GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Do not apply to an individual who makes uncoordinated independent expenditures aggregating less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in a political campaign; and

(2)       Do not apply to an individual who incurs expenses with respect to a referendum.

The disclosure requirements of this Part do not apply to any advertisement the expenditure for which is required to be disclosed by G.S. 163-278.12A alone and by no other law."

Section 2.(b)  G.S. 163-278.16, as amended by Section 4(b) of Session Law 1999-31, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.16.  Regulations regarding contributions, expenditures and media advertising. timing of contributions and expenditures.

(a)       Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.12, no contribution may be received or expenditure made by or on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee:

(1)       Until the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee appoints a treasurer and certifies the name and address of the treasurer to the Board; and

(2)       Unless the contribution is received or the expenditure made by or through the treasurer of the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee.

(b)       To (e) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 565, s. 2.

(f)        No media advertisement of any kind may be made by a treasurer, candidate, political committee, referendum committee or individual unless