property where the nonconforming sign is located is responsible for violation of this section. Building inspectors and others responsible for North Carolina State Building Code violations specified in G.S. 143-138(h) where such signs are required by the Handicapped Section of the North Carolina State Building Code, may cause a citation to be issued for this violation and may also initiate any appropriate action or proceeding to correct such violation.