GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The individualized education program may then be challenged under the due process provisions of G.S. 115C-116. Every child with special needs shall be entitled to attend these nonresidential schools or programs and receive from them free appropriate public education."

Section 4.(l) G.S. 115C-113(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Each local educational agency shall prepare individualized educational programs for all children found to be children with special needs other than the pregnant children, and educational programs prescribed in subsection (h) of this section for the pregnant children. The individualized educational program shall be developed in conformity with Public Law 94-142 and the implementing regulations issued by the United States Department of Education and shall be implemented in conformity with timeliness set by that Department. The term 'individualized educational program' means a written statement for each such child developed in any meeting by a representative of the local educational agency who shall be qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of such children, the teacher, the parents or guardian of such child, and, whenever appropriate, such child, which statement shall be based on rules developed by the Board. Each local educational agency shall establish, or revise, whichever is appropriate, the individualized educational program of each child with special needs each school year and will then review and, if appropriate revise, its provisions periodically, but not less than annually. In the facilities and programs of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Office of Juvenile Justice,  Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, the individualized educational program shall be planned in collaboration with those other individuals responsible for the design of the total treatment or habilitation plan or both; the resulting educational, treatment, and habilitation plans shall be coordinated, integrated, and internally consistent."

Section 4.(m)       G.S. 115C-113.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-113.1.  Surrogate parents.