GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If the juvenile is not released, request that a petition be drawn pursuant to G.S. 7B-1803 or G.S. 7B-1804. Once the petition has been drawn and verified, the person shall communicate with the intake juvenile court counselor. If the intake juvenile court counselor approves the filing of the petition, the intake juvenile court counselor shall contact the judge or the person delegated authority pursuant to G.S. 7B-1902 if other than the intake juvenile court counselor, for a determination of the need for continued custody."

SECTION 2.15.  G.S. 7B-1905(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A juvenile who has allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult may be detained in secure custody in a holdover facility up to 72 hours, if the court, based on information provided by the juvenile court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility."

SECTION 2.16.  G.S. 7B-2102(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If a juvenile is fingerprinted and photographed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the custodian of records shall destroy all fingerprints and photographs at the earlier of the following: