GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003) Use Tax on Out-of-State Purchases. - Notwithstanding subsection (b), an individual who purchases tangible personal property outside the State for a nonbusiness purpose shall file a use tax return on an annual basis. The annual reporting period ends on the last day of the calendar year. The return is due by the due date, including any approved extensions, for filing the individual's income tax return."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 105-241(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Electronic Funds Transfer. - Payment by electronic funds transfer is required as provided in this subsection.

(1)       Corporate estimated taxes. - A corporation that is required under the Code to pay its federal-estimated corporate income tax by electronic funds transfer must pay its State-estimated corporate income tax by electronic funds transfer as provided in G.S. 105-163.40.

(2)       Semimonthly taxes. - A taxpayer that is required to pay tax on a semimonthly schedule must pay the tax by electronic funds transfer.

(3)       Large tax payments. - Except as provided in G.S. 105-163.40, otherwise provided in this subsection, the Secretary shall not require a taxpayer to pay a tax by electronic funds transfer unless, during the applicable period for that tax, the average amount of the taxpayer's required payments of the tax was at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month. The twenty thousand dollar ($20,000) threshold applies separately to each tax. The applicable period for a tax is a 12-month period, designated by the Secretary, preceding the imposition or review of the payment requirement. The requirement that a taxpayer pay a tax by electronic funds transfer remains in effect until suspended by the Secretary. Every 12 months after requiring a taxpayer to pay a tax by electronic funds transfer, the Secretary shall must determine whether, during the applicable period for that tax, the average amount of the taxpayer's required payments of the tax was at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month. If it was not, the Secretary shall must suspend the requirement that the taxpayer pay the tax by electronic funds transfer and shall must notify the taxpayer in writing that the requirement has been suspended."

SECTION 6.(c)  G.S. 105-116(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Report and Payment. - The tax imposed by this section is payable quarterly, semimonthly, or monthly or quarterly as specified in this subsection. A report return is due quarterly.