GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] which that would constitute a public nuisance.
(c) If an
inspector declares a nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe, unsafe
under subsection (b) of this section, the inspector must affix a notice of
the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior
wall of the building. For the purposes of this subsection, section, the
term "community development target area" means an area that has
characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A, a
"nonresidential development redevelopment area" under
G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the
city council as being in special need of revitalization for the benefit and
welfare of its citizens."
SECTION 2. G.S. 160A-432 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-432.
Civil and equitable enforcement.Enforcement.
(a) Civil Enforcement.
-Whenever any violation is denominated a misdemeanor under the provisions
of this Part, the city, either in addition to or in lieu of other remedies, may
initiate any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent, restrain, correct,
or abate the violation or to prevent the occupancy of the building or structure
involved.
(b) Equitable
Enforcement. -In the case of a nonresidential building or structure
declared unsafe under G.S. 160A-426(b),160A-426, a city may, in
lieu of taking action under subsection (a), cause the building or structure to
be removed or demolished. The amounts incurred by the city in connection with
the removal or demolition shall be a lien against the real property upon which
the cost was incurred. The lien shall be filed, have the same priority, and be
collected in the same manner as liens for special assessments provided in
Article 10 of this Chapter. If the building or structure is removed or
demolished by the city, the city shall sell the usable materials of the
building and any personal property, fixtures, or appurtenances found in or
attached to the building. The city shall credit the proceeds of the sale
against the cost of the removal or demolition. Any balance remaining from the
sale shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court of the county where the
property is located and shall be disbursed by the court to the person found to
be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise."
SECTION 3. Section 2 of S.L. 2001-29 reads as rewritten:
"Section 2. A county may sell any improvements affixed to or located on real property that it has purchased through the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program related to Hurricane Floyd.