GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       For an electric power company the entity's gross receipts from the sale within each city of the commodities and services described in subsection (a).

A taxpayer must report its gross receipts on an accrual basis. If a taxpayer's report does not state the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts derived within a city, the Secretary must determine a practical method of allocating part of the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts to the city."

SECTION 6.(d)  G.S. 105-116(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Distribution. - Part of the taxes imposed by this section on electric power companies is distributed to cities under G.S. 105-116.1. If a taxpayer's return does not state the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts derived within a city, the Secretary must determine a practical method of allocating part of the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts to the city."

SECTION 6.(e)  G.S. 105-120(b) reads as rewritten: