GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 111-28.1.  Department of Health and Human Services authorized to cooperate with federal government in rehabilitation of blind. blind and visually impaired.

The Department of Health and Human Services is hereby authorized and empowered to make may adopt the necessary rules and regulations to cooperate with the federal government in the furtherance of the provisions of the act of Congress known as the Barden-Rehabilitation Act (Volume 57, United States Statutes at Large, Chapter 190) Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355, 29 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., as amended, providing for the rehabilitation of the blind. blind and visually impaired."

Section 20.  G.S. 111-41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-41.  Preference to visually handicapped blind persons in operation of vending facilities; responsibility of Department of Health and Human Services.

In order to promote the employment and the self-sufficiency of visually handicapped blind persons in North Carolina, State agencies shall upon the request of the Department of Health and Human Services give preference to visually handicapped blind persons in the operation of vending facilities on State property. The Department of Health and Human Services shall encourage and assist the operation of vending facilities by visually handicapped blind persons."

Section 21.  G.S. 111-42(e) is repealed.

Section 22.  G.S. 111-43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 111-43.  Installation of coin-operated vending machines.