GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      A decision of a superintendent under subsection (c), (d1), (d2), or (d3) (d3), or (d4) of this section may be appealed to the local board of education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-45(c), as amended by S.L. 2001-260, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Appeals to Board of Education and to Superior Court. - An appeal shall lie to the local board of education from any final administrative decision in the following matters:

(1)       The discipline of a student under G.S. 115C-391(c), (d), (d1), (d2), or (d3);(d3), or (d4);

(2)       An alleged violation of a specified federal law, State law, State Board of Education policy, State rule, or local board policy, including policies regarding grade retention of students;

(3)       The terms or conditions of employment or employment status of a school employee; and

(4)       Any other decision that by statute specifically provides for a right of appeal to the local board of education and for which there is no other statutory appeal procedure.

As used in this subsection, the term "final administrative decision" means a decision of a school employee from which no further appeal to a school administrator is available.