GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State juvenile justice officers; chief court counselors; and juvenile court counselors."

SECTION 1.2. G.S. 17C-3 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, hereinafter called 'the Commission.'  The Commission shall be composed of 26 33 members as follows:

(1)       Police Chiefs. - Three police chiefs selected by the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police and one police chief appointed by the Governor.

(2)       Police Officers. - Three police officials appointed by the North Carolina Police Executives Association and two criminal justice officers certified by the Commission as selected by the North Carolina Law-Enforcement Officers' Association.

(3)       Departments. - The Attorney General of the State of North Carolina; the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety; the Secretary of the Department of Correction; the President of the North Carolina System of Community Colleges.North Carolina Community Colleges System; the Secretary of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

(3a)     A representative of the Office of Juvenile Justice.

(4)       At-large Groups. - One individual representing and appointed by each of the following organizations: one mayor selected by the League of Municipalities; one law-enforcement training officer selected by the North Carolina Law-Enforcement Training Officers' Association; one criminal justice professional selected by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Association; one sworn law-enforcement officer selected by the North State Law-Enforcement Officers' Association; one member selected by the North Carolina Law-Enforcement Women's Association; and one District Attorney selected by the North Carolina Association of District Attorneys.

(5)       Citizens and Others. - The President of The University of North Carolina; the Director of the Institute of Government; and two citizens, one of whom shall be selected by the Governor and one of whom shall be selected by the Attorney General.