GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A juvenile who is 16 or 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours.

(28)     Wilderness program. - A rehabilitative residential treatment program in a rural or outdoor setting.

The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 7B-1601(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The court has jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles in the custody of the Department and over proceedings to determine whether a juvenile who is under the post-release supervision of the juvenile court counselor has violated the terms of the juvenile's post-release supervision."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 7B-1700 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1700.  Intake services.

The chief court counselor, under the direction of the Department, shall establish intake services in each judicial district of the State for all delinquency and undisciplined cases.