GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly shall appoint two persons, one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-122. Appointments by the General Assembly shall serve two-year terms to conclude on June 30th in odd-numbered years."

Section 4.(e)        G.S. 20-79.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Plates. - The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20-79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the following table for the position held by the official.

Position                                                                      Number on Plate

Governor                                                                                                             1

Lieutenant Governor                                                                                          2

Speaker of the House of Representatives                                                        3

President Pro Tempore of the Senate                                                              4

Secretary of State                                                                                               5

State Auditor                                                                                                       6

State Treasurer                                                                                                   7

Superintendent of Public Instruction                                                               8

Attorney General                                                                                                9

Commissioner of Agriculture                                                                        10

Commissioner of Labor                                                                                  11

Commissioner of Insurance                                                                            12

Speaker Pro Tempore of the House                                                               13

Legislative Services Officer                                                                           14

Secretary of Administration                                                                           15

Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources                                        16

Secretary of Revenue                                                                                      17

Secretary of Health and Human Services                                                      18

Secretary of Commerce                                                                                  19

Secretary of Correction                                                                                  20

Secretary of Cultural Resources                                                                    21

Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety                                             22

Secretary of Juvenile Justice and

Delinquency Prevention                                                                                  23

Governor's Staff                                                                                               23-29

                                                                                                                                24-29

State Budget Officer                                                                                        30

State Personnel Director                                                                                31

Advisory Budget Commission Nonlegislative Member                               32-41

Chair of the State Board of Education                                                           42

President of the U.N.C. System                                                                     43

Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission                                                    44-46

Assistant Commissioners of Agriculture                                                      47-48

Deputy Secretary of State                                                                               49

Deputy State Treasurer                                                                                    50

Assistant State Treasurer                                                                                 51

Deputy Commissioner for the Department of Labor                                   52

Chief Deputy for the Department of Insurance                                             53

Assistant Commissioner of Insurance                                                           54

Deputies and Assistant to the Attorney General                                           55-65

Board of Economic Development Nonlegislative Member                        66-88

State Ports Authority Nonlegislative Member                                              89-96

Utilities Commission Member                                                                      97-104

Post-Release Supervision and

Parole Commission Member                                                                       105-109

State Board Member, Commission Member,

or State Employee Not Named in List                                                    110-200".

Section 4.(f)        G.S. 66-58(b) reads as rewritten: