GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.(b)  This section is effective when this act becomes law.

- PRESUMPTIONS.

Section 3.1.(a)  G.S. 163-278.34A, as enacted by Session Law 1999-31, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.34A.  Presumptions.

In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Article in which a presumption arises from the proof of certain facts, the defendant has the burden of offering may offer some evidence to rebut the presumption. The presumption, but the State bears the ultimate burden of proving the essential elements of its case."

Section 3.1.(b)  This section is effective when this act becomes law.

- CORRECTING LOOPHOLE CONCERNING 'GIVING IN THE NAME OF ANOTHER.'

Section 4.(a)  G.S. 163-278.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No individual, political committee, or other entity shall make any contribution anonymously, except as provided in G.S. 163-278.8(d), or in the name of another. No  candidate, political committee, referendum committee, political party, or treasurer shall knowingly accept any contribution made by any individual or person in the name of another individual or person or made anonymously except as provided in G.S. 163-278.8(d). If a candidate, political committee, referendum committee, political party, or treasurer receives any such contributions, anonymous contributions or contributions determined to have been made in the name of another, he shall pay the money over to the Board, by check, and all such moneys received by the Board shall be deposited in the general fund of the State of North Carolina."

Section 4.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 1999, and applies to offenses committed on and after that date.

- GRANTING THE STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS MORE FLEXIBILITY UNDER THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT.

Section 5.(a)  G.S. 150B-21.1. is amended by adding a new subsection: