GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary in cooperation with area and county program directors and State facility directors shall provide for the coordination of public services between area authorities, county programs, and State facilities. The area authority or county program shall monitor the provision of mental health, developmental disability, and substance abuse services for compliance with the law, which monitoring shall not supercede or duplicate the regulatory authority or functions of agencies of the Department."

SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 122C-115.2(b)(2) is amended by adding a new subdivision i. to read:

"i.         The resources available and needed within the catchment area to prevent out-of-community placements and shall include input from the community public agencies."

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 131D-10.3 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read: