GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or lost.
(g) Bonds may be
issued under the provisions of this Chapter without obtaining, except as
otherwise expressly provided in this Chapter, the consent of the State or of
any political subdivision or of any agency of either, and without any other
proceedings or the happening of any conditions or things other than those
proceedings, conditions conditions, or things which that
are specifically required by this Chapter and the provisions of the
financing agreement and security document authorizing the issuance of such
bonds and securing the same. the bonds and securing the bonds."
Section 6. G.S. 159C-7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159C-7.
Approval of project industrial projects and pollution control
projects by Secretary of Commerce.
(a) Approval Required. -
No bonds may be issued by an authority to finance an industrial project or a
pollution control project unless the project for which their issuance is
proposed is first approved by the Secretary of Commerce. The authority shall
file an application for approval of its proposed industrial project or
pollution control project with the Secretary of Commerce, and shall notify
the Local Government Commission of such the filing.
(b) Findings. - The Secretary shall not approve any proposed industrial project or pollution control project unless the Secretary makes all of the following, applicable findings:
(1) In the case of a proposed industrial project,
a. That the operator of the proposed project pays, or has agreed to pay thereafter, an average weekly manufacturing wage that (i) is above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the county, or (ii) is not less than ten percent (10%) above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the State, and
b. That the proposed project will not have a materially adverse effect on the environment.
(2) In the case of a
proposed pollution control project, that such the project will
have a materially favorable impact on the environment or will prevent or
diminish materially the impact of pollution which would otherwise occur.
(2a) In the case of a hazardous waste facility or low-level radioactive waste facility that is used as a reduction, recovery or recycling facility, that such project will further the waste management goals of North Carolina and will not have an adverse effect upon public health or a significant adverse effect on the environment.
(3) In any case
(whether the proposed project is the case of an industrial project
or a pollution control project), project, except a pollution
control project for a public utility,
a.