GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] U.S. Geological Survey, or successor agencies."
SECTION 1.7. G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9)
To regulate the content of motor fuels, as defined in G.S. 119-16,G.S.
105-449.60, to require use of reformulated gasoline as the Commission
determines necessary, to implement the requirements of Title II and
implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection
Agency, and to develop standards and plans to implement this subdivision. Rules
may authorize the use of marketable oxygen credits for gasoline as provided in
federal requirements."
SECTION 1.8. G.S. 143-258 is repealed.
SECTION 1.9. G.S. 143B-282(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.
(1) Within the limitations of G.S. 143-215.9 concerning industrial health and safety, the Environmental Management Commission shall have all of the following powers and duties:
…
c. To conduct
and direct that investigations be conducted pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S.
143-215.108(b)(5).143-215.108(c)(5).
…
(2) The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules:
a. For air
quality standards, emission control standards and classifications for air
contaminant sources pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107;143-215.107.
b. For water
quality standards and classifications pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 and G.S.
143-215;G.S. 143-215.
c. To
implement water and air quality reporting pursuant to G.S. 143-215.68;Part
7 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
d. To be
applied in capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.14;143-215.14.
e. To
implement the issuance of permits for water use within capacity use areas
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.20;143-215.15 and G.S. 143-215.16.
…."
SECTION 1.10. G.S. 143B-290(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The North Carolina Mining Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
a. To act as
the advisory body to the Interstate Mining Compact pursuant to G.S. 74-38(a);Governor