GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] comply with this Article. Any person who fails to comply within the time
specified is subject to additional civil and criminal penalties for a
continuing violation as provided in G.S. 113A-64."
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 113A-62 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-62. Cooperation with the United States.
The Commission is authorized to cooperate and enter into agreements with any agency of the United States government in connection with plans for erosion and sedimentation control with respect to land-disturbing activities on lands that are under the jurisdiction of such agency."
SECTION 2.12. G.S. 113A-64 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-64. Penalties.
(a) Civil Penalties. -
(1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a violation is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A civil penalty may be assessed from the date of the violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.
(2) The Secretary or a
local government that administers an erosion and sediment sedimentation
control program approved under G.S. 113A-60 shall determine the amount of
the civil penalty and shall notify the person who is assessed the civil penalty
of the amount of the penalty and the reason for assessing the penalty. The
notice of assessment shall be served by any means authorized under G.S. 1A-1,
Rule 4, and shall direct the violator to either pay the assessment or contest
the assessment within 30 days by filing a petition for a contested case under
Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If a violator does not pay a
civil penalty assessed by the Secretary within 30 days after it is due, the
Department shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action to
recover the amount of the assessment. If a violator does not pay a civil penalty
assessed by a local government within 30 days after it is due, the local
government may institute a civil action to recover the amount of the
assessment. The civil action may be brought in the superior court of any county
where the violation occurred or the violator's residence or principal place of
business is located. A civil action must be filed within three years of the
date the assessment was due. An assessment that is not contested is due when
the violator is served with a notice of assessment. An assessment that is