GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       In the case of an administrative dissolution, the expiration of the period within which the corporation may be reinstated pursuant to G.S. 55A-14-22,five years after the effective date of the administrative dissolution.

unless

(3)       the The dissolved corporation changes its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the names of other nonprofit corporations, business corporations, limited partnerships, or limited liability companies organized or transacting business in this State."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 57C-6-03(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A limited liability company administratively dissolved under this section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement not later than five years after the effective date of the administrative dissolution. reinstatement. The procedures for reinstatement and for the appeal of any denial of the limited liability company's application for reinstatement shall be the same procedures applicable to business corporations under G.S. 55-14-22, 55-14-23, and 55-14-24. If, at the time the limited liability company applies for reinstatement, the name of the limited liability company is not distinguishable from the name of another entity authorized to be used under G.S. 57C-2-30, then the limited liability company must change its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the name of the other entity before the Secretary of State may prepare a certificate of reinstatement.  The effect of reinstatement of a limited liability company shall be the same as for a corporation under G.S. 55-14-22."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 57C-2-30(f) reads as rewritten: