GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Commission shall request the Attorney General to commence a civil action to secure reimbursement of costs incurred under this subsection. section.

(c)       In the event a civil action is commenced pursuant to this Part to recover monies paid from the Fund, the Commission may recover, in addition to any amount due, the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and investigation expenses. Any monies received or recovered as reimbursement shall be paid into the Fund or other source from which the expenditures were made."

Section 16.  G.S. 143-215.104S reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104S.  (Repealed effective January 1, 2012) Appeals.

Any person who is aggrieved by a decision of the Commission under G.S. 143-215.104E through G.S. 143-215.104O may commence a contested case by filing a petition under G.S. 150B-23 within 60 days after the Commission's decision. If no contested case is initiated within the allotted time period, the Commission's decision shall be final and not subject to review. The Commission shall make the final agency decision in contested cases initiated pursuant to this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 6-19.1, no party seeking to compel remediation of dry-cleaning solvent contamination in excess of that required by a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement approved by the Commission shall be eligible to recover attorneys' fees. The Commission shall not delegate its authority to make a final agency decision pursuant to this section."

Section 17.  Section 5 of S.L. 1997-392 reads as rewritten: