GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected shall not preclude a subsequent prosecution of a parent or any other person including an employee of the Office of Juvenile Justice, Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, who contributes to the delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected condition of any juvenile."

Section 4.(d)        G.S. 17C-3(a), as amended by Section 17.3(b) of S.L. 2000-67, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, hereinafter called "the Commission," in the Department of Justice. The Commission shall be composed of 25 members as follows:

(1)       Police Chiefs. - Three police chiefs selected by the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police and one police chief appointed by the Governor.