GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-417

HOUSE BILL 351

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES IN THE LAW GOVERNING MANAGED CARE UTILIZATION REVIEW AND GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES; TO CLARIFY THE DEFINITION OF "HEALTH CARE PROVIDER" IN THE PROMPT PAYMENT LAW; AND TO MAKE A CORRECTION IN THE DEFINITION OF "HMO".

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-3-225(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Health care provider' means an individual who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized under Chapter 90 or 90B of the General Statutes or under the laws of another state to provide health care services in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession or in an approved education or training program."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-50-61(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Grievance' means a written complaint submitted by a covered person about any of the following:

a.         An insurer's decisions, policies, or actions related to availability, delivery, or quality of health care services.