GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] one acre is uncovered, the person conducting the land-disturbing activity shall
install such sedimentation and erosion and sedimentation control
devices and practices as that are sufficient to retain the
sediment generated by the land-disturbing activity within the boundaries of the
tract during construction upon and development of said the tract,
and shall plant or otherwise provide a permanent ground cover sufficient to
restrain erosion after completion of construction or development within a time
period to be specified by rule of the Commission."
SECTION 2.7. G.S. 113A-58(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Inspect or cause to be inspected the sites of land-disturbing activities to determine whether applicable laws, regulations or erosion and sedimentation control plans are being complied with;".
SECTION 2.8. G.S. 113A-60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-60. Local erosion and sedimentation control programs.
(a) Any A local
government may submit to the Commission for its approval an erosion and sediment
sedimentation control program for its jurisdiction, and to this end