GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  The Department of Health and Human Services, in conjunction with the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, the Department of Public Instruction, and other affected agencies, shall submit a report on April 1, 2003, on the method of identifying and tracking children placed outside of the family unit in group homes or therapeutic foster care home settings to the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-140.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute and without regard for the place of domicile of a parent or guardian, the cost of a free appropriate public education for a child with special needs who is placed in or assigned to a group home, foster home or other similar facility, pursuant to State and federal law, shall be borne by the local board of education in which the group home, foster home or other similar facility is located. However, the local school administrative unit in which a child is domiciled shall transfer to the local school administrative unit in which the institution is located an amount equal to the actual local cost in excess of State and federal funding required to educate that child in the local school administrative unit for the fiscal year. Nothing in this section obligates any local board of education to bear any cost for the care and maintenance of a child with special needs in a group home, foster home or other similar facility."