GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Acknowledgement of the claim shall be made to the claimant or his legal representative advising that the claim is being investigated; or shall be a payment of the claim; or shall be a bona fide written offer of settlement; or shall be a written denial of the claim.  A claimant includes an insured, a health care provider, or a health care facility that is responsible for directly making the claim with an insurer. This subsection does not apply to insurers subject to G.S. 58-3-225."

Section 4.(c)        G.S. 58-3-172(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For all claims denied for health care provider services under health benefit plans, written notification of the denied claim shall be given to the insured and to the health care provider submitting the claim if the health care provider would otherwise be eligible for payment. This subsection does not apply to insurers subject to G.S. 58-3-225."

Section 4.(d)        G.S. 58-51-15(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      A provision in the substance of the following language: