GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These rules should specify the minimum number of years of legal experience and the minimum amount of felony case experience required of any court-appointed defense attorney, prosecutor, or judge participating in the trial of a capital case, and may also require specialized training in capital case litigation for any or all of those participants in capital trials.
SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Commission shall develop standards governing the provision of services under this Article. The standards shall include:
(1) Standards for maintaining and operating regional and district public defender offices and appellate defender offices, including requirements regarding qualifications, training, and size of the legal and supporting staff;
(2) Standards prescribing minimum experience, training, and other qualifications for appointed counsel;
(3) Standards for public defender and appointed counsel caseloads;
(4) Standards for the performance of public defenders and appointed counsel;
(5) Standards for the independent, competent, and efficient representation of clients whose cases present conflicts of interest, in both the trial and appellate courts;
(6) Standards for providing and compensating experts and others who provide services related to legal representation;
(7) Standards for
qualifications and performance in capital cases; cases, consistent
with any rules adopted by the Supreme Court; and
(8) Standards for determining indigency and for assessing and collecting the costs of legal representation and related services."
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of August, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley
Governor