GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Proposals submitted under this section shall not be subject to public inspection until a contract is awarded."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-266 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A city may discard any personal property that: (i) is determined to have no value; (ii) remains unsold or unclaimed after the city has exhausted efforts to sell the property using any applicable procedure under this Article; or (iii) poses a potential threat to the public health or safety."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 160A-270 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The council may conduct auctions of real or personal property electronically by authorizing the establishment of an electronic auction procedure or by authorizing the use of existing private or public electronic auction services. Notice of an electronic auction of property shall identify, in addition to the information required in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the electronic address where information about the property to be sold can be found and the electronic address where electronic bids may be posted. All requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply to electronic auctions."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 160A-274(b) reads as rewritten: