GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] required under North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Rules.rules
governing the management of hazardous waste adopted pursuant to Article 9 of
Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. A copy of the emergency response plan
or any prefire plan or emergency response plan required under applicable North
Carolina or federal statute or rule or regulation shall, upon written request
by the Fire Chief, be given to the Fire Chief."
SECTION 1.3. The catch line for G.S. 120-70.60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-70.60.
Committee Commission established."
SECTION 1.4. The title of Article 19 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 19.
Commission on Agriculture, Forestry, and Seafood Agriculture
and Forestry Awareness."
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 143-215.104S reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.104S. Appeals.
Any person who is aggrieved by a decision of the Commission
under G.S. 143-215.104E 143-215.104F through G.S. 143-215.104O
may commence a contested case by filing a petition under G.S. 150B-23 within 60
days after the Commission's decision. If no contested case is initiated within
the allotted time period, the Commission's decision shall be final and not
subject to review. The Commission shall make the final agency decision in
contested cases initiated pursuant to this section. Notwithstanding the provisions
of G.S. 6-19.1, no party seeking to compel remediation of dry-cleaning solvent
contamination in excess of that required by a dry-cleaning solvent remediation
agreement approved by the Commission shall be eligible to recover attorneys'
fees. The Commission shall not delegate its authority to make a final agency
decision pursuant to this section."
SECTION 1.6. G.S. 143-215.56(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Request technical
assistance from the competent State and federal agencies, including the Army Corps
of Engineers, the Natural Resource Resources Conservation
Service, the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Federal Emergency Management