GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-441

SENATE BILL 438

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW PRIVATE PROPERTY TO BE DESIGNATED AS A PUBLIC VEHICULAR AREA BY THE PRIVATE PROPERTY OWNER.   

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1. G.S. 20-4.01(32) reads as rewritten:

"(32)   Public Vehicular Area. - Any area within the State of North Carolina that is generally meets one or more of the following requirements:

a.         The area is generally open to and used by the public for vehicular traffic, including by way of illustration and not limitation any drive, driveway, road, roadway, street, alley, or parking lot upon the grounds and premises of:of any of the following:

a.1.      Any public or private hospital, college, university, school, orphanage, church, or any of the institutions, parks or other facilities maintained and supported by the State of North Carolina or any of its subdivisions; orsubdivisions.

b.2.      Any service station, drive-in theater, supermarket, store, restaurant, or office building, or any other business, residential, or municipal establishment providing parking space for customers, patrons, or the public; orpublic.

c.3.      Any property owned by the United States and subject to the jurisdiction of the State of North Carolina. (The inclusion of property owned by the United States in this definition shall not limit assimilation of North Carolina law when applicable under the provisions of Title 18, United States Code, section 13).

b.         The term "public vehicular area" shall also include any  The area is a beach area used by the public for vehicular traffic as well as any traffic.

c.