GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the allotted time period, the Commission's decision shall be final and not
subject to review. The Commission shall make the final agency decision in
contested cases initiated pursuant to this section. Notwithstanding the provisions
of G.S. 6-19.1, no party seeking to compel remediation of dry-cleaning solvent
contamination in excess of that required by a dry-cleaning solvent remediation
agreement approved by the Commission shall be eligible to recover attorneys'
fees. The Commission shall not delegate its authority to make a final agency
decision pursuant to this section."
SECTION 1.6. G.S. 143-215.56(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Request technical
assistance from the competent State and federal agencies, including the Army Corps
of Engineers, the Natural Resource Resources Conservation
Service, the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Federal Emergency Management
Agency, the North Carolina Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, the
North Carolina Geodetic Survey, the North Carolina Geological Survey, and the
U.S. Geological Survey, or successor agencies."
SECTION 1.7. G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9)
To regulate the content of motor fuels, as defined in G.S. 119-16,G.S.
105-449.60, to require use of reformulated gasoline as the Commission
determines necessary, to implement the requirements of Title II and