GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be unlawful for any board of education to employ or keep in service any assistant principal who neither holds nor is qualified to hold a principal's certificate or a provisional assistant principal's certificate in compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education.  Persons who hold a provisional assistant principal's certificate and who are employed as assistant principals shall be employed under G.S. 115C-287.1(h)."

Section 3.  G.S. 115C-287.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      An individual who holds a provisional assistant principal's certificate and who is employed as an assistant principal under G.S. 115C-284(c) shall be considered a school administrator for purposes of this section.  Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a local board may enter into one-year contracts with a school administrator who holds a provisional assistant principal's certificate.  If the school administrator held career status as a teacher in the local school administrative unit prior to being employed as an assistant principal and the State Board for any reason does not extend the school administrator's provisional assistant principal's certificate, the school administrator shall retain career status as a teacher unless the school administrator voluntarily relinquished that right or is dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C-325.  Nothing in this subsection or G.S. 115C-284(c) shall be construed to require a local board to extend or renew the contract of a school administrator who holds a provisional assistant principal's certificate."

Section 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of April, 1999.

 

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

s/   James B. Black

Speaker of the House of Representatives