GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        If the Commission determines that no remediation or further action is required in connection with dry-cleaning solvent contamination otherwise subject to assessment or remediation pursuant to this Part and Article 9 of Chapter 130A, the Commission shall not pay or reimburse any response costs otherwise payable or reimbursable under this Part from the Fund other than costs reasonable and necessary to conduct the risk assessment pursuant to this section and in compliance with a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement."

Section 10.  G.S. 143-215.104I(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon the completion of assessment activities required by a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, one or more potentially responsible parties may petition the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement for any contamination requiring remediation. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into a remediation agreement with any petitioner who satisfies the requirements of this section and the applicable requirements of G.S. 143-215.104F. If more than one potentially responsible party petitions the Commission, the Commission may enter into a single remediation agreement with one or more of the petitioners. The Commission shall not unreasonably refuse to enter into a remediation agreement pursuant to this section. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into a remediation agreement that includes the assessment described in G.S. 143-215.104H. Petitioners shall provide the Commission with any information necessary to demonstrate that: demonstrate:

(1)       The petitioner, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner has substantially complied with:

a.         The terms of any dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement, brownfields agreement, or other similar agreement to which the petitioner or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner has been a party.

b.         The requirements applicable to any remediation in which the petitioner has previously engaged.

c.         Federal and State laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.

(2)       As a result of the remediation agreement, the contamination site will be suitable for the uses specified in the remediation agreement while fully protecting public health and the environment from dry-cleaning solvent contamination and any other contaminants included in the remediation agreement.

(3)       There is a public benefit commensurate with the liability protection provided under this Part.