GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall enforce the provisions of this section by the entry of appropriate orders. orders effective upon service on either the department or the justice officer."

SECTION 1.5.  Section 17.3 of S.L. 2000-67 is repealed.

 

PART II.  CONFORMING CHANGES TO LAWS GOVERNING UNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES

 

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 7B-1501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1501.  Definitions.

In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)       Chief court counselor. - The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post-release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

(2)       Clerk. - Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.