GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary or a local government that administers a local
erosion and sediment sedimentation control program approved under
G.S. 113A-60 may require a person who engaged in a land-disturbing activity and
failed to retain sediment generated by the activity, as required by G.S. 113A-57(3),
to restore the waters and land affected by the failure so as to minimize the
detrimental effects of the resulting pollution by sedimentation. This authority
is in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty or injunctive relief
authorized under this Article."
SECTION 2.14. G.S. 113A-65(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Violation of Local Program. - Whenever the governing body of a local government having jurisdiction has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate any ordinance, rule, regulation, or order adopted or issued by the local government pursuant to this Article, or any term, condition or provision of an erosion and sedimentation control plan over which it has jurisdiction, may, either before or after the institution of any other action or proceeding authorized by this Article, institute a civil action in the name of the local government for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation. The action shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the violation is occurring or is threatened."
SECTION 2.15. G.S. 113A-66(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any person injured by
a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by
the Secretary or a local government, or by the initiation or continuation of a