GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under G.S. 122C-24.1(a) until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license.

(4)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under Article 1A of Chapter 131D until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license."

SECTION 4.2.  G.S. 122C-111 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-111.  (Effective July 1, 2002) Administration.

The Secretary shall administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission and shall operate State facilities. An area director or program director shall administer the programs of the area authority or county program, as applicable, and enforce applicable State laws, rules of the Commission, and rules of the Secretary. The Secretary in cooperation with area and county program directors and State facility directors shall provide for the coordination of public services between area authorities, county programs, and State facilities. The area authority or county program shall monitor the provision of mental health, developmental disability, and substance abuse services for compliance with the law, which monitoring shall not supercede or duplicate the regulatory authority or functions of agencies of the Department."

SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 122C-115.2(b)(2) is amended by adding a new subdivision i. to read:

"i.         The resources available and needed within the catchment area to prevent out-of-community placements and shall include input from the community public agencies."