GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The local board of education or the State Board of Education may destroy the information after it is used for the purposes authorized by this section after one calendar year.

(h)       Any applicant for employment who willfully furnishes, supplies, or otherwise gives false information on an employment application that is the basis for a criminal history record check under this section shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-325(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definition of Terms. - As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise:

(8)       "Year" for purposes of computing time as a probationary teacher shall be not less than 120 workdays performed as a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position in a school year.