GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall distribute the net proceeds of the tax levied by a county on a per capita basis among the county and the units of local government in the county that operate public transportation systems.  No proceeds shall be distributed to a county that does not operate a public transportation system or to a unit of local government that does not operate a public transportation system."

SECTION 13.(g)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003, and applies to amounts collected on or after that date.

 

ACCELERATE PAYMENT OF EXCISE TAX ON CONVEYANCES

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 105-228.30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The register of deeds of each county must remit the proceeds of the tax levied by this section to the county finance officer. The finance officer of each county must credit one-half of the proceeds to the county's general fund and remit the remaining one-half of the proceeds, less the county's allowance for administrative expenses, to the Department of Revenue on a quarterly monthly basis. A county may retain two percent (2%) of the amount of tax proceeds allocated for remittance to the Department of Revenue as compensation for the county's cost in collecting and remitting the State's share of the tax. Of the funds remitted to it pursuant to this section, the Department of Revenue must credit seventy-five percent (75%) to the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-44.15 and twenty-five percent (25%) to the Natural Heritage Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-77.7."

SECTION 14.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003, and applies to amounts collected on or after that date.

 

PRISON PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 105-275 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.