GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall issue a one-year provisional assistant principal's certificate to an employee of a local board only if (i) the local board determines there is a shortage of persons who hold or are qualified to hold a principal's certificate, and (ii) the employee enrolls in an approved program leading to a masters degree in school administration before the provisional certificate expires.  The Board shall extend the provisional certificate for a total of no more than two additional years while the employee is completing the program."

Section 2.  G.S. 115C-289(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All persons employed as assistant principals in State-allotted positions, or as assistant principals in full-time positions regardless of funding source, in the public schools of the State or in schools receiving public funds, shall, in addition to other applicable requirements, be required either to hold or be qualified to hold a principal's certificate or a provisional assistant principal's certificate in compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education.  It shall be unlawful for any board of education to employ or keep in service any assistant principal who neither holds nor is qualified to hold a principal's certificate or a provisional assistant principal's certificate in compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education.  Persons who hold a provisional assistant principal's certificate and who are employed as assistant principals shall be employed under G.S. 115C-287.1(h)."

Section 3.  G.S. 115C-287.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: