GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       To administer the Telecommunications Program for the Deaf pursuant to G.S. 143B-216.34; and

(8)       To establish training and evaluation standards for determination of competency of individuals serving as interpreters for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing.provide training and skill development programming to enhance the competence of individuals who aspire to be licensed or who are currently licensed as interpreters or transliterators under Chapter 90D of the General Statutes."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-110 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      Each interpreter or transliterator employed by a local educational agency, to provide services to hearing-impaired students, must annually complete 15 hours of job-related training that has been approved by the local educational agency."