GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, if If the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services within 30 days of the date of such this notification fails to provide for the operation of the vending facilities by the visually handicapped, blind, the existing contract may be renewed or extended."

Section 26.  G.S. 111-49(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      'Blind vendor' means a blind person, as specified in G.S. 105-249(b), person who has been licensed by the Division of Services for the Blind to operate a vending stand in a public building."

Section 27.  G.S. 111-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-50.  Operations of highway vending.