GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Accept oral and written comments on the proposed temporary rule.

(3)       Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed temporary rule.

When the Department adopts a temporary rule pursuant to this subsection, the Department shall submit a reference to this subsection as the Department's statement of need to the Codifier of Rules.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Codifier of Rules shall publish in the North Carolina Register a proposed temporary rule received from the Department in accordance with this subsection."

SECTION 4.7.  G.S. 7B-505 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-505.  Place of nonsecure custody.

A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or a person designated in the order for temporary residential placement in:

(1)       A licensed foster home or a home otherwise authorized by law to provide such care; or

(2)       A facility operated by the department of social services; or

(3)       Any other home or facility, including a relative's home approved by the court and designated in the order.

In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this section, the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile's best interest to remain in the juvenile's community of residence. In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this section, the court shall consider the Indian Child Welfare Act, Pub. L. No. 95-608, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, et seq., as amended, and the Howard M. Metzenbaum Multiethnic Placement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-382, 108 Stat. 4056, as amended, as they may apply. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, Article 38 of this Chapter."

SECTION 4.8.  G.S. 7B-903(a)(2)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.