GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.1.  Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended to add a new section to read:

"§ 105-164.44E.  Transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.

At the end of each quarter, the Secretary must transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund established under G.S. 143-215.104C an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the net State sales and use taxes collected under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4) during the previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary based on available data."

Section 1.2.  G.S. 105-187.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.31.  (Repealed effective January 1, 2010.) Tax imposed.

A privilege tax is imposed on a dry-cleaning solvent retailer at a flat rate for each gallon of dry-cleaning solvent sold by the retailer to a dry-cleaning facility. An excise tax is imposed on dry-cleaning solvent purchased outside the State for storage, use, or consumption by a dry-cleaning facility in this State. The rate of the privilege tax and the excise tax is five dollars and eighty-five cents ($5.85) ten dollars ($10.00) for each gallon of dry-cleaning solvent that is chlorine-based and eighty cents (80¢) one dollar and thirty-five cents ($1.35) for each gallon of dry-cleaning solvent that is hydrocarbon-based. These taxes are in addition to all other taxes."

Section 1.3.  G.S. 105-164.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.7. Sales tax part of purchase price.