GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-386
AN ACT AMENDING CERTAIN STATUTES REGULATING UNSAFE BUILDINGS AND TO EXTEND THE TIME DURING WHICH COUNTIES MAY DISPOSE OF DWELLINGS AT PRIVATE SALE THAT WERE PURCHASED UNDER THE HAZARD MITIGATION GRANT PROGRAM.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 160A-426 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-426. Unsafe buildings condemned.
(a) Residential Building.Building
and Nonresidential Building or Structure. - Every building which that
shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because of
its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors,
defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate
means of egress, or other causes, shall be held to be unsafe, and the inspector
shall affix a notice of the dangerous character of the structure to a
conspicuous place on the exterior wall of said the building.
(b) Nonresidential
Building or Structure. - An In addition to the authority granted in
subsection (a) of this section, an inspector may declare a nonresidential
building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe
if it meets both of the following conditions:
(1) It appears to the inspector to be vacant or abandoned.
(2) It appears to the
inspector to be in such dilapidated condition as to cause or contribute to
blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children,
or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities
which that would constitute a public nuisance.
(c) If an
inspector declares a nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe, unsafe
under subsection (b) of this section, the inspector must affix a notice of
the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior
wall of the building. For the purposes of this subsection, section, the
term "community development target area" means an area that has
characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A, a
"nonresidential development redevelopment area" under
G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the