GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5a)     Enter into contracts with private contractors for assessment and remediation activities at certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, and certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites.

(6)       Determine that all necessary assessment and remediation has been completed at a contamination site.

(7)       Make payments from the Fund to reimburse the costs of assessment and remediation.  Any payments made by a private contractor engaged by the Commission shall be authorized by the Commission prior to disbursement."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-215.104F, as amended by Sections 3 and 4 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104F. (Repealed effective January 1, 2012) Requirements for certification, assessment agreements, and remediation agreements.

(a)       Any person petitioning for certification of a facility or abandoned site pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104G, for a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104H, or for a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104I, shall meet the requirements set out in this section and any other applicable requirements of this Part.

(b)       Requirements for Potentially Responsible Persons Generally. - Every petitioner shall provide the Commission with:

(1)       Information necessary for the Commission to determine the priority ranking of Any information that the petitioner possesses relating to the contamination at the facility or abandoned site described in the petition.

(2)       Information necessary to demonstrate the person's ability to incur the response costs specified in subsection (f) of this section.

(4)       Information necessary to demonstrate that the petitioner, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner, has substantially complied with:

a.         The terms of any dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement, brownfields agreement, or other similar agreement to which the petitioner or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner has been a party.

b.         The requirements applicable to any remediation in which the petitioner has previously engaged.

c.         Federal and State laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.

(5)       Evidence demonstrating that a release of dry-cleaning solvent has occurred at the facility or abandoned site and that the release has resulted in dry-cleaning solvent contamination.

(c)       Requirement for Property Owners. - In addition to the information required by subsection (b) of this section, a petitioner who is the owner of the property on which the dry-cleaning solvent contamination identified in the petition is located shall provide the Commission a written agreement authorizing the