GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every 12 months after requiring a taxpayer to pay a tax by electronic funds transfer, the Secretary shall must determine whether, during the applicable period for that tax, the average amount of the taxpayer's required payments of the tax was at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month. If it was not, the Secretary shall must suspend the requirement that the taxpayer pay the tax by electronic funds transfer and shall must notify the taxpayer in writing that the requirement has been suspended."

SECTION 6.(c)  G.S. 105-116(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Report and Payment. - The tax imposed by this section is payable quarterly, semimonthly, or monthly or quarterly as specified in this subsection. A report return is due quarterly.

A water company or public sewerage company must pay tax quarterly when filing a return. An electric power company shall pay tax monthly. A monthly tax payment is due by the last day of the month that follows the month in which the tax accrues, except the payment for tax that accrues in May. The payment for tax that accrues in May is due by June 25. A taxpayer is not subject to interest on or penalties for an underpayment of a monthly amount due if the taxpayer timely pays at least ninety-five percent (95%) of the amount due and includes the underpayment with the next report the company files. must pay tax in accordance with the schedule that applies to its payments of sales and use tax under G.S. 105-164.16 and must file a return quarterly. An electric power company is not subject to interest on or penalties for an underpayment for a semimonthly or monthly payment period if the electric power company timely pays at least ninety-five percent (95%) of the amount due for each semimonthly or monthly payment period and includes the underpayment with the quarterly return for those semimonthly or monthly payment periods. A water company or a public sewerage company shall pay tax quarterly when filing a report. A

A quarterly report return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month that follows the quarter covered by the report. return. A taxpayer shall must submit a report return on a form provided by the Secretary. The report shall return must include the taxpayer's gross receipts from all property it owned or operated during the reporting period in connection with its business taxed under this section and shall section. A taxpayer must report its gross receipts on an accrual basis. A return must contain the following information: