GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any county board of elections receiving such a report about an individual who is a resident of another county in this State shall forward a copy of that report to the board of elections of that county as soon as possible."

Section 7.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2000.

- EXPANDING THE "RACE" CATEGORY ON THE VOTER REGISTRATION FORM.

Section 8.(a)  G.S. 163-82.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Information Requested of Applicant. - The form required by G.S. 163-82.3(a) shall request the applicant's:

(1)       Name,

(2)       Date of birth,

(3)       Residence address,

(4)       County of residence,

(5)       Date of application,

(6)       Gender,

(7)       Race,

(7a)     Ethnicity,

(8)       Political party affiliation, if any, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section,

(9)       Telephone number (to assist the county board of elections in contacting the voter if needed in processing the application), and any other information the State Board finds is necessary to enable officials of the county where the person resides to satisfactorily process the application. The form shall require the applicant to state whether currently registered to vote anywhere, and at what address, so that any prior registration can be cancelled. The portions of the form concerning race and ethnicity shall include as a choice any category shown by the most recent decennial federal census to compose at least one percent (1%) of the total population of North Carolina. The county board shall make a diligent effort to complete for the registration records any information requested on the form that the applicant does not complete, but no application shall be denied because an applicant does not state race, ethnicity, gender, or telephone number. The application shall conspicuously state that provision of the applicant's telephone number is optional. If the county board maintains voter records on computer, the free list provided under this subsection shall include telephone numbers if the county board enters the telephone number into its computer records of voters."

Section 8.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002.