GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections shall empower the Executive Secretary-Director with the responsibility for the administrative operations required to administer this Article and may delegate or assign to him such other duties from time to time by regulations or orders of the State Board of Elections."

Section 5.(d)  This section is effective when this act becomes law and applies to rules adopted by the State Board of Elections on or after that date.

- PROHIBIT FUND-RAISING FROM LOBBYISTS AND RELATED POLITICAL COMMITTEES.

Section 6.(a)  G.S. 163-278.13B(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Prohibited Contributions. - While the General Assembly is in regular session:

(1)       No limited contributor shall make or offer to make a contribution to a limited contributee.

(2)       No limited contributor shall make a contribution to any candidate, officeholder, or political committee, directing or requesting that the contribution be made in turn to a limited contributee.

(3)       No limited contributor shall transfer any amount of money or anything of value to any entity, directing or requesting that the entity use what was transferred to contribute to a limited contributee.

(4)       No limited contributee shall accept a contribution from a limited contributor.

(5)       No limited contributor shall solicit a contribution from any individual or political committee on behalf of a limited contributee. This subdivision does not apply to a limited contributor soliciting a contribution on behalf of a political party executive committee if the solicitation is solely for a separate segregated fund kept by the political party limited to use for activities that are not candidate-specific, including generic voter registration and get-out-the-vote efforts, pollings, mailings, and other general activities and advertising that do not refer to a specific individual candidate."

Section 6.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 1999, and applies to all contributions made, accepted, or solicited on or after that date.

- REQUIRING MONTHLY REPORTS TO BOARDS OF ELECTIONS OF DEATHS AND FELONY CONVICTIONS.

Section 7.(a)  G.S. 163-82.14(b) reads as rewritten: