GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These operators shall be first licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services: Provided further, that Services.  Additionally, no vending stands may be operated unless, in the opinion of the commissions or officials having control and custody of such the property, such the vending stands may be properly and satisfactorily operated on such the premises without undue interference with the use and needs thereof of the premises or property for public purposes."

Section 17.  G.S. 111-27.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-27.1.  Department of Health and Human Services authorized to conduct certain business operations.

For the purpose of assisting blind and visually impaired persons to become self-supporting the Department of Health and Human Services is hereby authorized to may carry on activities to promote the rehabilitation and employment of the blind, blind and visually impaired, including employment in or the operation of various business enterprises suitable for the blind to be employed in or to operate. and visually impaired. The Executive Budget Act shall apply applies to the operation of such these enterprises as to all appropriations made by the State to aid in the organization and the establishment of such these businesses. Purchases and sales of merchandise or equipment, the payment of rents and wages to blind and visually impaired persons operating such these businesses, and other expenses thereof, of these businesses from funds derived from local subscriptions and from the day-by-day operations shall not be are not subject to the provisions of law regulating purchases and contracts, or to the deposit and disbursement thereof applicable that apply to State funds but shall be supervised by the Department of Health and Human Services. All of the business operations under this law, however, shall be law are subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.

After September 30, 1983,  Randolph-Sheppard vendors will no longer be are not State employees. Blind licensees operating vending facilities under contract with the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Services for the Blind, are independent contractors."

Section 18.  G.S. 111-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-28.  Department of Health and Human Services authorized to receive federal, etc., grants for benefit of needy blind; blind and visually impaired; use of information concerning blind persons.