GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director shall not renew or continue a program that has failed to affect commitments and that shows no promise of doing so in the future, after allowing for changes in the number of convictions. program effectively meets the needs of the courts in its judicial district by providing them with sentencing information.  In conducting the evaluation, the Director shall consider the goals and objectives established in the program's plan, as well as the extent to which the program is able to ensure that the offenders served by the plan meet the criteria established in G.S. 7A-773(1)."

Section 2.  G.S. 15A-1340.11(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Intermediate punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that places an offender on supervised probation and includes at least one of the following conditions:

a.         Special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a).

b.         Assignment to a residential program.

c.         House arrest with electronic monitoring.

d.         Intensive probation.

e.         Assignment to a day-reporting center.