GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection does not apply to insurers subject to G.S. 58-3-225."

Section 4.(c)        G.S. 58-3-172(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For all claims denied for health care provider services under health benefit plans, written notification of the denied claim shall be given to the insured and to the health care provider submitting the claim if the health care provider would otherwise be eligible for payment. This subsection does not apply to insurers subject to G.S. 58-3-225."

Section 4.(d)        G.S. 58-51-15(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      A provision in the substance of the following language:

PROOFS OF LOSS: Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer at its said office in the case of a claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss within 90 180 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable and in case of a claim for any other loss within 90 180 days after the date of such loss. Failure to furnish such proof within the time required shall not invalidate nor reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity, capacity of the insured, later than one year from the time proof is otherwise required."

Section 5.  Section 4 of this act becomes effective July 1, 2001, and applies to claims received on or after that date.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of July, 2000.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight