GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, shall develop a plan for ensuring the cooperation of State agencies and local agencies and encouraging the cooperation of private entities, especially those receiving State funds, in the coordination and implementation of the program."

Section 4.(dd)      G.S. 143B-153(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:

a.         For the programs of public assistance established by federal legislation and by Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina with the exception of the program of medical assistance established by G.S. 108A-25(b);

b.         To achieve maximum cooperation with other agencies of the State and with agencies of other states and of the federal government in rendering services to strengthen and maintain family life and to help recipients of public assistance obtain self-support and self-care;

c.         For the placement and supervision of dependent juveniles and of delinquent juveniles who are placed in the custody of the Office of Juvenile Justice, and payment of necessary costs of foster home care for needy and homeless children as provided by G.S. 108A-48; and

d.         For the payment of State funds to private child-placing agencies as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(4) and residential child care facilities as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(13) for care and services provided to children who are in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services. services; and

e.         For client assessment and independent case management pertaining to the functions of county departments of social services for public assistance programs authorized under paragraph a. of this subdivision."

Section 4.(ee)      G.S. 143B-478 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-478. Governor's Crime Commission - creation; composition; terms; meetings, etc.

(a)       There is hereby created the Governor's Crime Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.