GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-78
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 153A-350.1. Tribal lands.
As used in this Part, the term:
(1) 'Board of commissioners' includes the Tribal Council of such tribe.
(2) 'County' or 'counties' also means a federally recognized Indian Tribe, and as to such tribe includes lands held in trust for the tribe."
Section 2. G.S. 143-151.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-151.8. Definitions.
(a) As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) 'Board' means the North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board.
(2) 'Code' means the North
Carolina State Building Code and related local building rules approved by the
Building Code Council heretofore or hereinafter enacted, adopted or approved
pursuant to G.S. 143-138. G.S. 143-138, and any resolution adopted by
a federally recognized Indian Tribe under G.S. 153A-350.1 in which the Tribe
adopts the North Carolina State Building Code and related local building rules.
(3) 'Code enforcement' means the examination and approval of plans and specifications, or the inspection of the manner of construction, workmanship, and materials for construction of buildings and structures and components thereof, or the enforcement of fire code regulations as an employee of the State or local government or as an employee of a federally recognized Indian Tribe employed to perform inspections on tribal lands under G.S. 153A-350.1, or other individual contracting with the State or a local government or a federally recognized Indian Tribe who performs inspections on tribal lands under G.S. 153A-350.1 to conduct inspections, except an employee of the State Department of Labor engaged in the administration and enforcement of those sections of the Code which pertain to boilers and elevators, to assure compliance with the State Building Code and related local building rules.
(4) 'Local inspection
department' means the agency or agencies of local government government,
or any government agency of a federally recognized Indian Tribe under
G.S. 153A-350.1, with authority to make inspections of buildings and to
enforce the Code and other laws, ordinances, and rules enacted by the State and
the local government or a federally recognized Indian Tribe under G.S.
153A-350.1, which establish standards and requirements applicable to the construction,
alteration, repair, or demolition of buildings, and conditions that may create
hazards of fire, explosion, or related hazards.