GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If he determines that parent, guardian, or custodian has, he may file a complaint with the juvenile intake court counselor pursuant to Chapter 7B of the General Statutes that the child is habitually absent from school without a valid excuse. Evidence that shows that the parents, guardian, or custodian were notified and that the child has accumulated 10 absences which cannot be justified under the established attendance policies of the local board shall establish a prima facie case that the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the absences."

SECTION 2.39.  G.S. 143B-515 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-515.  Definitions.

In this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)       Chief court counselor. - The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post-release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

(2)       Community-based program. - A program providing nonresidential or residential treatment to a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in the community where the juvenile's family lives. A community-based program may include specialized foster care, family counseling, shelter care, and other appropriate treatment.

(3)       County Councils. - Juvenile Crime Prevention Councils created under G.S. 143B-544.

(4)       Court. - The district court division of the General Court of Justice.

(5)       Court counselor. - A person responsible for probation and post-release supervision to juveniles under the supervision of the chief court counselor.

(6)       Custodian. - The person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court.

(7)       Delinquent juvenile. - Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor vehicle laws.

(8)       Department. - The Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

(9)       Detention. - The secure confinement of a juvenile under a court order.

(10)     Detention facility. - A facility approved to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles. Detention facilities include both State and locally administered detention homes, centers, and facilities.

(11)     District. - Any district court district as established by G.S. 7A-133.

(12)     Judge. - Any district court judge.

(13)     Judicial district. - Any district court district as established by G.S. 7A-133.