GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.  The Secretary of State shall report to the General Assembly by June 30, 2003, on whether a time limit should be placed upon the period of time within which an entity may be permitted to apply for reinstatement from administrative dissolution or revocation.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 55D-21(d), as enacted by House Bill 385 of the 2001 General Assembly and ratified on August 2, 2001, and amended by Section 163 of Senate Bill 842 of the 2001 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the name of a corporation dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes, of a nonprofit corporation dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55A of the General Statutes, of a limited liability company dissolved under Article 6 of Chapter 57C of the General Statutes, of a limited partnership dissolved under Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 59 of the General Statutes, or of a limited liability partnership whose registration as a limited liability partnership has been cancelled under G.S. 59-84.2 or revoked under G.S. 59-84.4, may not be used by another entity until: until one of the following occurs:

(1)       In the case of a nonjudicial dissolution other than an administrative dissolution, or cancellation of registration as a limited liability partnership, 120 days after the effective date of the dissolution or cancellation.

(2)       In the case of an administrative dissolution or revocation of registration as a limited liability partnership, the expiration of the period within which the entity or its registration may be reinstated. five years after the effective date of the administrative dissolution or revocation.

(3)       In the case of a judicial dissolution, 120 days after the later of the date the judgment has become final or the effective date of the dissolution. The person applying for the name must certify to the Secretary of State that no appeal or other judicial review of the judgment directing dissolution is pending.

The name of a

(4)       The dissolved entity may be used at any time if the entity changes its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the names of other domestic corporations, nonprofit corporations, limited liability companies, limited partnerships, or registered limited liability partnerships or foreign corporations, foreign nonprofit corporations, foreign limited liability companies, or foreign limited partnerships authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, or foreign limited liability partnerships maintaining a