GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-136

HOUSE BILL 1670

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE EXPENSE ATTRIBUTION LAW AS IT APPLIES TO DEDUCTIBLE DIVIDENDS AND TO PROVIDE LIMITS ON THE POTENTIAL TAX LIABILITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-130.5(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The following other adjustments to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(3)       No deduction is allowed for any direct or indirect expenses related to income not taxed under this Part; provided, no adjustment shall be made under this subsection for adjustments addressed in G.S. 105-130.5(a) and (b). G.S. 105-130.6A applies to the adjustment for expenses related to dividends received that are not taxed under this Part."

SECTION 2.  Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-130.6A.  Adjustment for expenses related to dividends.