GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] contaminant sources pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107;143-215.107.
b. For water
quality standards and classifications pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 and G.S.
143-215;G.S. 143-215.
c. To
implement water and air quality reporting pursuant to G.S. 143-215.68;Part
7 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
d. To be
applied in capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.14;143-215.14.
e. To
implement the issuance of permits for water use within capacity use areas
pursuant to G.S. 143-215.20;143-215.15 and G.S. 143-215.16.
…."
SECTION 1.10. G.S. 143B-290(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The North Carolina Mining Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
a. To act as
the advisory body to the Interstate Mining Compact pursuant to G.S. 74-38(a);Governor
pursuant to Article V(a) of the Interstate Mining Compact, as set out in G.S.
74-37.
b. To
adopt and modify rules to implement Chapter 74, Article 6, pursuant to G.S. 74-44(b);
c. To hear
permit appeals, conduct a full and complete hearing on such controversies and
affirm, modify, or overrule permit decisions made by the Department pursuant to
G.S. 74-61; andG.S. 74-61.
d. To
promulgate rules necessary to administer the Mining Act of 1971, pursuant to G.S.
74-63;G.S. 74-63.
e. To promulgate rules necessary to administer the Control of Exploration for Uranium in North Carolina Act of 1983, pursuant to G.S. 74-86."
SECTION 1.11. G.S. 143B-301.12(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Removal. - The
Governor may remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance,
malfeasance, or nonfeasance, as provided in G.S. 143-13.143B-13."