GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The action shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the violation is occurring or is threatened."
SECTION 2.15. G.S. 113A-66(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any person injured by
a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by
the Secretary or a local government, or by the initiation or continuation of a
land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control
plan is required other than in accordance with the terms, conditions, and
provisions of an approved plan, may bring a civil action against the person
alleged to be in violation (including the State and any local government). The
action may seek:seek any of the following:
(1) Injunctive relief;relief.
(2) An order enforcing the
law, rule, ordinance, order, or erosion and sedimentation control plan violated;
orviolated.
(3) Damages caused by the violation;
orviolation.
(4) Both damages
and an enforcement order.
If the amount of actual damages as found by the court or jury in suits brought under this subsection is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less, the plaintiff shall be awarded costs of litigation including reasonable attorneys fees and expert witness fees."
SECTION 2.16. G.S. 113A-125(c) reads as rewritten: