GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.26.  G.S. 7B-2513(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Pending placement of a juvenile with the Department, the court may house a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult in a holdover facility up to 72 hours if the court, based on the information provided by the juvenile court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires that the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility."

SECTION 2.27.  G.S. 7B-2514(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department shall be responsible for evaluation of the progress of each juvenile at least once every six months as long as the juvenile remains in the care of the Department. Any determination that the juvenile should remain in the care of the Department for an additional period of time shall be based on the Department's determination that the juvenile requires additional treatment or rehabilitation pursuant to G.S. 7B-2515. If the Department determines that a juvenile is ready for release, the Department shall initiate a post-release supervision planning process. The post-release supervision planning process shall be defined by rules and regulations of the Department, but shall include the following:

(1)       Written notification shall be given to the court that ordered commitment.

(2)       A post-release supervision planning conference shall be held involving as many as possible of the following: the juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, juvenile court counselors who have supervised the juvenile on probation or will supervise the juvenile on post-release supervision, and staff of the facility that found the juvenile ready for release. The planning conference shall include personal contact and evaluation rather than telephonic notification.

(3)       The planning conference participants shall consider, based on the individual needs of the juvenile and pursuant to rules adopted by the Department, placement of the juvenile in any program under the auspices of the Department, including the juvenile court services programs that, in the judgment of the Department, would be appropriate transitional placement, pending release under G.S. 7B-2513."

SECTION 2.28.  G.S. 7B-2514(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      A juvenile on post-release supervision shall be supervised by a juvenile court counselor. Post-release supervision shall be terminated by order of the court."

SECTION 2.29.  G.S. 7B-2516 reads as rewritten: