GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-393

SENATE BILL 941

 

 

AN ACT TO UPDATE THE MANUFACTURED HOUSING BOARD STATUTES, TO PROVIDE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR LICENSEES, TO IMPROVE THE BUYER CANCELLATION LAW, AND TO UPDATE THE LAW ON MANUFACTURED HOME STANDARDS TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL LAWS AND REGULATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Article 9A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 9A.

"North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board -

Manufactured Home Warranties.

"§ 143-143.8.  Purpose.

The General Assembly finds that mobile manufactured homes have become a primary housing resource for many of the citizens of North Carolina. The General Assembly finds further that it is the responsibility of the mobile manufactured home industry to provide homes which are of reasonable quality and safety and to offer warranties to buyers that provide a means of remedying quality and safety defects in mobile manufactured homes. The General Assembly also finds that it is in the public interest to provide a means for enforcing such warranties.

Consistent with these findings and with the legislative intent to promote the general welfare and safety of mobile manufactured home residents in North Carolina, the General Assembly finds that the most efficient and economical way to assure safety, quality and responsibility is to require the licensing and bonding of all segments of the mobile manufactured home industry. The General Assembly also finds that it is reasonable and proper for the mobile manufactured home industry to cooperate with the Commissioner of Insurance, through the establishment of the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, to provide for a comprehensive framework for industry regulations.

"§ 143-143.9.  Definitions.

The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this Article, shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: definitions apply in this Article: