GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, "media" means broadcasting stations, carrier current stations, newspapers, magazines, periodicals, outdoor advertising facilities, billboards, and newspaper inserts.

(g)       All printed matter from a political party or political committee which opposes the nomination or election of a clearly identified candidate shall indicate in type smaller than 12 point the name of the political party or political committee and the name of the candidate that is intended to benefit from the printed matter."

Section 2.(c)  G.S. 163-278.27(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, treasurer, person or media who violates the applicable provisions of G.S. 163-278.7, 163-278.8, 163-278.9, 163-278.10, 163-278.11, 163-278.12, 163-278.14, 163-278.16, 163-278.17, 163-278.18, 163-278.39, 163-278.40A, 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D or 163-278.40E is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 2.(d)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2000, and applies to all contributions and expenditures made or accepted on or after that date.

- EVIDENCE THAT COMMUNICATIONS ARE "TO SUPPORT OR OPPOSE ONE OR MORE CLEARLY IDENTIFIABLE CANDIDATES."