GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The retailer shall be is liable for the collection thereof of the tax and for its payment to the Secretary and the Secretary.  The retailer's failure to charge to or collect said the tax from the purchaser shall does not affect such this liability.  It is the purpose and intent of this Article that the tax herein levied and imposed shall be added to the sales price of tangible personal property and services when sold at retail and thereby be borne and passed on to the customer, instead of being borne by the retailer."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-215.104C(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Sources of Revenue. - The following revenue is credited to the Fund:

(1)       Dry-cleaning solvent taxes collected under Article 5D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(2)       Recoveries made pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104N and G.S. 143-215.104O.

(3)       Gifts and grants made to the Fund.

(4)       Revenues credited to the Fund under G.S. 105-164.44E."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-215.104B(b)(20), 143-215.104E, 143-215.104F(b)(3), 143-215.104F(d)(3), 143-215.104F(g), 143-215.104J(a)(5), 143-215.104P(a)(1), and Section 3 of S.L. 1997-392 are repealed.

Section 4.  G.S. 143-215.104F(f) reads as rewritten: