GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Nothing in this section shall preclude the enforcement of civil remedies as otherwise provided by law.

(e)       Nothing in this section prohibits the identification and disclosure of directory information in compliance with federal law and local board of education policy or procedure."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-318.11 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      To formulate plans by a local board of education relating to emergency response to incidents of school violence."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(40)   To adopt emergency response plans. - Local boards of education may adopt emergency response plans relating to incidents of school violence. These plans are not a public record as the term 'public record' is defined under G.S. 132-1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132-6."

SECTION 3.1.  Chapter 132 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 132-1.6.  Emergency response plans.