GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-50-61(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      'Health care provider' means any person who is licensed, registered, or certified under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes; Statutes or the laws of another state to provide health care services in the ordinary care of business or practice or a profession or in an approved education or training program; a health care facility as defined in G.S. 131E-176(9b); or G.S. 131E-176(9b) or the laws of another state to operate as a health care facility; or a pharmacy."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-50-61(a)(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   'Noncertification' means a determination by an insurer or its designated utilization review organization that an admission, availability of care, continued stay, or other health care service has been reviewed and, based upon the information provided, does not meet the insurer's requirements for medical necessity, appropriateness, health care setting, level of care or effectiveness, or does not meet the prudent layperson standard for coverage of emergency services in G.S. 58-3-190, and the requested service is therefore denied, reduced, or terminated. A 'noncertification' is not a decision rendered solely on the basis that the health benefit plan does not provide benefits for the health care service in question, if the exclusion of the specific service requested is clearly stated in the certificate of coverage. A 'noncertification' includes any situation in which an insurer or its designated agent makes a decision about a covered person's condition to determine whether a requested treatment is experimental, investigational, or cosmetic, and the extent of coverage under the health benefit plan is affected by that decision."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-50-61(a)(17) reads as rewritten: