GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 17E-9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any justice officer who the Commission determines does not comply with the provisions of this Chapter or any rules adopted under this Chapter shall not be authorized to exercise the powers of a justice officer and shall not be authorized to exercise the power of arrest unless such certification or deficiency has been waived by the Commission. the Commission waives that certification or deficiency. The Commission shall enforce the provisions of this section by the entry of appropriate orders. orders effective upon service on either the department or the justice officer."

SECTION 1.5.  Section 17.3 of S.L. 2000-67 is repealed.

 

PART II.  CONFORMING CHANGES TO LAWS GOVERNING UNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES

 

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 7B-1501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1501.  Definitions.