GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.(d)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2000, and applies to all contributions and expenditures made or accepted on or after that date.

- EVIDENCE THAT COMMUNICATIONS ARE "TO SUPPORT OR OPPOSE ONE OR MORE CLEARLY IDENTIFIABLE CANDIDATES."

Section 3.(a)  Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-278.14A.  Evidence that communications are 'to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.'

(a)       Either of the following shall be means, but not necessarily  the exclusive or conclusive means, of proving that an individual or other entity acted 'to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates':