GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 1999, and applies to all contributions made, accepted, or solicited on or after that date.

- REQUIRING MONTHLY REPORTS TO BOARDS OF ELECTIONS OF DEATHS AND FELONY CONVICTIONS.

Section 7.(a)  G.S. 163-82.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Death. - The Department of Health and Human Services, on or before the fifteenth day of March, June, September, and December, Services shall furnish free of charge to each county board of elections a certified list of the State Board of Elections every month, in a format prescribed by the State Board of Elections, the names of deceased persons who were residents of that county.  the State. The State Board of Elections shall distribute every month to each county board of elections the names on that list of deceased persons who were residents of that county. The Department of Health and Human Services shall base each list upon information supplied by death certifications it received during the preceding quarter. month. Upon the receipt of the certified list, the  those names, each county board of elections shall remove from its voter registration records any person the list shows to be dead. The county board need not send any notice to the address of the person so removed."

Section 7.(b)  G.S. 163-82.14(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Report of Conviction Within the State. - The clerk of superior court, on or before the fifteenth day of March, June, September, and December of every year, month, shall report to the county board of elections of that county the name, county of residence, and residence address if available, of each individual against whom a final judgment of conviction of a felony has been entered in that county in the preceding calendar quarter. month. Any county board of elections receiving such a report about an individual who is a resident of another county in this State shall forward a copy of that report to the board of elections of that county as soon as possible."

Section 7.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2000.

- EXPANDING THE "RACE" CATEGORY ON THE VOTER REGISTRATION FORM.

Section 8.(a)  G.S. 163-82.4(a) reads as rewritten: