GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A facility or provider that makes available confidential information in accordance with this section and with State and federal law is not liable for the release of the information.

(e)       The Secretary shall establish a standard reporting format for reporting deaths pursuant to this section and shall provide to facilities subject to this section a form for the facility's use in complying with this section."

Section 5.(b) G.S. 131D-10.6 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(10)   Report annually on October 1 to the Legislative Study Commission on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services the level of facility compliance with applicable State law governing the use of restraint and time-out in residential child-care facilities. The report shall also include the total number of facilities that reported deaths under this section, the number of deaths reported by each facility, the number of deaths investigated pursuant to this section, and the number found by the investigation to be  related to the use of physical restraint or time-out."

Section 6.(a) Article 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 131D-34.1. Report of death of resident.