GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term for members appointed by the State Board of Education shall be for four years. No person shall serve more than two consecutive four-year terms. The initial term of office of the person appointed from the 12th Congressional District shall commence on January 3, 1993, and expire on June 30, 1996.

Each Council member shall serve without pay, but shall receive travel allowances and per diem in the same amount provided for members of the North Carolina General Assembly."

Section 4.(p) G.S. 115C-139(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board, any two or more local educational agencies and any such agency and any State department, agency, or division having responsibility for the education, treatment or habilitation of children with special needs are authorized to enter into interlocal cooperation undertakings under the provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1 of the General Statutes or into undertakings with a State agency such as the Office of Juvenile Justice or the Departments of Public Instruction, Health and Human Services, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or Correction, or their divisions, agencies, or units, for the purpose of providing for the special education and related services, treatment or habilitation of such children within the jurisdiction of the agency or unit, and shall do so when it itself is unable to provide the appropriate public special education or related services for these children. In entering into such undertakings, the local agency and State department, agency, or division shall also contract to provide the special education or related services that are most educationally appropriate to the children with special needs for whose benefit the undertaking is made, and provide these services by or in the local agency unit or State department, agency, or division located in the place most convenient to these children."

Section 4.(q)        G.S. 115C-250(a) reads as rewritten: