GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 1999, and applies to offenses committed on and after that date.

- GRANTING THE STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS MORE FLEXIBILITY UNDER THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT.

Section 5.(a)  G.S. 150B-21.1. is amended by adding a new subsection:

"(a4)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the State Board of Elections may adopt a temporary rule after prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice or hearing the agency finds practical for one or more of the following:

(1)       In accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163-22.2.

(2)       To implement any provisions of state or federal law for which the State Board of Elections has been authorized to adopt rules.

(3)       The need for the rule to become effective immediately in order to preserve the integrity of upcoming elections and the elections process.

When the State Board of Elections adopts a temporary rule pursuant to this subsection, it must submit the reference to this subsection as its statement of need to the Codifier of Rules."

Section 5.(b)  G.S. 163-278.23 reads as rewritten: