GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon request of a parent, guardian, or custodian of the affected juvenile, the results or records of the aforementioned evaluations, findings, or treatment shall be made available to the parent, guardian, or custodian by the director unless prohibited by G.S. 122C-53(d).

 

 

(8)       Place the juvenile on probation under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor, as specified in G.S. 7B-2510.

 

 

(15)     Place the juvenile on intensive probation under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor.

 

…."

SECTION 2.23. G.S. 7B-2510(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In any case where a juvenile is placed on probation pursuant to G.S. 7B-2506(8), the juvenile court counselor shall have the authority to visit the juvenile where the juvenile resides. The court may impose conditions of probation that are related to the needs of the juvenile and that are reasonably necessary to ensure that the juvenile will lead a law-abiding life, including:

(1)       That the juvenile shall remain on good behavior.

(2)       That the juvenile shall not violate any laws.

(3)       That the juvenile shall not violate any reasonable and lawful rules of a parent, guardian, or custodian.

(4)       That the juvenile attend school regularly.

(5)       That the juvenile maintain passing grades in up to four courses during each grading period and meet with the juvenile court counselor and a representative of the school to make a plan for how to maintain those passing grades.

(6)       That the juvenile not associate with specified persons or be in specified places.

(7)       That the juvenile:

a.         Refrain from use or possession of any controlled substance included in any schedule of Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, the Controlled Substances Act;

b.         Refrain from use or possession of any alcoholic beverage regulated under Chapter 18B of the General Statutes; and

c.         Submit to random drug testing.

(8)       That the juvenile abide by a prescribed curfew.

(9)       That the juvenile submit to a warrantless search at reasonable times.

(10)     That the juvenile possess no firearm, explosive device, or other deadly weapon.

(11)     That the juvenile report to a juvenile court counselor as often as required by the juvenile court counselor.

(12)     That the juvenile make specified financial restitution or pay a fine in accordance with G.S. 7B-2506(4), (5), and (22).

(13)     That the juvenile be employed regularly if not attending school.

(14)     That the juvenile satisfy any other conditions determined appropriate by the court."

SECTION 2.24.  G.S. 7B-2510(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      On motion of the juvenile court counselor or the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the progress of any juvenile on probation at any time during the period of probation or at the end of probation. The conditions or duration of probation may be modified only as provided in this Subchapter and only after notice and a hearing."

SECTION 2.25.  G.S. 7B-2511 reads as rewritten:

§ 7B-2511.  Termination of probation.

At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written order upon finding that there is no further need for supervision.