GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2. No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public. The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 105-486(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      County Allocation. - The Secretary shall, on a quarterly monthly basis, allocate the net proceeds of the additional one-half percent (1/2%) sales and use taxes levied under this Article to the taxing counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 105-486(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Distribution Between Counties and Cities. - The amount allocated to each taxing county shall then be divided among the county and its municipalities in accordance with the method by which the one percent (1%) sales and use taxes levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws are distributed. If any taxes levied under this Article by a county have not been collected in that county for a full quarter because of the levy or repeal of the taxes, the Secretary shall distribute a pro rata share to that county for that quarter based on the number of months the taxes were collected in that