GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Vacancies created by resignation or otherwise shall be filled by the original appointing authority. Members shall serve two-year terms beginning and ending on January 15 of the odd-numbered years. Members shall not be disqualified from completing a term of service on the Commission because they fail to run or are defeated for reelection. Resignation or removal from the General Assembly shall constitute resignation or removal from membership on the Commission."

Section 2.  If Senate Bill 437, 1999 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 93A-3(a), as rewritten by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby created the North Carolina Real Estate Commission, hereinafter called the Commission.  The Commission shall consist of nine members, seven members to be appointed by the Governor, one member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and one member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121. At least three members of the Commission shall be licensed real estate brokers or real estate salesmen.  At least two members of the Commission shall be persons who are not involved directly or indirectly in the real estate or real estate appraisal business.  Members of the Commission shall serve three-year terms, so staggered that the terms of two members expire in one year, the terms of two members expire in the next year, and the terms of three members expire in the third year of each three-year period.  The members of the Commission shall elect one of their members to serve as chairman of the Commission for a term of one year.  The Governor may remove any member of the Commission for misconduct, incompetency, or willful neglect of duty.  The Governor shall have the power to fill all vacancies occurring on the Commission, except vacancies in legislative appointments shall be filled under G.S. 120-122."

Section 3.  If Senate Bill 437, 1999 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 90-139(a), as rewritten by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners is created to consist of eight members appointed by the Governor, and General Assembly.