GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Shall be represented by an attorney at the hearing;

(3)       Shall have the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses; and

(4)       May admit, deny, or explain the violation alleged and may present proof, including affidavits or other evidence, in support of the juvenile's contentions. A record of the proceeding shall be made and preserved in the juvenile's record."

SECTION 2.30.  G.S. 7B-2703(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The court may order the parent, guardian, or custodian, to the extent that person is able to do so, to provide transportation for a juvenile to keep an appointment with a juvenile court counselor or to comply with other orders of the court."

SECTION 2.31.  G.S. 7B-2706 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2706.  Contempt for failure to comply.