GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The area authority or county program shall monitor the provision of mental health, developmental disability, and substance abuse services for compliance with the law, which monitoring shall not supercede or duplicate the regulatory authority or functions of agencies of the Department."

SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 122C-115.2(b)(2) is amended by adding a new subdivision i. to read:

"i.         The resources available and needed within the catchment area to prevent out-of-community placements and shall include input from the community public agencies."

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 131D-10.3 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read:

"(h)      The Department shall not enroll any new provider for Medicaid Home or Community Based services or other Medicaid services, as defined in 42 C.F.R. 440.90, 42 C.F.R. 440.130(d), and 42 C.F.R. 440.180, or issue a license for a new facility or a new service to any applicant meeting any of the following criteria:

(1)       Was the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility under Chapter 122C or Chapter 131D that had its license revoked until 60 months after the date of the revocation.

(2)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that was assessed a penalty for a Type A or Type B violation under Article 3 of Chapter 122C until 60 months after the date of the violation. 

(3)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under G.S. 122C-24.1(a) until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license.

(4)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under Article 1A of Chapter 131D until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license."

SECTION 4.5.  G.S. 143B-139.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-139.1.  Secretary of Health and Human Services to adopt rules applicable to local health and human services agencies.