GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.15.  G.S. 7B-1905(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A juvenile who has allegedly committed an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult may be detained in secure custody in a holdover facility up to 72 hours, if the court, based on information provided by the juvenile court counselor, determines that no acceptable alternative placement is available and the protection of the public requires the juvenile be housed in a holdover facility."

SECTION 2.16.  G.S. 7B-2102(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If a juvenile is fingerprinted and photographed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the custodian of records shall destroy all fingerprints and photographs at the earlier of the following:

(1)       The intake juvenile court counselor or prosecutor does not file a petition against the juvenile within one year of fingerprinting and photographing the juvenile pursuant to subsection (a) of this section;

(2)       The court does not find probable cause pursuant to G.S. 7B-2202; or

(3)       The juvenile is not adjudicated delinquent of any offense that would be a felony or a misdemeanor if committed by an adult.

The chief court counselor shall notify the local custodian of records, and the local custodian of records shall notify any other record-holding agencies, when a decision is made not to file a petition, the court does not find probable cause, or the court does not adjudicate the juvenile delinquent."

SECTION 2.17.  G.S. 7B-2408 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2408.  Rules of evidence.

If the juvenile denies the allegations of the petition, the court shall proceed in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable to criminal cases.