GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] decision pursuant to this section."
SECTION 1.6. G.S. 143-215.56(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Request technical
assistance from the competent State and federal agencies, including the Army Corps
of Engineers, the Natural Resource Resources Conservation
Service, the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Federal Emergency Management
Agency, the North Carolina Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, the
North Carolina Geodetic Survey, the North Carolina Geological Survey, and the
U.S. Geological Survey, or successor agencies."
SECTION 1.7. G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9)
To regulate the content of motor fuels, as defined in G.S. 119-16,G.S.
105-449.60, to require use of reformulated gasoline as the Commission
determines necessary, to implement the requirements of Title II and
implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection
Agency, and to develop standards and plans to implement this subdivision. Rules
may authorize the use of marketable oxygen credits for gasoline as provided in
federal requirements."
SECTION 1.8. G.S. 143-258 is repealed.
SECTION 1.9. G.S. 143B-282(a) reads as rewritten: