GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(13) is repealed.

SECTION 4.(c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted in 2000 that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2000 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.

SECTION 4.(d)  Subsection (b) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.  The remainder of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.

 

ACCELERATE PAYMENT OF WITHHOLDING TAXES

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 105-163.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Quarterly. - An employer who withholds an average of less than five hundred two hundred fifty dollars ($500.00)($250.00) of State income taxes from wages each month shall must file a return and pay the withheld taxes on a quarterly basis. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month following the end of the quarter."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-163.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Monthly. - An employer who withholds an average of at least five hundred two hundred fifty dollars ($500.00)($250.00) but less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) from wages each month shall must file a return and pay the withheld taxes on a monthly basis. A return for the months of January through November is due by the 15th day of the month following the end of the month covered by the return. A return for the month of December is due the following January 31."