GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       By a law enforcement officer, by a juvenile court counselor, by a member of the Black Mountain Center, Alcohol Rehabilitation Center, and Juvenile Evaluation Center Joint Security Force established pursuant to G.S. 122C-421, or by personnel of the Department if there are reasonable grounds to believe the juvenile is an absconder from any residential facility operated by the Department or from an approved detention facility."

SECTION 2.14.  G.S. 7B-1901(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-1900(1) or (2) shall proceed as follows:

(1)       Notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian that the juvenile has been taken into temporary custody and advise the parent, guardian, or custodian of the right to be present with the juvenile until a determination is made as to the need for secure or nonsecure custody. Failure to notify the parent, guardian, or custodian that the juvenile is in custody shall not be grounds for release of the juvenile.

(2)       Release the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian if the person having the juvenile in temporary custody decides that continued custody is unnecessary. In the case of a juvenile unlawfully absent from school, if continued custody is unnecessary, the person having temporary custody may deliver the juvenile to the juvenile's school or, if the local city or county government and the local school board adopt a policy, to a place in the local school administrative unit.

(3)       If the juvenile is not released, request that a petition be drawn pursuant to G.S. 7B-1803 or G.S. 7B-1804. Once the petition has been drawn and verified, the person shall communicate with the intake juvenile court counselor. If the intake juvenile court counselor approves the filing of the petition, the intake juvenile court counselor shall contact the judge or the person delegated authority pursuant to G.S. 7B-1902 if other than the intake juvenile court counselor, for a determination of the need for continued custody."

SECTION 2.15.  G.S. 7B-1905(c) reads as rewritten: