GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Schools

All state-supported colleges and universities

in the State of North Carolina.................................................... *1 each

Local Officials

Clerks of the Superior Courts.............................................................. 1 each

Chief Building Inspector of each incorporated

municipality or county.................................................................. 1

 

In addition, the Building Code Council shall make additional copies available at such price as it shall deem reasonable to members of the general public."

Section 4.(y)        G.S. 143-166.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The term 'law-enforcement officer,' 'officer,' or 'fireman' shall mean all law-enforcement officers employed full time by the State of North Carolina or any county or municipality thereof and all full-time custodial employees of the North Carolina Department of Correction and all full-time institutional and detention employees of the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Health and Human Services. Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention. The term 'firemen' shall mean both 'eligible fireman'; or 'fireman' as defined in G.S. 58-86-25 and all full-time, permanent part-time and temporary employees of the North Carolina Division of Forest Resources, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, during the time they are actively engaged in fire-fighting activities; and shall mean all full-time employees of the North Carolina Department of Insurance during the time they are actively engaged in fire-fighting activities, during the time they are training fire fighters or rescue squad workers, and during the time they are engaged in activities as members of the State Emergency Response Team, when the Team has been activated. The term 'rescue squad worker' shall mean a person who is dedicated to the purpose of alleviating human suffering and assisting anyone who is in difficulty or who is injured or becomes suddenly ill by providing the proper and efficient care or emergency medical services. In addition, this person must belong to an organized rescue squad which is eligible for membership in the North Carolina Association of Rescue Squads, Inc., and the person must have attended a minimum of 36 hours of training and meetings in the last calendar year. Each rescue squad belonging to the North Carolina Association of Rescue Squads, Inc., must file a roster of those members meeting the above requirements with the State Treasurer on or about January 1 of each year, and this roster must be certified to by the secretary of said association.