GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Consistent with the provisions of this Part, the Commission may disburse monies from the Fund to abate imminent hazards by dry-cleaning solvent contamination at abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites that have not been certified.  Up to forty-five percent (45%) twenty percent (20%) of the amount of revenue credited to the Fund in a year may be used to defray costs incurred by the Department and the Attorney General's Office in connection with administration of the program described in this Part, including oversight of response activities."

Section 6.  G.S. 143-215.104D(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Administrative Functions. - The Commission may delegate any or all of the powers enumerated in this subsection to the Department or engage a private contractor or contractors to carry out the activities enumerated in this subsection. If the Commission engages a private contractor to carry out the functions enumerated in subdivisions (1) through (6) of this subsection, no action of the contractor shall be effective until ratified by the Commission. Department.  The Commission shall:

(1)       Accept petitions for certification and petitions to enter into dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreements or remediation agreements under this Part.

(2)       Prioritize certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, or certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites for the initiation of assessment or remediation activities that are reimbursable from the Fund.

(3)       Develop forms to be used by persons applying for reimbursement of assessment or remediation costs.

(4)       Schedule funding of assessment and remediation activities.

(5)       Determine whether assessment or remediation is necessary at a site at which dry-cleaning solvent contamination has occurred.

(5a)     Enter into contracts with private contractors for assessment and remediation activities at certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, and certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites.

(6)       Determine that all necessary assessment and remediation has been completed at a contamination site.

(7)       Make payments from the Fund to reimburse the costs of assessment and remediation.  Any payments made by a private contractor engaged by the Commission shall be authorized by the Commission prior to disbursement."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-215.104F, as amended by Sections 3 and 4 of this act, reads as rewritten: