GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       For purposes of this section, any income item deductible in determining State net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.5 and any nonbusiness income not allocable to this State under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall be considered as income not taxable under this Part. The amount of the income item considered income not taxable under this Part is determined after subtracting related expenses for which a deduction was allowed under this Part."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(3a)     Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section and G.S. 105-130.6A."