GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the insurer is unable to render an informal reconsideration decision within 10 business days after the date of receipt of the request for an informal reconsideration, it shall treat the request for informal reconsideration as a request for an appeal; provided that the requirements of subsection (k) of this section for acknowledging the request shall apply beginning on the day the insurer determines an informal reconsideration decision cannot be made before the tenth business day after receipt of the request for an informal reconsideration."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-50-61(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Nonexpedited Appeals. - Within three business days after receiving a request for a standard, nonexpedited appeal, the insurer shall provide the covered person with the name, address, and telephone number of the coordinator and information on how to submit written material. For standard, nonexpedited appeals, the insurer shall give written notification of the decision decision, in clear terms, to the covered person and the covered person's provider within 30 days after the insurer receives the request for an appeal. If the decision is not in favor of the covered person, Thethe written decision shall contain:

(1)       The professional qualifications and licensure of the person or persons reviewing the appeal.

(2)       A statement of the reviewers' understanding of the reason for the covered person's appeal.

(3)       The reviewers' decision in clear terms and the medical rationale in sufficient detail for the covered person to respond further to the insurer's position.

(4)       A reference to the evidence or documentation that is the basis for the decision, including the clinical review criteria used to make the determination, and instructions for requesting the clinical review criteria.

(5)       A statement advising the covered person of the covered person's right to request a second-level grievance review and a description of the procedure for submitting a second-level grievance under G.S. 58-50-62."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-50-62(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Availability of Grievance Process. - Every insurer shall have a grievance process whereby a covered person may voluntarily request a review of any decision, policy, or action of the insurer that affects that covered person.