GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       For wholesale distribution facilities and abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites, the first twenty-five thousands dollars ($25,000) of the costs of assessment or remediation, three percent (3%) of the costs of assessment or remediation in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) but not exceeding five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), and one percent (1%) of the costs of assessment or remediation in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) but not exceeding one million dollars ($1,000,000)."

Section 8.  G.S. 143-215.104G reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104G.  (Effective January 1, 1999; repealed effective January 1, 2012) Certification of facilities and abandoned sites.

(a)       A potentially responsible party may petition the Commission to certify a facility or abandoned site where a release of dry-cleaning solvent is believed to have has occurred. The Commission shall certify the facility or abandoned site if the petitioner meets the applicable requirements of G.S. 143-215.104F. Upon its decision to certify a facility or abandoned site, the Commission shall inform the petitioner of its decision and of the initial priority ranking of the facility or site.

(b)       The Commission may change the initial priority rankings of any facility or abandoned site as additional facilities or abandoned sites are certified if the Commission, in its sole discretion, determines that additional facilities or sites pose a higher degree of harm or risk to public health and the environment. However, the Commission shall not change the priority ranking of a facility or an abandoned site that is set in a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement.

(c)       A potentially responsible party who petitions for certification of a facility or abandoned site shall provide the Commission with either of the following:

(1)       A proposed dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement or dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement or an indication written statement of the petitioner's intent to enter into an assessment agreement or remediation agreement.

(2)       A written statement of the petitioner's intent to conduct assessment and remediation activities pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.

(d)       A person who has access to property that is contaminated by dry-cleaning solvent and who has successfully petitioned for certification of the facility or abandoned site from which the contamination is believed to have resulted may undertake assessment or remediation of dry-cleaning solvent contamination located on the property consistent with the standards established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104D(b)(3) without first entering into a dry-cleaning