GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that twenty percent (20%) of the funds in the Account shall be appropriated annually to the Employment Security Commission for administration and collection of the training and reemployment contribution and for nonrecurring expenditures for reemployment services."
Section 3. G.S. 96-9(c)(4)b. reads as rewritten:
"b.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the successor employer
was an employer subject to this Chapter prior to the date of acquisition of the
business, his the successor's rate of contribution for the period
from such that date to the end of the then current contribution
year shall be the same as his the successor's rate in effect on
the date of such the acquisition. If the successor was not an
employer prior to the date of the acquisition of the business he business,
the successor shall be assigned a standard rate of contribution set forth
in G.S. 96-9(b)(1) for the remainder of the year in which he the successor
acquired the business of the predecessor; however, if such the successor
makes application for the transfer of the account within 60 days after
notification by the Commission of his the right to do so and the
account is transferred, or meets the requirements for mandatory transfer, he
the successor shall be assigned for the remainder of such the
year the rate applicable to the predecessor employer or employers on the
date of acquisition of the business, provided if there was only
one predecessor or if more than one and the predecessors had identical rates.
In the event the rates of the predecessor were not identical, the rate of the
successor shall be the highest rate applicable to any of the predecessor
employers on the date of acquisition of the business.
Irrespective of any other provisions
of this Chapter, when an account is transferred in its entirety by an employer
to a successor, the transferring employer shall thereafter pay the standard
rate of contributions of two and seven-tenths percent (2.7%) and shall continue
to pay at such rate until he qualifies for a reduction, reacquires the account
he transferred or acquires the experience rating account of another employer,
or is subject to an increase in rate under the conditions prescribed in G.S.
96-9(b)(2) and (3). However, when an account is transferred in its entirety by
an employer to a successor on or after January 1, 1987, the transferring
employer shall thereafter pay the standard beginning rate of contributions of
two and twenty-five hundredths percent (2.25%) provided in G.S.
96-9(b)(1) and shall continue to pay at such that rate until he
the employer qualifies for a reduction, reacquires the account he
transferred or transferred, acquires the experience rating account of
another employer, or is subject to an increase in rate under the conditions
prescribed in G.S. 96-9(b)(2) and (3)."
Section 4. G.S. 96-9(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Rate of Contributions. -
(1) Beginning Rate. - The standard beginning rate of contributions for an employer is a percentage of wages paid by the employer during a calendar year for employment occurring during that year. The rate is determined in accordance with the following table:
Percentage Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25% December 31, 1986
1.8 December 31, 1993
1.2 December 31, 1995
1.0 December 31, 1999"
Section 5. G.S. 96-9(b)(3) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:
"d5. The standard contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January 1, 1999, the contribution rate of an employer whose account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation date and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation date, and the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
As But
Much Less
As___ Than______________________ Rate Schedules (%)
A B C D E F G H I
0.0% 0.2% 2.16% 2.16% 2.16% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36%
0.2% 0.4% 2.16% 2.16% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20%
0.4% 0.6% 2.16% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04%
0.6% 0.8% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04% 0.88%