GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Consistent with the provisions of this Part, the Commission may disburse monies from the Fund to abate imminent hazards caused by dry-cleaning solvent contamination at abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites that have not been certified. Up to twenty percent (20%) of the amount of revenue credited to the Fund in a year may be used to defray costs incurred by the Department and the Attorney General's Office in connection with administration of the program described in this Part, including oversight of response activities."

Section 5.1.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 143-215.104(C)(c), as amended by Section 5 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Disbursements. - A claim filed against the Fund may be paid only from monies in the Fund and only in accordance with the provisions of this Part.  Any obligation to pay or reimburse claims against the Fund shall be expressly contingent upon availability of monies in the Fund.  Neither the State nor any of its agencies shall have any obligation to pay or reimburse any costs for which monies are not available in the Fund.  The provisions of this Part shall not constitute a contract, either express or implied, to pay or reimburse costs in excess of the monies available in the Fund.  In making disbursements from the Fund, the Commission shall obligate monies to facilities or sites with higher priority before facilities or sites of lower priority, and facilities or sites with equal priority in the order in which the facilities or sites were prioritized until the revenue is exhausted.  Consistent with the provisions of this Part, the Commission may disburse monies from the Fund to abate imminent hazards by dry-cleaning solvent contamination at abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites that have not been certified.  Up to twenty percent (20%) forty percent (40%) of the amount of revenue credited to the Fund in a year may be used to defray costs incurred by the Department and the Attorney General's Office in connection with administration of the program described in this Part, including oversight of response activities."

Section 5.2.  Effective July 1, 2002, G.S. 143-215.104C(c), as amended by Sections 5 and 5.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Disbursements. - A claim filed against the Fund may be paid only from monies in the Fund and only in accordance with the provisions of this Part.