GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Continue contributing membership service as if an employee under the same conditions and requirements as are otherwise provided, and have the rights of a member to all benefits and a retirement allowance;

(2)       Receive a return of accumulated contributions with cessation of contributing membership service, under G.S. 135-5(f), and in any event with regular interest regardless of membership service; or

(3)       Terminate contributing membership service and be entitled alternatively to the benefits and allowances provided under G.S. 135-3(8) or 135-5(a)."

Section 29. G.S. 143B-157(3b) reads as rewritten:

"(3b)    The Commission shall advise the Department regarding preparation of applications, the State Plan, the strategic plan, amendments to these plans, this plan, the State needs assessments, and the evaluations required by the federal rehabilitation program; and in partnership with the Department develop, agree to, and review State goals and priorities;".

Section 30.  G.S. 143B-157(3e) reads as rewritten:

"(3e)    The Commission shall coordinate with other councils within the State, including the statewide Independent Living Council established under section 705 of the federal Rehabilitation Act, 294 29 U.S.C. § 720, et seq., the advisory panel established under section 613(a)(12) 612(a)(21) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1413(A)(12), the State Planning  Council on Developmental Disabilities described in section 124 of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6024, and the State Mental Health Planning Council established pursuant to section 1916(e) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300x-4(e); 300x-4(e), and the Commission on Workforce Development;".

Section 31.  G.S.  143B-158 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-158. Commission for the Blind - members; selection; quorum; compensation. Blind.