GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-306

HOUSE BILL 331

 

 

AN ACT TO REDESIGNATE THE COMMUNITY PENALTIES PROGRAM AS THE SENTENCING SERVICES PROGRAM, TO CLARIFY THAT THE WORK PRODUCT OF THESE PROGRAMS IS ALWAYS PRESENTED TO THE COURTS, AND TO MAKE OTHER CLARIFYING CHANGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subchapter XIII of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"SUBCHAPTER XIII. COMMUNITY PENALTIES PROGRAM.

"ARTICLE 61.

"Community Penalties Program Act of 1983.

"Sentencing Services Programs.

"§ 7A-770.  Purpose.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Community Penalties Act of 1983." "Sentencing Services Act."