GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under G.S. 122C-24.1(a) until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license.

(4)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under Article 1A of Chapter 131D until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license."

SECTION 4.5.  G.S. 143B-139.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-139.1.  Secretary of Health and Human Services to adopt rules applicable to local health and human services agencies.

The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services may adopt rules applicable to local health and human services agencies for the purpose of program evaluation, fiscal audits, and collection of third-party payments. The Secretary may adopt and enforce rules governing:

(1)       The placement of individuals in licensable facilities located outside the individual's community and ability of the providers to return the individual to the individual's community as soon as possible without detriment to the individual or the community.   

(2)       The monitoring of mental health, developmental disability, and substance abuse services.

(3)       The communication procedures between the area authority or county program, the local department of social services, the local education authority, and the criminal justice agency, if involved with the individual, regarding the placement of the individual outside the individual's community and the transfer of the individual's records in accordance with law.

(4)       The enrollment and revocation of enrollment of Medicaid providers who have been previously sanctioned by the Department and want to provide services under this Article."

SECTION 4.6.  G.S. 150B-21.1 is amended by adding a new subsection (a10) to read: