GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Review the progress and accomplishment of State and local juvenile justice, delinquency prevention, and juvenile services projects.

(6)       Develop recommendations concerning the establishment of priorities and needed improvements with respect to juvenile justice, delinquency prevention, and juvenile services and report its recommendations to the General Assembly on or before March 1 each year.

(7)       Review and comment on the proposed budget for the Department."

PART II.  REVISIONS TO THE JUVENILE CODE.

Section 2.  G.S. 7B-1501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1501.  Definitions.

In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)       Chief court counselor. - The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post-release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Office of Juvenile Justice.   Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

(2)       Clerk. - Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.