GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further, tuition shall be waived for senior citizens attending institutions operating under this Chapter as set forth in Chapter 115B of the General Statutes, Tuition Waiver for Senior Citizens. Provided further, tuition shall also be waived for all courses taken by high school students at community colleges in accordance with G.S. 115D-20(4) and this section."

Section 4.(u)        G.S. 120-216 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-216. Commission duties.

The Commission shall have the following duties:

(1)       Study the needs of children and youth. This study shall include, but is not limited to:

a.         Determining the adequacy and appropriateness of services:

1.         To children and youth receiving child welfare services;

2.         To children and youth in the juvenile court system; and

3.         Provided by the Division of Social Services and the Office of Juvenile Justice. Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

b.         Developing methods for identifying and providing services to children and youth not receiving but in need of child welfare services, children and youth at risk of entering the juvenile court system, and children and youth exposed to domestic violence situations.

c.         Developing strategies for addressing the issues of school dropout, teen suicide, and adolescent pregnancy.

d.         Identifying and evaluating the impact on children and youth of other economic and environmental issues.

e.         Identifying obstacles to ensuring that children who are in secure or nonsecure custody are placed in safe and permanent homes within a reasonable period of time and recommending strategies for overcoming those obstacles. The Commission shall consider what, if anything, can be done to expedite the adjudication and appeal of abuse and neglect charges against parents so that decisions may be made about the safe and permanent placement of their children as quickly as possible.

(2)       Evaluate problems associated with juveniles who are beyond the disciplinary control of their parents, including juveniles who are runaways, and develop solutions for addressing the problems of those juveniles.

(3)       Identify strategies for the development and funding of a comprehensive statewide database relating to children and youth to facilitate State agency planning for delivery of services to children and youth.

(4)       Conduct any other studies, evaluations, or assessments necessary for the Commission to carry out its purpose."

Section 4.(v)        G.S. 122C-113(b1) reads as rewritten: