GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.28.  G.S. 7B-2514(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      A juvenile on post-release supervision shall be supervised by a juvenile court counselor. Post-release supervision shall be terminated by order of the court."

SECTION 2.29.  G.S. 7B-2516 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      On motion of the juvenile court counselor providing post-release supervision or motion of the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, and after notice, the court may hold a hearing to review the progress of any juvenile on post-release supervision at any time during the period of post-release supervision. With respect to any hearing involving allegations that the juvenile has violated the terms of post-release supervision, the juvenile:

(1)       Shall have reasonable notice in writing of the nature and content of the allegations in the motion, including notice that the purpose of the hearing is to determine whether the juvenile has violated the terms of post-release supervision to the extent that post-release supervision should be revoked;

(2)       Shall be represented by an attorney at the hearing;

(3)       Shall have the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses; and

(4)       May admit, deny, or explain the violation alleged and may present proof, including affidavits or other evidence, in support of the juvenile's contentions. A record of the proceeding shall be made and preserved in the juvenile's record."

SECTION 2.30.  G.S. 7B-2703(a) reads as rewritten: