GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Costs of remediation of affected soil, groundwater, surface waters, bedrock or other rock formations, or buildings.

(4)       Monitoring of the contamination.

(5)       Inspection and supervision of activities described in this subsection.

(6)       Reasonable costs of restoring property as nearly as practicable to the conditions that existed prior to activities associated with assessment and remediation conducted pursuant to this Part.

(7)       Other activities reasonably required to protect public health and the environment."

Section 13.  G.S. 143-215.104I(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The terms and conditions of a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement concerned with dry-cleaning solvent contamination shall be guided by and consistent with the rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104D and the reimbursement authorities and limitations set out in this Part. A remediation agreement shall provide, subject to availability of monies in the Fund, for prompt reimbursement of response costs incurred in assessment or remediation activities that are found by the Commission to be consistent with the remediation agreement and this Part.  A remediation agreement may provide that the Commission conduct assessment and remediation activities at the facility or abandoned site."

Section 14.(a)      G.S. 143-215.104N(b)(3) reads as rewritten: