GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The juvenile and the juvenile's attorney;

(2)       The juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or the authorized representative of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian;

(3)       Professionals in the agency who are directly involved in the juvenile's case; and

(4)       Court Juvenile court counselors.

Otherwise, the records and files may be examined or copied only by order of the court. The court may inspect and order the release of records maintained by the Department."

SECTION 2.33.  G.S. 7B-3200(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Records of a juvenile adjudicated delinquent or undisciplined being maintained by the chief court counselor, an intake counselor, or a juvenile court counselor shall be retained or disposed of as provided by the Department, except that no records shall be destroyed before the juvenile reaches the age of 18 or 18 months have elapsed since the person was released from juvenile court jurisdiction, whichever occurs last."

SECTION 2.34.  G.S. 7B-3503 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-3503.  Hearing.

The court, sitting without a jury, shall permit all parties to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.