GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  The State Board of Education shall provide for a local school administrative unit to request funds from the Group Homes Program for Children with Disabilities if a child assigned to that unit was not in that unit's April headcount for exceptional children for the previous school year, even if the local school administrative unit received Group Homes Program funds for that child for a portion of the preceding school year.

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 122C-23 is amended by adding a new subsection (e1) to read:

"(e1)    The Department shall not enroll any new provider for Medicaid Home or Community Based services or other Medicaid services, as defined in 42 C.F.R. 440.90, 42 C.F.R. 440.130(d), and 42 C.F.R. 440.180, or issue a license for a new facility or a new service to any applicant meeting any of the following criteria:

(1)       Was the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility under Chapter 122C or Chapter 131D that had its license revoked until 60 months after the date of the revocation.

(2)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that was assessed a penalty for a Type A or Type B violation under Article 3 of this Chapter until 60 months after the date of the violation.

(3)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under G.S. 122C-24.1(a) until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license.

(4)       Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under Article 1A of Chapter 131D until 60 months after the date of reinstatement or restoration of the license."

SECTION 4.2.  G.S. 122C-111 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-111.  (Effective July 1, 2002) Administration.

The Secretary shall administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission and shall operate State facilities.