GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] unless

(3)       the The dissolved limited liability company changes its name to a name distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the names of other limited liability companies, business corporations, nonprofit corporations, or limited partnerships organized or transacting business in this State."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 59-84.4(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      A registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership whose registration is revoked under this section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement not later than five years after the effective date of the revocation. reinstatement. If, at the time the registered limited liability partnership applies for reinstatement, the name of the registered limited liability partnership is not distinguishable from the name of another entity authorized to be used under
G.S. 55D-21, then the registered limited liability partnership must change its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the name of the other entity before the Secretary of State may prepare a certificate of reinstatement.
The procedures for reinstatement and for the appeal of any denial of the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership's application for reinstatement shall be the same procedures applicable to business corporations under G.S. 55-14-22, 55-14-23, and 55-14-24. The effect of reinstatement of a limited liability partnership shall be the same as for a corporation under G.S. 55-14-22."

SECTION 14.  The Secretary of State shall report to the General Assembly by June 30, 2003, on whether a time limit should be placed upon the period of time within which an entity may be permitted to apply for reinstatement from administrative dissolution or revocation.