GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-390

HOUSE BILL 1073

 

 

AN ACT TO CREATE AN AUTOMATION ENHANCEMENT AND PRESERVATION FUND AND EXPAND THE UNIFORM FEES FOR SERVICES CHARGED BY REGISTERS OF DEEDS, TO ENHANCE THE STANDARDS FOR INSTRUMENTS TO BE REGISTERED IN THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTER OF DEEDS, AND TO ALLOW THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO REINSTATE BUSINESS ENTITIES ADMINISTRATIVELY DISSOLVED BY THE SECRETARY.  

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 161-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 161-11.1 or 161-11.2, all fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the county general fund. While performing the duties of the office, the register of deeds shall collect the following fees which shall be uniform throughout the State:

(1)       Instruments in General. - For registering or filing any instrument for which no other provision is made by this section, whether written, printed, or typewritten, the fee shall be six dollars ($6.00) twelve dollars ($12.00) for the first page, which page shall not exceed 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches, page plus two dollars ($2.00), three dollars ($3.00) for each additional page or fraction thereof. A page exceeding 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches shall be considered two pages.

When a document is presented for registration that consists of multiple instruments, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each additional instrument. A document consists of multiple instruments when it contains two or more instruments with different legal consequences or intent, each of which is separately executed and acknowledged and could be recorded alone.

(1a)     Deeds of Trust, Mortgages, and Cancellation of Deeds of Trust and Mortgages. - For registering or filing any deed of trust or mortgage, whether written, printed, or typewritten, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) twelve dollars ($12.00) for the first page, which page shall not exceed 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches, page plus two dollars ($2.00) three dollars ($3.00) for each additional page or fraction thereof. A page exceeding 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches shall be considered two pages.

When a deed of trust or mortgage is presented for registration that contains one or more additional instruments, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each additional instrument. A deed of trust or mortgage contains one or more additional instruments if such additional instrument or instruments has or have different legal consequences or intent, each of which is separately executed and acknowledged and could be recorded alone.