GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Verifies with the Commissioner that its claims adjudication system qualifies under this subsection; and

(2)       Is implementing a new claims adjudication software system and is proceeding in good faith to move all claims to the new system as soon as possible and in any event no later than December 31, 2002.

This subsection expires January 1, 2003.

(m)      Nothing in this section limits or impairs the patient's liability under existing law for payment of medical expenses."

Section 4.(b) G.S. 58-3-100(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commissioner may impose a civil penalty under G.S. 58-2-70 if an HMO, service corporation, MEWA, or insurer fails to acknowledge a claim within 30 days after receiving written or electronic notice of the claim, but only if the notice contains sufficient information for the insurer to identify the specific coverage involved.  Acknowledgement of the claim shall be made to the claimant or his legal representative advising that the claim is being investigated; or shall be a payment of the claim; or shall be a bona fide written offer of settlement; or shall be a written denial of the claim.  A claimant includes an insured, a health care provider, or a health care facility that is responsible for directly making the claim with an insurer. This subsection does not apply to insurers subject to G.S. 58-3-225."

Section 4.(c)        G.S. 58-3-172(a) reads as rewritten: