GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) The Sedimentation Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be applied to the costs of administering this Article.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 3.
(d) This section may not limit the existing authority of local programs approved pursuant to this Article to assess fees for the approval of erosion and sedimentation control plans."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 113A-56(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commission may
delegate the jurisdiction conferred by G.S. 113A-56(a), in whole or in part, to
any other State agency that has submitted an erosion and sedimentation control
program to be administered by it, if suchthe program has been
approved by the Commission as being in conformity with the general State
program."
SECTION 2.6. G.S. 113A-57(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Whenever land-disturbing
activity is undertaken on a tract comprising more than one acre, if more than
one acre is uncovered, the person conducting the land-disturbing activity shall