GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Teachers with 27 or more years of experience are not assigned extracurricular activities unless they request the assignments in writing and that other noninstructional duties assigned to these teachers are minimized, so these teachers have an opportunity to informally share their experience and expertise with their colleagues;
c. The noninstructional duties of all teachers are limited to the extent possible given federal, State, and local laws, rules, and policies, and that the noninstructional duties required of teachers are distributed equitably among employees."
Section 8. G.S. 115C-296(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The State Board of Education shall develop a mentor program to provide ongoing support for teachers entering the profession. In developing the mentor program, the State Board shall conduct a comprehensive study of the needs of new teachers and how those needs can be met through an orientation and mentor support program. For the purpose of helping local boards to support new teachers, the State Board shall develop and distribute guidelines which address optimum teaching load, extracurricular duties, student assignment, and other working condition considerations. These guidelines shall provide that initially certified teachers not be assigned extracurricular activities unless they request the assignments in writing and that other noninstructional duties of these teachers be minimized. The State Board shall develop and coordinate a mentor teacher training program. The State Board shall develop criteria for selecting excellent, experienced, and qualified teachers to be participants in the mentor teacher training program."
Section 9. This act is effective when it becomes law. Sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 apply to proceedings initiated on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of May, 1999.
s/ Marc Basnight
President Pro Tempore of the Senate
s/ James B. Black