GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may inspect and order the release of records maintained by the Department."

SECTION 2.33.  G.S. 7B-3200(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Records of a juvenile adjudicated delinquent or undisciplined being maintained by the chief court counselor, an intake counselor, or a juvenile court counselor shall be retained or disposed of as provided by the Department, except that no records shall be destroyed before the juvenile reaches the age of 18 or 18 months have elapsed since the person was released from juvenile court jurisdiction, whichever occurs last."

SECTION 2.34.  G.S. 7B-3503 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-3503.  Hearing.

The court, sitting without a jury, shall permit all parties to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses. The petitioner has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that emancipation is in the petitioner's best interests. Upon finding that reasonable cause exists, the court may order the juvenile to be examined by a psychiatrist, a licensed clinical psychologist, a physician, or any other expert to evaluate the juvenile's mental or physical condition. The court may continue the hearing and order investigation by a juvenile court counselor or by the county department of social services to substantiate allegations of the petitioner or respondents.

No husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence in the hearing."

SECTION 2.35.  G.S. 14-16.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-16.10.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article: