GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.(g) G.S. 66-58(c)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      The operation by penal, correctional or facilities operated by the Department of Health and Human Services, the Office of Juvenile Justice,  Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, of dining rooms for the inmates or clients or members of the staff while on duty and for the accommodation of persons visiting the inmates or clients, and other bona fide visitors."

Section 4.(h)        G.S. 114-19.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-19.6. Criminal history record checks of employees of and applicants for employment with the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Office of Juvenile Justice. Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

(a)       Definitions. - As used in this section, the term:

(1)       "Covered person" means:

a.