GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Department of Cultural Resources

(2)       Department of Health and Human Services

(3)       Department of Revenue

(4)       Department of Crime Control and Public Safety

(5)       Department of Correction

(6)       Department of Environment and Natural Resources

(7)       Department of Transportation

(8)       Department of Administration

(9)       Department of Commerce

(10)     Community Colleges System Office. Office

(11)     Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention."

Section 4.(nn)      G.S. 126-5(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      (1)       Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. - The Governor may designate a total of 100 exempt policymaking positions throughout the following departments:

a.         Department of Administration;

b.         Department of Commerce;

c.         Department of Correction;

d.         Department of Crime Control and Public Safety;

e.         Department of Cultural Resources;

f.          Department of Health and Human Services;

g.         Department of Environment and Natural Resources;

h.         Department of Revenue; and

i.          Department of Transportation. Transportation; and

j.          Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

The Governor may designate exempt managerial positions in a number up to one percent (1%) of the total number of full-time positions in each cabinet department listed above in this sub-subdivision, not to exceed 30 positions in each department."

Section 4.(oo)     G.S. 143B-417 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-417. North Carolina Internship Council - creation; powers and duties.

There is hereby created the North Carolina Internship Council of the Department of Administration.