GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Failure or refusal by the subscriber after 30 days' written notice to subscriber to transfer into hospital and medical and/or hospital, medical, or dental service plan serving the area to which he the subscriber has changed residence and is eligible for or to which corporation is required to transfer by interplan agreement of transfer.

d.         The provisions of these amendments to subsection (c) and (c)(3) shall apply only to such contracts as are first issued on and after January 1, 1956."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 58-67-5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      'Health maintenance organization' or 'HMO' means any person who undertakes to provide or arrange for the delivery of basic health care services to enrollees on a prepaid basis except for enrollee responsibility for copayments and deductibles. For the purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 109(b)(2) and (d), an HMO is a domestic insurance company."

SECTION 14.  If any section or provision of this act is declared unconstitutional, preempted, or otherwise invalid by the courts, it does not affect the validity of the act as a whole or any part other than the part so declared to be unconstitutional, preempted, or otherwise invalid.