GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The rejection of any petition filed pursuant to this section shall not affect the rights of any other petitioner, other than any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner, under this Part. The rejection of a petition or the decertification of a facility or abandoned site may be the basis for rejection of a petition by any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner for the facility or abandoned site."

Section 9.  G.S. 143-215.104H reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.104H.  (Effective January 1, 1999; repealed effective January 1, 2012) Dry-Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreements.

(a)       Assessment Agreements. - One or more potentially responsible parties may petition the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement regarding a facility or abandoned site that has been certified pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104G. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into an assessment agreement with any potentially responsible party who satisfies the requirements of this section and the applicable requirements of G.S. 143-215.104F. If more than one potentially responsible party petitions the Commission, the Commission may enter into a single assessment agreement with one or more of the petitioners. The Commission shall not unreasonably refuse to enter into an assessment agreement pursuant to this section. Petitioners shall The Commission may require the petitioners to provide the Commission with any information necessary to demonstrate that the: demonstrate:

(1)       Priority The priority ranking assigned to the facility or site is consistent with the rules adopted by the Commission or the adjusted priority ranking that the petitioner agrees to accept is consistent with the rules adopted by the Commission.

(2)       Projected The projected schedule for funding of assessment activities, including reimbursements from the Fund activities is adequate.