GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-321
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 96-9(b)(3)d3. reads as rewritten:
"d3. The standard
contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an
employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January
1, 1995, 1999, the contribution rate of an employer whose account
has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the
following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The
contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this
Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any
year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds
eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation date and the
fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be
reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the
Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars
($800,000,000) on the computation date, and the fund ratio determined on that
date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
As But
Much Less
As___ Than______________________ Rate Schedules (%)
A B C D E F G H I
0.0% 0.2% 2.70% 2.70% 2.70% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70%
0.2% 0.4% 2.70% 2.70% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50%
0.4% 0.6% 2.70% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30%
0.6% 0.8% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10%
0.8% 1.0% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90%
1.0% 1.2% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80%
1.2% 1.4% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70%
1.4% 1.6% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60%
1.6% 1.8% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50%
1.8% 2.0% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40%
2.0% 2.2% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30%
2.2% 2.4% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20%
2.4% 2.6% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15%
2.6% 2.8% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10%