GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.25.  G.S. 7B-2511 reads as rewritten:

§ 7B-2511.  Termination of probation.

At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no further need for supervision. The finding and order terminating probation may be entered in chambers in the absence of the juvenile and may be based on a report from the juvenile court counselor or, at the election of the court, the order may be entered with the juvenile present after notice and a hearing."

SECTION 2.26.  G.S. 7B-2513(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Pending placement of a juvenile with the Department, the court may house a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult in a holdover facility up to 72 hours if the court, based on the information provided by the juvenile court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires that the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility."

SECTION 2.27.  G.S. 7B-2514(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department shall be responsible for evaluation of the progress of each juvenile at least once every six months as long as the juvenile remains in the care of the Department.