GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The level of compliance of each facility with applicable State and federal laws, rules, and regulations governing the use of restraints and seclusion.  The information shall indicate areas of highest and lowest levels of compliance.

(2)       The total number of facilities that reported deaths under G.S. 122C-31, the number of deaths reported by each facility, the number of deaths investigated pursuant to G.S. 122C-31, and the number found by the investigation to be related to the use of restraint or seclusion."

Section 4. G.S. 130A-385 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(f)      If a death occurred in a facility licensed subject to Article 2 or Article 3 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, or Articles 1 or 1A of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes, and the deceased was a client or resident of the facility or a recipient of facility services at the time of death, then the Chief Medical Examiner shall forward a copy of the medical examiner's report to the Secretary of Health and Human Services within 30 days of receipt of the report from the medical examiner."

Section 5.(a) Article 1A of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 131D-10.6B. Report of death.