GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.  G.S. 143-215.104C(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Sources of Revenue. - The following revenue is credited to the Fund:

(1)       Dry-cleaning solvent taxes collected under Article 5D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(2)       Recoveries made pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104N and G.S. 143-215.104O.

(3)       Gifts and grants made to the Fund.

(4)       Revenues credited to the Fund under G.S. 105-164.44E."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-215.104B(b)(20), 143-215.104E, 143-215.104F(b)(3), 143-215.104F(d)(3), 143-215.104F(g), 143-215.104J(a)(5), 143-215.104P(a)(1), and Section 3 of S.L. 1997-392 are repealed.

Section 4.  G.S. 143-215.104F(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Financial Responsibility Requirements. - Each potentially responsible person who petitions the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement or dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement shall accept written responsibility in the amount specified in this section for the assessment or remediation of the dry-cleaning solvent contamination identified in the petition. If two or more potentially responsible persons petition the Commission jointly, the requirements below shall be the aggregate requirements for the financial responsibility of all potentially responsible persons who are party to the petition. Unless an alternative arrangement is agreed to by co-petitioners, the financial responsibility requirements of this section shall be apportioned equally among the co-petitioners.  The requirements in this subsection shall be in addition to any insurance or other financial responsibility, including deductibles or retentions, established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104E.  The financial responsibility required shall be as follows:

 

Facility or Abandoned Site Where Release Occurred Costs

 

Dry-cleaning facilities owned by persons who employ fewer than five full-time employees, or the equivalent, in activities related to dry-cleaning operations during the preceding calendar year     $5,000

 

Dry-cleaning facilities owned by persons who employ at least five but  fewer than 10 full-time employees, or the equivalent, in activities related  to dry-cleaning operations during the preceding calendar year                                                                                                                                        $10,000

 

Dry-cleaning facilities owned by persons who employ 10 or more full-time employees, or the equivalent, in activities related to dry-cleaning operations during the preceding calendar year $15,000

 

Wholesale distribution facilities                                                                                $25,000

 

Abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites                                                                       $50,000.