GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All communications made during a mediation proceeding, including, but not limited to, those communications made during a mediated settlement conference are presumed to be made in compromise negotiation and shall be governed by Rule 408 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-305(30) reads as rewritten:

"(30)   To vary the price charged to any of its franchised new motor vehicle dealers located in this State for new motor vehicles based on the dealer's purchase of new facilities, supplies, tools, equipment, or other merchandise from the manufacturer, the dealer's relocation, remodeling, repair, or renovation of existing dealerships or construction of a new facility, or upon the dealer's participation in training programs sponsored, endorsed, or recommended by the manufacturer. manufacturer, whether or not the dealer is dualed with one or more other line makes of new motor vehicles, or the dealer’s sales penetration. Except as provided in this subdivision,  it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or any representative whatsoever of any of them to vary the price charged to any of its franchised new motor vehicle dealers located in this State for new motor vehicles based on the dealer’s sales volume, the dealer’s level of sales or customer service satisfaction, the dealer’s purchase of advertising materials, signage, nondiagnostic computer hardware or software, communications devices, or furnishings, or the dealer’s participation in used motor vehicle inspection or certification programs sponsored or endorsed by the manufacturer.

The price of the vehicle, for purposes of this subdivision shall include the manufacturer's use of rebates, credits, or other consideration which has the effect of causing a variance in the price of new motor vehicles offered to its franchised dealers located in the State.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to preclude a manufacturer from establishing sales contests or promotions which provide or award dealers or consumers rebates or incentives. incentives; provided, however, that the manufacturer complies with all of the following conditions:

a.