GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee is payable when an applicant applies for participation in the Program.a fee of no more than fifty dollars ($50.00) to individuals who participate in interpreter training or workshops offered by the North Carolina Training and Licensing Preparation Program. The Division may charge a fee of no more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) for a diagnostic evaluation offered under the Program. This fee is for voluntary diagnostic services only. These fees are to cover the cost of administering the Program and are payable when a participant takes part in a planned activity."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143B-216.33(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby created within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing. The Division shall have the powers and duties including the following:

(1)       To review existing programs for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing in the State, and make recommendations to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services and to the Superintendent of the Department of Public Instruction for improvements to such programs;

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-237, s. 11.4(b).

(3)       To provide a network of resource centers for local access to services such as interpreters, information and referral, telephone relay, and advocacy for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing;

(4)       To collect, study, maintain, publish and disseminate information relative to all aspects of deafness;

(5)       To promote public awareness of the needs of, resources and opportunities available to persons who are deaf or hard of hearing;

(6)       To provide technical assistance to agencies and organizations in the development of services to persons who are deaf or hard of hearing;

(7)       To administer the Telecommunications Program for the Deaf pursuant to G.S. 143B-216.34; and

(8)       To establish training and evaluation standards for determination of competency of individuals serving as interpreters for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing.provide training and skill development programming to enhance the competence of individuals who aspire to be licensed or who are currently licensed as interpreters or transliterators under Chapter 90D of the General Statutes."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-110 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: