GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services may arrange for the examination of the eyes of the individual blind and partially blind visually impaired persons and may secure and pay for medical and surgical treatment for such these persons whenever in the judgment of a qualified ophthalmologist or optometrist the eyes of such this person may be benefited thereby. by the treatment."

Section 7.  G.S. 111-8.1 is repealed.

Section 8.  G.S. 111-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-11. Definition of visually handicapped person. Definitions.

For purpose of this Chapter, visually handicapped persons are those persons who are totally blind or the purposes of this Chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)       'Blind person' means a person who meets any of the following criteria:

a.         Is totally blind.

b.         Has central visual acuity that does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses.

c.         Has a visual field that subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees at its widest diameter.

(2)       'Visually impaired person' means a person whose vision with glasses is so defective limited as to prevent the performance of ordinary activity for which eyesight is essential."

Section 9.  Chapter 111 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 111-11.1.  Jurisdiction of certain Divisions within the Department of Health and Human Services.