GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 2000-75
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-127 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-127. Windows and windshield wipers.
(a) Windshield Wipers. -
A vehicle that is operated on a highway and has a windshield must shall
have a windshield wiper to clear rain or other substances from the
windshield in front of the driver of the vehicle and the windshield wiper must
shall be in good working order. If a vehicle has more than one
windshield wiper to clear substances from the windshield, all the windshield
wipers must shall be in good working order.
(b) Window Tinting
Restrictions. - A window of a vehicle that is operated on a highway or a public
vehicular area must shall comply with this subsection. The
windshield of the vehicle may be tinted only along the top of the windshield
and the tinting may not extend more than five inches below the top of the
windshield or below the AS1 line of the windshield, whichever measurement is
longer. Provided, however, an untinted clear film which does not obstruct
vision but which reduces or eliminates ultraviolet radiation from entering a
vehicle may be applied to the windshield. Any other window of the
vehicle may be tinted in accordance with the following restrictions:
(1) The total light
transmission of the tinted window must shall be at least
thirty-five percent (35%). A vehicle window that, by use of a light meter
approved by the Commissioner, measures a total light transmission of more than
thirty-two percent (32%) is conclusively presumed to meet this restriction.
(2) The light reflectance
of the tinted window must shall be twenty percent (20%) or less.
(3) Tinted film or another
material used to tint the window must shall be nonreflective and must
shall not be a color other than red, yellow, or amber.
(c) Tinting Exceptions. - The window tinting restrictions in subsection (b) of this section apply without exception to the windshield of a vehicle. The window tinting restrictions in subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do not apply to any of the following vehicle windows:
(1) A window of an excursion passenger vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)a.