GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-344
AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW REGARDING THE INSPECTION AND REGULATION OF LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM GASES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 119-58 reads as rewritten:
"§ 119-58. Unlawful acts.
(a) It shall be an unlawful act for any person to:
(1) Sell any liquefied
petroleum gas burning appliance designed or built for domestic use which
that has not been approved by the American Gas Association, Inc.,
the Underwriters Laboratory, Inc., or other laboratory approved by the Commissioner
of Agriculture; Building Code Council.
(2) Install any
unvented space heating appliance in a manufactured home as defined in G.S.
143-145(7);
(3) Install any
unvented space heating appliance in a sleeping room that has an input of over
30 BTU per cubic feet of enclosure;
(4) Fill a consumer tank
or container in excess of 85 percent (85%) of its water capacity, or to fill a
tank or container on the premises of a consumer that is not equipped with a
fill tube or gauge; provided, said the tank or container may be
filled by weight if the tank or container is weighed before and after filling;
filling.
(5) Disconnect an
appliance from a gas supply line without capping or plugging said the