GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       A student or trainee working under the direct supervision of a respiratory care practitioner while fulfilling an  experience requirement or pursuing a course of study to meet requirements for licensure in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this Article.

(3)       A respiratory care practitioner serving in the armed forces or the Public Health Service of the United States or employed by the Veterans Administration when performing duties associated with that service or employment.

(4)       A person who performs only support activities as defined in G.S. 90-648(13).

"§ 90-665.  Third-party reimbursement.

Nothing in this Article shall be construed to require direct third-party reimbursements to persons licensed under this Article."

Section 2. G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(70)   The North Carolina Respiratory Care Board as created by Article 37 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes."