GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall provide the Department of Revenue with a list of all community colleges, including name, address, and other identifying information requested by the Department of Revenue. The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall update this list whenever there is a change."

SECTION 9.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002.

 

clarifying changes in the subsidiary dividend provisions

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(3a) and (3b), as enacted by S.L. 2001-327, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(3a)     Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income.

(3b)     Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code. Code, net of related expenses."