GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services shall furnish a list of ambulance service members to the State Treasurer on or about January 1 of each year. The term 'Civil Air Patrol members' shall mean those senior members of the North Carolina Wing-Civil Air Patrol 18 years of age or older and currently certified under G.S. 143B-491(a). The term 'fireman' shall also mean county fire marshals when engaged in the performance of their county duties. The term 'rescue squad worker' shall also mean county emergency services coordinators when engaged in the performance of their county duties."

Section 4.(z)        G.S. 143B-150.5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall ensure the cooperation of the Division of Social Services, the Division of Youth Services, the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, and the Division of Medical Assistance, in carrying out the provisions of this Part."

Section 4.(aa)      G.S. 143B-150.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee shall have 24 members appointed for staggered four-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualify.