GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3. The excavation or grading is completed within one year.
4. The excavation or grading does not involve blasting, the removal of material from rivers or streams, the disposal of off-site waste on the affected land, or the surface disposal of groundwater beyond the affected land.
5. The excavation or grading is not in violation of any local ordinance.
6. An erosion and sedimentation control plan for the excavation or grading has been approved in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 113A-54(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Contain conservation
standards for various types of soils and land uses, which standards shall
include criteria and alternative techniques and methods for the control of
erosion and sediment sedimentation resulting from land-disturbing
activities."
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 113A-54(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In implementing the erosion and sedimentation control program, the Commission shall:
(1) Assist and encourage
local governments in developing erosion and sediment sedimentation control
programs and, as a part of this assistance, the Commission shall develop a
model local erosion and sedimentation control ordinance. The Commission
shall approve, approve as modified, or disapprove local programs submitted to
it pursuant to G.S. 113A-60.
(2) Assist and encourage other State agencies in developing erosion and sedimentation control programs to be administered in their jurisdictions. The Commission shall approve, approve as modified, or disapprove programs submitted pursuant to G.S. 113A-56 and from time to time shall review these programs for compliance with rules adopted by the Commission and for adequate enforcement.
(3) Develop recommended methods of control of sedimentation and prepare and make available for distribution publications and other materials dealing with sedimentation control techniques appropriate for use by persons engaged in land-disturbing activities, general educational materials on erosion and sedimentation control, and instructional materials for persons involved in the enforcement of this Article and erosion and sedimentation control rules, ordinances, regulations, and plans.
(4) Require submission of erosion and sedimentation control plans by those responsible for initiating land-disturbing activities for approval prior to commencement of the activities."
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 113A-54.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-54.2. Approval Fees.
(a) The Commission may establish a fee schedule for the review and approval of erosion and sedimentation control plans under this Article.