GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

PART I.  CHANGES TO NORTH CAROLINA CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND TRAINING STANDARDS COMMISSION

 

SECTION 1.1. G.S. 17C-2(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Criminal justice officers. - The administrative and subordinate personnel of all the departments, agencies, units or entities comprising the criminal justice agencies who are sworn law-enforcement officers, both State and local, with the power of arrest; revenue law enforcement officers; State correctional officers; State probation/parole officers; State probation/parole officers-surveillance; officers, supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities; State youth services officers; State probation/parole intake officers; State probation/parole officers-surveillance; State probation/parole intensive officers; and State parole case analysts. State juvenile justice officers; chief court counselors; and juvenile court counselors."

SECTION 1.2. G.S. 17C-3 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, hereinafter called 'the Commission.'  The Commission shall be composed of 26 33 members as follows: