GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.1.  Chapter 132 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 132-1.6.  Emergency response plans.

Emergency response plans adopted by a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, a community college, or a public hospital as defined in G.S. 159-39 and the records related to the planning and development of these emergency response plans are not public records as defined by G.S. 132-1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132-6."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-391 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d4)    A local board of education or superintendent may suspend for up to 365 days any student who:

(1)       By any means of communication to any person or group of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is located on educational property or at a school-sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property any device, substance, or material designed to cause harmful or life-threatening illness or injury to another person;

(2)       With intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, disseminates, or displays on educational property or at a school-sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property any device, machine, instrument, artifact, letter, package, material, or substance, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a substance or material capable of causing harmful or life-threatening illness or injury to another person;

(3)       Threatens to commit on educational property or at a school-sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property an act of terror that is likely to cause serious injury or death, when that threat is intended to cause a significant disruption to the instructional day or a school-sponsored activity or causes that disruption;

(4)       Makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is about to occur or is occurring on educational property or at a school-sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property an act of terror that is likely to cause serious injury or death, when that report is intended to cause a significant disruption to the instructional day or a school-sponsored activity or causes that disruption; or

(5)       Conspires to commit any of the acts described in this subsection."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-391(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A decision of a superintendent under subsection (c), (d1), (d2), or (d3) (d3), or (d4) of this section may be appealed to the local board of education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-45(c), as amended by S.L. 2001-260, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Appeals to Board of Education and to Superior Court. - An appeal shall lie to the local board of education from any final administrative decision in the following matters: