GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 74-61; andG.S. 74-61.
d. To
promulgate rules necessary to administer the Mining Act of 1971, pursuant to G.S.
74-63;G.S. 74-63.
e. To promulgate rules necessary to administer the Control of Exploration for Uranium in North Carolina Act of 1983, pursuant to G.S. 74-86."
SECTION 1.11. G.S. 143B-301.12(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Removal. - The
Governor may remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance,
malfeasance, or nonfeasance, as provided in G.S. 143-13.143B-13."
SECTION 1.12. The introductory language of Section 5 of S.L. 2002-4 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 5. G.S. 143-215-114A 143-215.114A
is amended by adding a new subsection to read:".
PArt ii. sedimentation corrections.
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 74-49(7)(f) reads as rewritten:
"f. Excavation or grading where all of the following apply:
1. The excavation or grading is conducted to provide soil or other unconsolidated material to be used without further processing for a single off-site construction project for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan has been approved in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
2. The affected land, including nonpublic access roads, does not exceed five acres.
3. The excavation or grading is completed within one year.
4. The excavation or grading does not involve blasting, the removal of material from rivers or streams, the disposal of off-site waste on the affected land, or the surface disposal of groundwater beyond the affected land.
5. The excavation or grading is not in violation of any local ordinance.
6. An erosion and sedimentation control plan for the excavation or grading has been approved in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 113A-54(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Contain conservation
standards for various types of soils and land uses, which standards shall
include criteria and alternative techniques and methods for the control of
erosion and sediment sedimentation resulting from land-disturbing