GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the local government or a federally recognized Indian Tribe under G.S.
153A-350.1, which establish standards and requirements applicable to the construction,
alteration, repair, or demolition of buildings, and conditions that may create
hazards of fire, explosion, or related hazards.
(5) 'Qualified Code-enforcement official' means a person qualified under this Article to engage in the practice of Code enforcement.
(b) For purposes of this Article, the population of a city or county shall be determined according to the most current federal census, unless otherwise specified."
Section 3. G.S. 143-151.12(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Certify persons as
being qualified under the provisions of this Article to be Code-enforcement officials;officials,
including persons employed by a federally recognized Indian Tribe to perform
inspections on tribal lands under G.S. 153A-350.1;".
Section 4. G.S. 143-151.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-151.15. Return of certificate to Board; reissuance by Board.
A certificate issued by the Board under this Article is valid
as long as the person certified is employed by the State of North Carolina or