GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     The consent of other property owners to enter into their property for purposes of conducting remediation activities specified in the remediation agreement."

Section 11.  G.S. 143-215.104I(c)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement shall contain a description of the contamination site that would be sufficient as a description of the property in an instrument of conveyance and, as applicable, a statement of:

(6)       The final priority ranking of the facility or abandoned site."

Section 12.  G.S. 143-215.104N(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Reimbursement. - To the extent monies are available in the Fund for reimbursement of response costs, the Commission shall reimburse any person person, including a private contractor, responsible for implementing reasonable and necessary assessment and remediation activities at a contamination site associated with a certified facility or a certified abandoned site pursuant to a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement or dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement for the following assessment and remediation response costs: costs, for which appropriate documentation is submitted:

(1)       Costs of assessment with respect to dry-cleaning solvent contamination.

(2)       Costs of treatment or replacement of potable water supplies affected by the contamination.

(3)       Costs of remediation of affected soil, groundwater, surface waters, bedrock or other rock formations, or buildings.

(4)       Monitoring of the contamination.

(5)       Inspection and supervision of activities described in this subsection.

(6)       Reasonable costs of restoring property as nearly as practicable to the conditions that existed prior to activities associated with assessment and remediation conducted pursuant to this Part.

(7)       Other activities reasonably required to protect public health and the environment."

Section 13.  G.S. 143-215.104I(g) reads as rewritten: