GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, each member must provide any other documentation required by the Secretary.

A credit allowed in this section may not exceed the amount of tax against which it is taken for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward to succeeding taxable years."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-130.8(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Net economic losses sustained by a corporation in any or all of the 15 preceding income years shall be allowed as a deduction to the corporation subject to the following limitations:

(5)       For purposes of this section, any income item deductible in determining State net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.5 and any nonbusiness income not allocable to this State under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall be considered as income not taxable under this Part. The amount of the income item considered income not taxable under this Part is determined after subtracting related expenses for which a deduction was allowed under this Part."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income: