GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Negotiations allowed under this section shall not alter the contract beyond the scope of the original request for proposals in a manner that: (i) deprives the proposers or potential proposers of a fair opportunity to compete for the contract; and (ii) would have resulted in the award of the contract to a different person or entity if the alterations had been included in the request for proposals.

(d)       Proposals submitted under this section shall not be subject to public inspection until a contract is awarded."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-266 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A city may discard any personal property that: (i) is determined to have no value; (ii) remains unsold or unclaimed after the city has exhausted efforts to sell the property using any applicable procedure under this Article; or (iii) poses a potential threat to the public health or safety."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 160A-270 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: