GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.4% 2.6% 0.72% 0.64% 0.56% 0.48% 0.40% 0.32% 0.24% 0.16% 0.12%
2.6% 2.8% 0.64% 0.56% 0.48% 0.40% 0.32% 0.24% 0.16% 0.12% 0.08%
2.8% 3.0% 0.56% 0.48% 0.40% 0.32% 0.24% 0.16% 0.12% 0.08% 0.07%
3.0% 3.2% 0.48% 0.40% 0.32% 0.24% 0.16% 0.12% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06%
3.2% 3.4% 0.40% 0.32% 0.24% 0.16% 0.12% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06% 0.06%
3.4% 3.6% 0.32% 0.24% 0.16% 0.12% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06% 0.06% 0.05%
3.6% 3.8% 0.24% 0.15% 0.12% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06% 0.06% 0.05% 0.04%
3.8% 4.0% 0.16% 0.12% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06% 0.06% 0.05% 0.04% 0.03%
4.0% &
OVER 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%"
Section 6. G.S. 96-9(b)(3)e. reads as rewritten:
"e. Each employer whose account as of any computation date occurring after August 1, 1964, shows a debit balance shall be assigned the rate of contributions appearing on the line opposite his debit ratio as set forth in the following Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts:
RATE SCHEDULE FOR OVERDRAWN ACCOUNTS
BEGINNING WITH THE CALENDAR YEAR 1978
When the Debit Ratio Is:
As Much As__________________ But Less Than__________ Assigned Rate
0.0%
0.3%
2.9% 2.3%
0.3
0.6
3.1 2.5
0.6
0.9
3.3 2.6
0.9
1.2
3.5 2.8
1.2
1.5
3.7 3.0
1.5
1.8
3.9 3.1
1.8
2.1
4.1 3.3
2.1
2.4
4.3 3.4
2.4
2.7
4.5 3.6
2.7
3.0
4.7 3.8
3.0
3.3
4.9 3.9
3.3
3.6
5.1 4.1
3.6
3.9
5.3 4.2
3.9
4.2
5.5 4.4
4.2 and over
4.5
5.7 4.6
4.5 4.8 4.8
4.8 5.1 5.0
5.1 5.4 5.2
5.4 and over 5.4
The Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts Beginning with the Calendar Year 1966 in force in any particular calendar year shall apply to all accounts for that calendar year subsequent replacement enactments notwithstanding."
Section 7. Section 9.11(a) and (b) of S.L. 1999-237 read as rewritten:
"Section 9.11.(a) Contingent upon enactment of
House Bill 275, 1999 General Assembly, there There is appropriated
from the Employment Security Commission Training and Employment Account created