GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division of Motor Vehicles shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee six months after the first medical exception permit is issued on the number of permits issued and the projected additional costs, if any, of operating the program.
Section 3. G.S. 20-183.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fee Amount. - When a fee applies to an inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an inspection sticker, the fee must be collected. The following fees apply to an inspection of a vehicle and the issuance of an inspection sticker:
Type Inspection Sticker
Safety Only, Without After-
Factory Tinted Window
Only
$
8.25
$ 1.00
Safety Only, With After-Factory Tinted
Window
18.25
1.00
Emissions and Safety Without After-Factory
Tinted Window
17.00
2.40
Emissions and Safety With After-Factory
Tinted Window
27.00
2.40.
The fee for performing an inspection of a vehicle applies
when an inspection is performed, regardless of whether the vehicle passes the
inspection. The fee for an inspection sticker applies when an inspection
sticker is put on a vehicle. The fee for performing an inspection of a
vehicle with a inspecting after-factory tinted window windows
shall be ten dollars ($10.00), and the fee applies only to an inspection
performed with a light meter after a safety inspection mechanic determined that
the window had after-factory tint. A safety inspection mechanic shall
not inspect an after-factory tinted window of a vehicle for which the Division
has issued a medical exception permit pursuant to G.S. 20-127(f).
A vehicle that is inspected at an inspection station and fails the inspection is entitled to be reinspected at the same station at any time within 30 days of the failed inspection without paying another inspection fee."
Section 4. This act becomes effective July 1, 2001.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of June, 2000.
s/ Marc Basnight
President Pro Tempore of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ James B. Hunt, Jr.
Governor