GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(o) Resignation; Nonrenewal of Contract. - A teacher, career or probationary, should not resign without the consent of the superintendent unless he has given at least 30 days' notice. If the teacher does resign without giving at least 30 days' notice, the board may request that the State Board of Education revoke the teacher's certificate for the remainder of that school year. A copy of the request shall be placed in the teacher's personnel file.
A probationary teacher whose contract will not be renewed for
the next school year shall be notified of this fact by June 1. 15."
Section 6. G.S. 115C-295.3 is repealed.
Section 7. G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(18a) To Adopt Rules and Policies Limiting the Noninstructional Duties of Teachers. - Local boards of education shall adopt rules and policies limiting the noninstructional duties assigned to teachers. A local board may temporarily suspend the rules and policies for individual schools upon a finding that there is a compelling reason the rules or policies should not be implemented. These rules and policies shall ensure that:
a. Teachers with initial certification are not assigned extracurricular activities unless they request the assignments in writing and that other noninstructional duties assigned to these teachers are minimized, so these teachers have an opportunity to develop into skilled professionals;
b. Teachers with 27 or more years of experience are not assigned extracurricular activities unless they request the assignments in writing and that other noninstructional duties assigned to these teachers are minimized, so these teachers have an opportunity to informally share their experience and expertise with their colleagues;
c. The noninstructional duties of all teachers are limited to the extent possible given federal, State, and local laws, rules, and policies, and that the noninstructional duties required of teachers are distributed equitably among employees."
Section 8. G.S. 115C-296(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The State Board of Education shall develop a mentor program to provide ongoing support for teachers entering the profession.