GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The register of deeds in each county shall collect a fee from the Department of Transportation of five dollars ($5.00) for each original or amended plan and profile sheet recorded."

Section 2.  G.S. 136-17.2A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Each year, the Secretary shall calculate the amount of funds allocated in that year to each division, the amount of funds obligated, and the amount the obligations exceeded or were below the allocation. The target amounts obtained according to subsection (b) of this section shall be adjusted to account for any differences between allocations and obligations reported for the previous year.  The new target amounts shall be used to fulfill the requirements of subsection (d) of this section for the next update of the Transportation Improvement Program. The adjustment to the target amount shall be allocated by division."

Section 3.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2000.  Sections 2 and 3 of this act are effective when they become law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate